Koroner arter baypas greftleme operasyonlarında epiaortik ultrason kullanılan ve kullanılmayan hastalarda postoperatif inme insidansının belirlenmesi
Determination of postoperative stroke incidence in patients with and without the use of epiaortic ultrasound in coronary artery bypass grafting surgery
- Tez No: 933253
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÜMİT ARSLAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi, Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Epiaortic Ultrasound, Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting, Stroke, Postoperative Neurocognitive Impairment
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Amaç: Asendan aortadaki ateroskleroz, koroner arter baypas greftleme (KABG) cerrahisi yapılan hastalarda perioperatif inme ve sistemik embolizasyonla ilişkili önemli risk faktörlerinden biridir. Bundan dolayı; KABG cerrahisinde asendan aort manipüle edilmeden önce aterosklerotik plakların belirlenmesi ateroembolik inmeyi önlemede önemlidir. Bu çalışmada, KABG operasyonlarında Epiaortik Ultrason(EAU) kullanılan ve kullanılmayan hastalarda postoperatif inme ve nörokognitif bozukluk görülme insidansının araştırılması amaçlanmaktadır. Metod: Prospektif, gözlemsel ve vaka-kontrol çalışması olarak gerçekleştirilen bu çalışmada. Aralık 2023 ile Aralık 2024 tarihleri arasında KABG yapılan hastalar değerlendirildi. EAU kullanılan 50 hasta vaka grubuna ve EAU kullanılmayan 100 hasta ise kontrol grubuna alındı. Vaka grubundaki hastalarda asendan ve arkus aort bölgelerindeki aterosklerotik plaklar EAU ile değerlendirildi ve plak ve intimal kalınlığa göre evrelendirildi (Evre 1-2: 3 mm). Evre 3, 4 ve 5 plaklar klinik olarak anlamlı kabul edildi. Evre 3-4-5 plaklar klinik olarak anlamlı olarak ele alındı. İskemik inme ve geçici iskemik atak için potansiyel risk faktörleri analiz edildi. Nörokognitif gerileme ve bozukluk, standartize mini mental durum değerlendirmesi testi (SMMDDT) ile ölçüldü. Demografik özellikler ve preoperatif, intraoperatif ve postoperatif faktörler her iki grup için karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Postoperatif inme EAU kullanılmayan grupta dört hastada gelişirken, EAU grubunda gözlenmedi (p = 0.152). EAU grubunda klinik olarak anlamlı plak saptanan hastalarda postoperatif nörokognitif bozukluk (PNKB) görülme sıklığı (p=0.01) ve SMMDDT skor düşüklüğü daha fazla orandaydı (p=0,045 r=-0,289).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Atherosclerosis in the ascending aorta is one of the significant risk factors associated with perioperative stroke and systemic embolization in patients undergoing coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) surgery. Therefore, identification of atherosclerotic plaques before manipulation of the ascending aorta during CABG surgery is important in preventing atheroembolic stroke. This study aims to investigate the incidence of postoperative stroke and neurocognitive impairment in patients undergoing CABG operations with and without the use of epiaortic ultrasound (EAU). Method: This study was conducted as a prospective, observational, and case-control study. Patients who underwent CABG between December 2023 and December 2024 were evaluated. Fifty patients in whom EAU was used were included in the case group, and 100 patients in whom EAU was not used were included in the control group. In the case group, atherosclerotic plaques in the ascending and arch aorta were evaluated by EAU and staged according to plaque and intimal thickness (Stage 1–2: 3 mm). Stage 3, 4, and 5 plaques were considered clinically significant. Potential risk factors for ischemic stroke and transient ischemic attack were analyzed. Neurocognitive decline and impairment were measured using the standardized mini-mental state examination (SMMSE). Demographic characteristics and preoperative, intraoperative, and postoperative factors were compared between the two groups. Results: Postoperative stroke occurred in four patients in the group without EAU, while no cases were observed in the EAU group (p = 0.152). Among patients in the EAU group with clinically significant plaques, the incidence of postoperative neurocognitive impairment (PNCI) (p = 0.01) and lower SMMSE scores were significantly higher (p = 0.045, r = -0.289). The incidence of PNCI increased with advancing age, prolonged aortic cross-clamp (ACC) time, cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) time, and length of stay in the intensive care unit (ICU) (p < 0.05). Additionally, the presence of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and postoperative atrial fibrillation (AF) was associated with a higher incidence of PNCI (p < 0.05). The rate of clinically significant plaques according to EAU was higher in patients of advanced age and those with peripheral arterial disease (PAD) (p < 0.05). In the case group, surgical strategy changes such as alteration of cannulation site and avoidance of aortic cross-clamping were made in seven patients (14%); similarly, in the control group, surgical strategy was changed in seven patients (p = 0.260). Conclusion: The presence of clinically significant plaques observed in EAU is considered an important risk factor for PNCI and cerebrovascular events. The broader use of EAU in larger patient populations will enable the detection of atherosclerotic plaques that cannot be identified through palpation. This method will more clearly reveal the relationship between the presence, characteristics, and extent of atherosclerotic plaques and both short- and long-term neurological and neurocognitive complications related to atherosclerosis.