İyi huylu prostat büyümesi tedavisinde kullanılan bazı bitkilerin etkililiğinin araştırılması
Investigation of the effectiveness of some herbs used in the treatment of benign prostate enlargement
  1. Tez No: 928249
  2. Yazar: KANAT TAYFUN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MAHFUZ ELMASTAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Eczacılık ve Farmakoloji, Pharmacy and Pharmacology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia, Phytotherapy, Ayurveda, Serenoa repens, Cucurbita pepo, Urtica dioica
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Hamidiye Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fitoterapi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Fitoterapi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Amaç: İyi Huylu Prostat Büyümesi, yaşlı erkeklerde yaygın görülen ve alt üriner sistem semptomlarına yol açan bir prostat hastalığıdır. İyi Huylu Prostat Büyümesi tedavisinde farmasötik ve cerrahi yöntemler kullanılırken, bitkisel tedavi ve Ayurvedik yaklaşımlar da giderek daha fazla ilgi görmeye başlanmıştır. Son yıllarda İyi Huylu Prostat Büyümesi tedavisinde bu geleneksel yaklaşımların kullanımı artmıştır. Ancak, bu tedavi yöntemlerinin etkinliği ve güvenliği konusunda kanıtlar hâlâ heterojendir. Bu çalışmada, Serenoa repens'in fitoterapik ekstresi ile Serenoa repens, Cucurbita pepo ve Urtica dioica'nın Ayurvedik ekstresi kombinasyonlarının etkinlikleri klinik olarak araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmada, İyi Huylu Prostat Büyümesi nedeniyle alt üriner sistem semptomları yaşayan 50 erkek hasta, Fitoterapi ve Ayurveda
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH) is a common prostate condition in elderly men that leads to lower urinary tract symptoms. While pharmaceutical and surgical methods are commonly used in the treatment of BPH, herbal therapies and Ayurvedic approaches have been gaining increasing attention. In recent years, the use of these traditional approaches in the treatment of BPH has grown. However, evidence regarding the efficacy and safety of these treatment methods remains heterogeneous. This study aims to clinically investigate the effectiveness of a phytotherapeutic extract of Serenoa repens and a combination of Ayurvedic extracts of Serenoa repens, Cucurbita pepo, and Urtica dioica. Materials and Methods: In this study, 50 male patients experiencing lower urinary tract symptoms due to BPH were randomized into two groups: Phytotherapy and Ayurveda. Prior to treatment, the patients had a mean age of 59.16 ± 7.42 years, and measurements were taken for Prostate-Specific Antigen (PSA), prostate volume, maximum urinary flow rate (Q-max), average urinary flow rate (Q-mean), International Prostate Symptom Score (IPSS), and post-void residual urine (PVR). A homogeneous distribution of baseline parameters was ensured between the groups. Results: During the treatment process, significant improvement in Q-max values was observed in the Ayurveda group at the 8th and 12th weeks, whereas this change was not statistically significant in the Phytotherapy group. Additionally, Q-mean significantly improved at the 12th week in the Ayurveda group, but no improvement was seen in this parameter in the Phytotherapy group. A significant improvement in IPSS scores was recorded only in the Ayurveda group at the 4th and 12th weeks. No significant change in PVR values was observed in either group. Conclusion: It was observed that the Ayurveda group was more effective than the Phytotherapy group in the management of BPH, particularly in terms of improving urinary flow rate and symptom relief. These findings suggest that Ayurveda may be considered a potential alternative in the treatment of BPH.