Çocuklarda hipofiz kitlelerinin etyolojik olarak sınıflandırılması ve değerlendirilmesi
The etiological classification and evaluation of pituitary masses in children
- Tez No: 924581
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ESRA DENİZ PAPATYA ÇAKIR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: pituitary masses, pituitary adenoma, craniopharyngioma, pituitary
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada çocuk endokrinoloji kliniğimizde takip edilen hipofiz kitlesi olan çocukların semptom ve bulgularının, hormon fonksiyonlarının, kitle boyutlarının değerlendirilmesi, kitlelerin yerleşim yerine ve etyolojisine göre sınıflandırılarak değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve yöntem: Çalışmada 01.01.2015 ve 23.01.2023 tarihleri arasında hastanemiz çocuk endokrinoloji polikliniğine başvuran, 0-18 yaş aralığındaki hipofiz MR'da kitlesi olan 106 hasta retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Hastaların yaş ortalaması 12,1±4,4 yıl ve %67'si kızdır. %28,3'ü
Özet (Çeviri)
Results: The mean age of the patients was 12.1 ± 4.4 years, with 67% being female. Among them, 28.3% were under 10 years of age, while 71.7% were aged 10 years or older. The follow-up duration was 2.7 ± 2.5 years. Imaging was indicated due to endocrine symptoms in 60.4% of cases, neurological symptoms in 12.3%, and incidental findings in 27.4%, leading to referrals to the pediatric endocrinology clinic. The types of pituitary masses were included as 52 microadenomas, 19 Rathke's cleft cysts (RCC), 15 macroadenomas, 7 craniopharyngiomas (CP), 4 arachnoid cysts, 3 gliomas, 1 germ cell tumor, 1 medulloblastoma, 1 tuberculoma, 1 pituitary cyst, 1 pituitary apoplexy, 1 hypothalamic hamartoma. In terms of localization, 86.8% were sellar, 13.2% were suprasellar, and 9.4% were parasellar. Among the masses, 76.4% were functional, and 75.5% had neoplastic characteristics. Etiological evaluation revealed that 63.2% were pituitary gland tumors, 23.6% were developmental/congenital lesions, and 11.3% were non-pituitary tumors. Among the pituitary gland tumors, 77.6% were microadenomas and 22.4% were macroadenomas. Among non-pituitary tumors, 58.3% were CP, 25% were gliomas, and 8.3% were germ cell tumors and medulloblastomas. Developmental/congenital lesions consisted of 76% RCC, 16% arachnoid cysts, 4% hypothalamic hamartomas, and 4% pituitary cysts. Among infectious causes, only tuberculoma was observed, while vascular causes included only pituitary apoplexy. It was found that 35.9% of the patients were followed up without treatment, while 13.2% underwent surgery. Among those who underwent surgery, recurrence was observed in 50% of cases. Overall, 1.9% of the patients were lost to follow-up. Conclusion: Pituitary masses in children are particularly common in girls aged ≥10 years with endocrine disorders. In evaluating etiology, developmental/congenital lesions should be considered in patients under 10 years old, while pituitary gland tumors should be considered in patients aged ≥10 years.