Nazal polipozis hastalarının endoskopik ve tomografik değerlendirilmesine göre postoperatif glasgow benefit inventory anketi ile hastanın yaşam kalitesinin araştırılması
Investigation of patient's quality of life with postoperative glasgow benefit inventory questionnaire according to endoscopic and tomographic evaluation of nasal polyposis patients
  1. Tez No: 932106
  2. Yazar: HAMDİ TALHA ÇALIŞKAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUHAMMED SEDAT SAKAT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Nazal polipozis, FESC, GBI, Yaşam Kalitesi, Nazal polip evrelendirme, Nasal polyposis, FESS, GBI, Quality of life, Nasal polyp staging
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmamızda nazal polipozis hastalarının preoperatif evrelendirme yaparak FESC sonrası GBI anketi ile yaşam kaliteleri ve memnuniyetlerini araştırmayı amaçlamaktayız. Materyal ve Metod: Klinik çalışmamıza Eylül 2023- Eylül 2024 tarihleri arasında Atatürk Üniversitesi Araştırma Hastanesi Kulak Burun Boğaz Hastalıkları ve Baş Boyun Cerrahisi Anabilim Dalı'na nazal polipozis nedeniyle başvuran ve FESC geçiren 18-65 yaş arası çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden hastalar dahil edildi. Preoperatif olarak Lund-Mackay sistemi ile radyolojik olarak, Modifiye Lund-Kennedy sistemi ile endoskopik olarak evrelendirildi. Daha sonra postoperatif olarak 1.ayda ve 4.ayda GBI anketi uygulandı. Her hastanın evrelendirme sistemine göre puanları ve GBI toplam skorları ve alt ölçek skorları hesaplandı. Bulgular: Nazal polipozis nedeniyle FESC cerrahisi geçiren hastaların GBI 1.ay skor ortalaması 42,83 ve GBI 4.ay skor ortalaması 52,12 olduğu görüldü. GBI 4.ay skor ortalamasında GBI 1.ay skor ortalamasına göre artış görülmüştür ve bu skor artışı istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu. GBI 1.ay alt ölçekler skor ortalaması ile GBI 4.ay alt ölçekler skor ortalaması arasında sadece sosyal alt ölçek skor ortalamasındaki değişim istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmadı. Kadın cinsiyet ile erkek cinsiyet arasında sadece fiziksel alt ölçek skorlarındaki farklılıklar istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu. LM radyolojik evrelendirme ile GBI 1.ay ve GBI 4.ay skor ortalamaları arasında anlamlı korelasyon bulundu. Fakat MLK endoskopik evrelendirme sistemi ile GBI 1.ay skor ortalaması arasında anlamlı korelasyon bulunmasına karşın GBI 4.ay skor ortalaması arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı korelasyon bulunmadı. Sonuç: Nazal polipozis hastalarında FESC hastanın yaşam kalitesinde belirgin artış sağlamaktadır. GBI anketi kulak burun boğaz hastalıklarında yaygın olarak kullanılmaktadır. GBI anketi hastaların kişisel sağlık algılarına dayanan, retrospektif olarak yapılan kulak burun boğaz hastalıklarında geçerlilik ve güvenirliliği olan bir ankettir. Çalışmamızda GBI 1.ay skor ortalaması 42,83 gelmiştir. GBI 4.ay skor ortalaması 52,12'ye yükselmiştir ve GBI alt ölçeklerde de skor artışı olmuştur. Bu pozitif yönlü skor, hastaların yaşam kalitelerinde artış meydana geldiğini gösterdi. Hastaların postoperatif 1.aydaki yaşam kalitesindeki artış 4.ayda devam etmektedir. Erkek hastalar ile kadın hastalar arasında sadece fiziksel alt ölçek skorlarındaki istatistiksel anlamlılık, erkeklerin fiziksel sağlık algısındaki artışın kadın hastalara göre daha fazla olduğu görüldü. Erkek cinsiyette GBI 1.ay ve 4.ay arasında sadece fiziksel alt ölçekte istatistiksel olarak anlamlı artış görüldü. Kadın cinsiyette GBI 1.ay ile GBI 4.ay arasında sosyal alt ölçek dışındaki skorların artışı istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu. Kadın hastaların FESC sonrası yaşam kalitelerindeki artışın zamanla daha belirginleştiği görüldü. Kadın cinsiyette MLK sistemi ile GBI skorları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı korelasyon bulunmadı. Kadınlarda LM sistemi ile GBI 1.ay skoru arasında pozitif korelasyon olduğu görüldü. Erkek cinsiyette genel hasta popülasyonu ile benzer özellikte korelasyonlar saptandı. Hastaların yaşam kalitelerinde birçok değişken olduğu ve yaşam kalitelerinin sadece operasyona bağlı olarak etkilenmediği görüldü. Hastanın çevre ile olan ilişkisi, sosyal yaşamları, kişisel sağlık algılarına göre değişebileceği düşünülmektedir. Preoperatif evrelendirme sistemleri her ne kadar hastalık yükünü yansıtsa dahi hastaların semptomları ve sağlık algılarına göre yaşam kalitesinin değiştiği görüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: In this study, we aimed to investigate the quality of life and satisfaction of nasal polyposis patients with the GBI questionnaire after FESS by preoperative staging. Materials and Methods: Patients aged 18-65 who presented with nasal polyposis at the Department of Otorhinolaryngology and Head and Neck Surgery of Atatürk University Research Hospital and underwent FESS between September 2023 and September 2024, and who agreed to participate in the study, were included in our clinical study. Preoperative staging was performed radiologically with the Lund-Mackay system and endoscopically with the Modified Lund-Kennedy system. Subsequently, the GBI questionnaire was administered postoperatively in the 1st and 4th months. Each patient's scores according to the staging system and GBI total scores and subscale scores were calculated. Results: In patients who underwent FESS surgery for nasal polyposis, the mean GBI score at the 1st month was 42.83 and the mean GBI score at the 4th month was 52.12. There was an increase in the mean score at the 4th month of GBI compared to the mean score at the 1st month of GBI, and this score increase was statistically significant. Only the change in the mean score of the social subscale was not statistically significant between the mean score of the subscales at the 1st month of GBI and the mean score of the subscales at the 4th month of GBI. Differences between female and male gender were statistically significant only in physical subscale scores. There was a significant correlation between LM radiologic staging and GBI 1st month and GBI 4th month mean scores. However, although there was a significant correlation between the MLK endoscopic staging system and the mean score of GBI at 1 month, there was no statistically significant correlation between the mean score of GBI at 4 months. Conclusion: In patients with nasal polyposis, FESS provides a significant increase in the patient's quality of life. The GBI questionnaire is widely used in otorhinolaryngology. The GBI questionnaire is a retrospective questionnaire based on patients' personal perceptions of their health and has validity and reliability in otorhinolaryngology. In our study, the mean score of GBI 1st month was 42.83. GBI 4th month mean score increased to 52.12 and there was an increase in scores in GBI subscales. This positive score indicated an increase in patients' quality of life. The increase in the quality of life of the patients in the postoperative 1st month continues in the 4th month. There was statistical significance only in the physical subscale scores between male and female patients, and the increase in physical health perception was higher in male patients than in female patients. In the male gender, a statistically significant increase was observed only in the physical subscale between the 1st and 4th month of GBI. In female gender, the increase in scores except for the social subscale between the 1st month of GBI and the 4th month of GBI was statistically significant. It was observed that the improvement in the quality of life of female patients after FESC became more pronounced over time. There was no statistically significant correlation between MLK system and GBI scores in female gender. There was a positive correlation between the LM system and GBI 1st month score in women. Correlations in male gender were similar to the general patient population. There are many variables in patients' quality of life and quality of life quality was not only affected by the operation. It is thought that it may vary according to the patient's relationship with the environment, social life and personal health perceptions. Even though preoperative staging systems reflect the burden of disease, it was observed that quality of life varied according to patients' symptoms and health perceptions.