Menopozal dönemdeki kadınların uyku kalitesi ve etkileyen faktörler
Sleep quality of women in the menopausal period andaffecting factors
- Tez No: 929327
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. KERİME DERYA BEYDAĞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Menopause, Sleep, Sleep quality
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Gedik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Doğum ve Kadın Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 61
Özet
MENOPOZAL DÖNEMDEKİ KADINLARIN UYKU KALİTESİ VE ETKİLEYEN FAKTÖRLER ÖZET Bu araştırma, menopozal dönemdeki kadınların uyku kalitesi ve etkileyen faktörleri belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Tanımlayıcı tipteki araştırma, 1 Şubat-1 Temmuz 2024 tarihleri arasında Kırklareli Babaeski 1 Nolu Aile Sağlığı Merkezi'ne başvuran 45-65 yaş aralığındaki 355 kadın ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırma verileri, Tanıtıcı Bilgi Formu ve Pitssburgh Uyku Kalitesi İndeksi (PUKİ) ile elde edilmiştir. Verilerin analizinde, sayı, yüzde, ortalama, standart sapma değerleri, Bağımsız Örneklem t testi, Tek Yönlü Varyans Analizi (ANOVA) ve Tukey testi kullanılmıştır. Kadınların Pitssburgh Uyku Kalitesi İndeksi puanlarının ortalaması ve standart sapması 5,65±3,24 olarak saptanmış ve uyku kalitesinin kötü olduğu belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
SLEEP QUALITY OF WOMEN IN THE MENOPAUSAL PERIOD AND AFFECTING FACTORS ABSTRACT This study was conducted to determine the sleep quality and affecting factors of women in the menopausal period. The descriptive study was conducted with 355 women aged 45-65 who applied to the Kırklareli Babaeski No. 1 Family Health Center between February 1 and July 1, 2024. The research data were obtained with the Introductory Information Form and the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI). In the analysis of the data, number, percentage, mean, standard deviation values, Independent Sample t test, One-Way Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) and Tukey test were used. The mean and standard deviation of the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index scores were determined as 5.65±3.24, and it was determined that the women's sleep quality was poor. The total Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index scores of women who use medication due to sleep problems, those who have night sweating problems, those whose lives are negatively affected by menopause, and those who experience vaginal dryness during sexual intercourse were found to be higher. The Sleep Duration scores of those who do not have chronic diseases and whose menopause duration is 1-5 years are statistically significantly higher than those whose menopause duration is more than 5 years. The Sleep Medication Use scores of those who enter menopause through surgery are statistically significantly higher than those who enter menopause spontaneously. The Sleep Disorder scores of those who are extremely-morbidly obese, those who have urinary incontinence problems, and those who have night sweats are statistically significantly higher than those who are normal and overweight. It is recommended that interventions targeting the factors that negatively affect sleep quality during menopause be included in nursing care processes.