Obstrüktif uyku apne sendromu cerrahisi yapılan hastalarda ortonazal, retronazal koku ve tat duyusunun uzun dönem sonuçları
Long-term outcomes of orthonasal, retronasal olfactory and gustatory functions in patients undergoing surgery for obstructive sleep apnea syndrome
  1. Tez No: 937018
  2. Yazar: İREM DAMLA GÜVER ÇALAPKULU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SÜLEYMAN BOYNUEĞRİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: OSAS, Olfaction, Retronasal Test, Taste
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Amaç: Obstrüktif uyku apne sendromu cerrahisi yapılan hastalarla, cerrahi yapılmamış ve pap tedavisi almamış yeni tanı OSAS hastaları arasında ortonazal retronazal koku ve tat sonuçlarını incelemek hedeflenmiştir. Cerrahi üzerinden geçen sürenin, cerrahi çeşidinin, apne hipopne skorlarının retronazal, ortonazal koku ve tat duyusu üzerine etkisini göstermek amaçlanmıştır Gereç Yöntem: Çalışma Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi Kulak Burun Boğaz Kliniğine başvuran ve OSAS tanısı alan hastalar üzerinde yürütülmüştür. Prospektif bir araştırmadır. Çalışmada 24 kontrol grubu(15 erkek 9 kadın) 25 cerrahi yapılan grup (18 erkek 7 kadın) olmak üzere toplam 49 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Bu hastalara cerrahi olarak anterior palatoplasti ve ekspansiyon sfinkter faringoplasti (5 hasta) anterior palatoplasti + ekspansiyon sfinkter faringoplasti+ dil kökü koblasyonu (9 hasta) , anterior palatoplasti + lateral faringoplasti+ dil kökü koblasyonu (3 hasta), diğer (8 hasta) uygulanmıştır. Hastalar operasyonlarının üzerinden en az 1 sene geçmiş olmak üzere çalışmaya dahil edilmişlerdir. Bu hastalara Connecticut Butanol eşik ve tanımlama testi, retronazal (powder) koku testi ve tat şeridi(taste strips) testi uygulanmıştır. Bulgular: Cerrahi yapılan grubun yaş ortalaması 50,16±9,23(51) kontrol grubunun 46,58±10,78(46,5) bulunmuştur. Cerrahi yapılan grupta AHİ skorları 18,08±9,96(19,6) kontrol grubunda ise 21,59±20,40(15,4) dır. Retronazal skorlar sırasıyla 13,08±4,12(13) ve 11,88±5,50(11,5) dir. Ortonazal koku skorları ise 4,57±1,23(4,5) ve 4,30±1,08(4,38) dir. Tat toplam skorları 9,96±1,74(10) ve 9,75±2,71(10) dir. Bu sonuçlarla yaş, AHİ, retronazal koku skorları, ortonazal toplam koku skoru ve tat skorları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklar elde edilmemiştir (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aims to examine the orthonasal and retronasal olfactory and taste outcomes in patients who have undergone obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS) surgery compared to newly diagnosed OSAS patients who have not undergone surgery or received PAP therapy. Additionally, it aims to investigate the effect of the time elapsed since surgery, the type of surgery performed, and apnea-hypopnea scores on retronasal and orthonasal olfactory and taste perception. Materials and Methods: This prospective study was conducted on patients diagnosed with OSAS at the Otorhinolaryngology Clinic of Ankara Bilkent City Hospital. A total of 49 patients were included, comprising 24 in the control group (15 males, 9 females) and 25 in the surgical group (18 males, 7 females). The surgical procedures performed on these patients included anterior palatoplasty and expansion sphincter pharyngoplasty (5 patients), anterior palatoplasty + expansion sphincter pharyngoplasty + tongue base coblation (9 patients), anterior palatoplasty + lateral pharyngoplasty + tongue base coblation (3 patients), and other procedures (8 patients). Only patients who had undergone surgery at least one year prior were included in the study. The Connecticut Butanol Threshold and Identification Test, retronasal (powder) olfactory test, and taste strip test were applied to all participants. Results: The mean age of the surgical group was 50.16 ± 9.23 (51), while the control group had a mean age of 46.58 ± 10.78 (46.5). The AHI scores were 18.08 ± 9.96 (19.6) in the surgical group and 21.59 ± 20.40 (15.4) in the control group. The retronasal scores were 13.08 ± 4.12 (13) and 11.88 ± 5.50 (11.5), respectively. The orthonasal olfactory scores were 4.57 ± 1.23 (4.5) and 4.30 ± 1.08 (4.38), while the total taste scores were 9.96 ± 1.74 (10) and 9.75 ± 2.71 (10).No statistically significant differences were found between age, AHI scores, retronasal olfactory scores, total orthonasal olfactory scores, and taste scores (p > 0.05). A statistically significant, positive, and strong correlation was observed between retronasal scores and identification scores, with a correlation coefficient of 0.735 (p < 0.05). Additionally, a statistically significant, positive, and strong correlation was found between retronasal scores and orthonasal scores, with a correlation coefficient of 0.706 (p < 0.05). Conclusion: In patients who have undergone surgery for obstructive sleep apnea syndrome, orthonasal and retronasal olfactory and taste perception are not affected in the long term due to the surgery.