Kocaeli ili hayvansal atıklarının sürdürülebilir yönetimi
Sustainable management of animal waste in Kocaeli province
- Tez No: 933528
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NURTAÇ ÖZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Çevre Mühendisliği, Environmental Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kocaeli, Hayvansal atık, Sürdürülebilirlik, Biyogaz üretimi, Kompost üretimi, Kocaeli, Waste Management, Agricultural Waste, Animal Waste, Sustainability, Biogas Production, Compost Production
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çevre Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 133
Özet
Fosil yakıtların tükenme sürecine girdiği günümüzde hayvan atıklarının enerji potansiyelinden yararlanılabilmektedir. Uygulanan teknolojiler ile hayvan atıklarının çevreye olan zararları minimum düzeye indirilirken enerji elde etmek ve hayvan atıklarının gübre özelliklerinden yararlanmak mümkündür. Kocaeli ilindeki hayvancılık sonucu zaman içinde artmaya devam eden hayvan atıklarından kaynaklanan çevre sorunlarına çözüm üretmek amacıyla sürdürülebilir kalkınmaya ulaşma, tarımsal faaliyetlerin sürekliliği, kırsal hayat kalitesinin yükseltilmesi, geleneksel enerji kaynaklarının sebep olduğu emisyonların azaltılması hayvansal gübrelerin değerlendirilmesi gerekmektedir. Bu nedenle biyogaz ve kompost teknolojileri ile sürdürülebilir hayvansal atık yönetimi sağlanması için, Kocaeli ili sınırları içerisinde bulunan ve hayvancılık faaliyeti yapılan mahalle ve köylerdeki ahırlarda tespitlerde bulunulmuş bölgedeki 12 büyükbaş işletmesi, 10 küçükbaş işletmesi ve 2 adet kanatlı işletmesi ziyaret edilmiştir. Bu işletmeler kapasite, konum, gübrenin depolandığı yer, beton havuzu olup olmadığı gibi hususlar açısından incelenmiş ayrıca bu işletmelerde örneklem numuneler alınarak teorik ve kullanılabilir atık miktarlarının belirlenmesi için gerekli analizler yapılmıştır. Bu faaliyetler sonucu ortaya çıkan büyükbaş, küçükbaş ve kanatlı hayvancılıktan çıkan gübre miktarları belirlenmiştir. 2024 yılına ait Kocaeli il geneli için büyükbaş, küçükbaş ve kanatlı (tavuk) hayvan sayısı sırasıyla 131.348, 124.670 ve 10.473.924 adettir. İlçelerdeki hayvan sayıları üzerinden kullanılabilir atık miktarları, büyükbaş için 87.051,17 (ton/yıl), küçükbaş için 3.186,52 (ton/yıl) ve kanatlı (tavuk) için 159.253,52 (ton/yıl) olarak elde edilmiştir. Kocaeli ilinde yıllık olarak oluşması beklenen kullanılabilir 249.491,21 ton/yıl hayvansal atığın, 506,79 ton/gün 'lük kısmı kuzey ilçelerdeki (İzmit-Kandıra-Derince-Körfez) oluşacağı tespit edilmiştir. bu atığın 36.995.420 m³ biyogaz ve 839.796.074 MJ'luk enerji potansiyelli olduğu bu sayede ilk yatırım maliyeti 9.850.463,16 Euro olan ve kendini 3,5 yılda amorti eden 104,9 MW kurulu güç kapasiteli bir biyogaz tesisi veya 25,2 ton/gün kompost üretim kapasiteli ilk yatırım maliyeti 4.047.298,66 Euro olan kompost tesisi kurulabileceği belirlenmiştir. Kompost tesisin, 365 gün çalışması planlanırsa ve gübrenin her yıl fiyatında %25 artış meydana geldiği varsayılarak, 2. yılın sonunda kendini amorti edeceği belirlenmiştir. Meydana gelen ürün, ilgili kurumların her yıl yaklaşık ildeki 14.000 çiftçiye hibe olarak dağıttığı kompoze gübrelerin yerine kullanılabilecektir. Bu bilgiler doğrultusunda geniş tesis alanı ihtiyacına rağmen; işletme maliyeti, işletme sırasında ve sonrasında teknik bilgi konusunda avantajlı oluşu vb. durumlarına istinaden Kompost tesisi kurulması uygun bulunmuştur. Yine tesisin, atık kaynaklarına yakınlık ve ulaşım kolaylığı sebebiyle Kocaeli ili kuzey ilçeleri için Derince ilçesi Kaşıkçı mahallesi mevkii 'ne kurulması uygun bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Our country has a great potential in terms of agricultural and animal waste. However, these wastes cannot be used properly, they are directly burned or released into the environment. A small amount can be evaluated as fertilizer in agricultural areas after being kept in open areas for long periods. Since animal wastes are not regularly controlled and dumped into cultivation-based areas, pastures, open areas and rivers, the biological structure in the soil is polluted and destroyed. At the same time, human and environmental health are threatened by these wastes due to the formation of unwanted odors and houseflies during the hot summer months. The existing animal wastes of our country should be evaluated due to their potential and these waste types should be controlled in order not to negatively affect environmental health. In this way, the negative effects of animal wastes can be eliminated and the production of useful fermented fertilizers for energy production and plant production can be provided. In our country, in general, in rural areas; barns and businesses are structured by covering timber, plastic, metal profiles with panels, tarpaulins, etc. While the number of large and small cattle kept in these areas decreases year by year, there is a transition to multi-animal livestock farming by establishing farm businesses with necessary permits and licenses from the relevant parties with plans and projects. At the same time, the establishment of chicken farms where multiple poultry animals are fed together is rapidly increasing. Thanks to this situation, animal waste will become more economical with the opportunity to benefit more in larger facilities, and a more sustainable waste management will be provided. These wastes accumulated in livestock businesses are mostly collected and spread unprocessed on agricultural fields or soil areas, shoveled with water and then purified in physicochemical or biological processes and discharged into receiving environments, stored in garbage dumps or burned in an uncontrolled manner. It is obvious that the direct application of unprocessed animal farm wastes to agricultural lands causes the harmful substances in the waste to decrease the productivity of agricultural soil and environmental pollution. Existing waste storage, uncontrolled burning or illegal discharges into water resources cause loss of value in these wastes with high organic content and energy production potential. When all incorrect waste practices are taken into consideration, it becomes clear that a sustainable waste management approach should be adopted for animal wastes. The aim of animal waste management is to increase the usage capacity of these wastes, which have a high potential, in regions where cattle, sheep and poultry farming are carried out, in a sustainable manner, taking into account environmental, economic and social benefits. Economic, social and environmental dimensions are interconnected in animal husbandry. Changes to be applied separately in each of these dimensions in barn and farm management will also affect other dimensions. For this reason, it is important to examine all dimensions of sustainability and their interaction on a business basis with a holistic approach. For example, the production process of animal husbandry enterprises that can produce feed within their own structure; The first stage is the field stage applied to grow feed plants, the second stage is the barn stage applied to raise animals and the third stage is the manure management, which includes the management practices of produced wastes. These three stages are interconnected and the management criteria adopted in each stage can affect the performance of the other stages in terms of profitability, animal welfare and emissions. The practices adopted to increase the efficiency realized in animal husbandry affect animal welfare, greenhouse gas emissions, product unit cost and the amount of fertilizer produced. In the last process, the practices adopted for manure management directly affect energy recovery through manure cost and waste disposal cost. A suitable sustainable waste management system for animal waste must be environmentally appropriate, socially acceptable and economically affordable. In this context, it is aimed to reveal that animal waste generated in Kocaeli province can be managed sustainably, to determine the amounts of animal waste, to determine the most suitable and efficient method for the generated waste in terms of sustainability and to conduct research on the technologies applied. Therefore, in order to ensure sustainable animal waste management with biogas and compost technologies, barns in neighborhoods and villages within the borders of Kocaeli province where animal husbandry activities are carried out were identified, and 12 large cattle, 10 small cattle and 2 poultry farms were visited out of a total of 8,707 large cattle, 1,936 small cattle and 252 poultry farms in the region. These farms were examined in terms of capacity, location, where manure is stored, whether there is a concrete pool or not, and samples were taken from these farms and necessary analyses were made to determine theoretical and usable waste amounts. The amount of manure from cattle, sheep and poultry farming resulting from these activities has been determined. The number of cattle, sheep and poultry (chicken) animals for the province of Kocaeli in 2024 is 131,348, 124,670 and 10,473,924, respectively. Based on the number of animals in the districts, the total wet waste potential was obtained as 958,840.40 (tons/year) for cattle, 91,009.10 (tons/year) for sheep and 305,839.11 (tons/year) for poultry (chicken), the theoretical waste potential was obtained as 174,102.34 (tons/year) for cattle, 24,511.68 (tons/year) for sheep and 160,862.14 (tons/year) for poultry (chicken) and the usable waste amounts were obtained as 87,051.17 (tons/year) for cattle, 3,186.52 (tons/year) for sheep and 159,253.52 (tons/year) for poultry (chicken). All these waste data were mapped by applying the projection to the satellite image of Kocaeli province using the QGIS program. In order to determine the amount of usable waste expected to be generated annually in Kocaeli province, waste samples were taken from 12 large cattle farms, 10 small cattle farms and 2 chicken coops in each district by sampling method and the dry matter ratio was determined; It was carried out in İzaydaş (İzmit Waste and Residues Treatment, Incineration and Evaluation Inc.) laboratory using TSE 9546 EN 12880 'Determination of Dry Residue and Water Content of Mud Characterization' method, and as a result, it was determined that 506.79 tons/day of the 249,491.21 tons/year usable animal waste would be generated in the northern districts (İzmit-Kandıra-Derince-Körfez). Concrete pools need to be built in order to collect waste in the enterprises. Fertilizers (cattle urine, washing water etc.) and solid fertilizers will be collected together within the enterprises. It is obvious that environmental problems caused by fertilizers will be eliminated thanks to concrete pools. In order to evaluate the animal wastes to be collected through these pools with waste transformation technologies, it was determined that this waste has a potential of 36,995,420 m³ of biogas and 839,796,074 MJ of energy, thus a biogas facility with an initial investment cost of 9,850,463.16 Euros and a capacity of 104.9 MW installed power that pays for itself in 3.5 years or a compost facility with a 25.2 ton/day compost production capacity and an initial investment cost of 4,047,298.66 Euros can be established. If the compost facility is planned to operate for 365 days and assuming that the price of fertilizer increases by 25% each year, it was determined that it will pay for itself at the end of the 2nd year. The resulting product can be used instead of the compound fertilizers that the relevant institutions distribute as grants to approximately 14,000 farmers in the province every year. In line with this information, despite the need for a large facility area; It was found appropriate to establish a compost facility based on the operating cost, advantageous technical knowledge during and after operation, etc. Again, due to the proximity to waste sources and ease of access, it was found appropriate to establish the facility in the Kaşıkçı neighborhood of Derince district, northern districts of Kocaeli province.