Çocuklarında zihin yetersizliği tanısı olan ebeveynlerin stresle başa çıkma stratejilerinin incelenmesi
Examining the stress coping strategies of parents diagnosed with intellectual disability in their children
- Tez No: 936142
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ DİDEM GÜVEN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Intellectual Disability, Stress, Parental- Stress, Coping Strategies, Questionnaire Development
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Sabahattin Zaim Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Danışmanlığı ve Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Aile Danışmanlığı ve Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Araştırmanın amacı çocuklarında zihin yetersizliği tanısı olan ebeveynlerin stresle başa çıkma stratejilerinin çeşitli değişkenler açısından incelemek ve bu ebeveynlere özel anket geliştirmektir. Çocuklarında zihin yetersizliği tanısı olan ebeveynlerin stresle başa çıkma stratejileri çeşitli değişkenler olan yakınlık derecelerine, yaşlarına, medeni durumlarına, çocuk sayılarına, gelir düzeylerine, öğrenim durumlarına, çalışma durumlarına, mesleklerine, büyüdüğü aile tiplerine, zihin yetersizliği olan çocuğunun tanısına eşlik eden diğer durumlara, çocuğun yaşına göre incelendiğinden betimsel tarama modeli olarak yürütülmüştür. Araştırmanın evrenini İstanbul ve Tekirdağ illerinin bazı ilçelerindeki rehabilitasyon merkezlerine devam eden, çocuklarında zihin yetersizliği tanısı olan 299 ebeveyn oluşturmaktadır. Veriler, kolay örnekleme yöntemi ile toplanmıştır. Verilerin toplanmasında“Kişisel Bilgi Formu”ve geliştirilen“Çocuklarında Zihin Yetersizliği Tanısı Olan Ebeveynlerin Stresle Başa Çıkma Stratejileri Anketi”kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of the research is to examine the coping strategies of parents with children diagnosed with intellectual disabilities in terms of various variables and develop a specific questionnaire for these parents. The coping strategies of parents with children diagnosed with intellectual disabilities were analyzed in terms of variables such as degrees of closeness, ages, maritalstatuses, number of children, incomelevels, educational backgrounds, employment statuses, occupations, types of family they grew up in, other conditions accompanying the diagnosis of intellectual disability in their child, and the age of the child. There search was conducted as a descriptive survey model, as it examined the coping strategies according to the age of the child. The population of the study consists of 299 parents who have children diagnosed with intellectual disabilities and who attend rehabilitation centers in certain districts of Istanbul and Tekirdağ provinces. Data were collected using convenience sampling method.“Personal Information Form”and the developed“Coping Strategies of Parents with Children Diagnosed with Intellectual Disabilities Questionnaire”were used for data collection. Independent samples t-test was used to compare binary groups, and ANOVA (Post Hoc Scheffe when the variances of the groups were homogeneous [Levene's p >.05], and Post Hoc Games-Howell when the variances of the groups were not homogeneous [Levene's p < .05]) was conducted to compare more than two groups. The research revealed that the reliability value of th equestionnaire was .873, indicating that it is a reliable questionnaire.