Stomalı bireylerde preoperatif ve postoperatif eğitimin öz yeterlilik düzeyi ve peristomal cilt komplikasyonları üzerine etkisi
The effect of preoperative and postoperative education on stoma self efficacy scale and peristomal skin complications in individuals with intestinal stoma
- Tez No: 937037
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ AYNUR KAYNAR ŞİMŞEK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Genel Cerrahi, Hemşirelik, General Surgery, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Preoperative education, stoma care, peristomal complications, stoma self-efficacy
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 129
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma Stoma ile Yaşam Eğitimi'nin stomalı bireylerde öz yeterlilik düzeyi ve peristomal cilt komplikasyonları üzerine etkisini incelemek amacıyla ön- test son- test kontrol gruplu deneysel araştırma tipinde yapıldı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırma bir şehir hastanesinde genel cerrahi kliniğinde stoma cerrahisi geçiren 81 hastada 01 Temmuz 2023-01Temmuz 2024 tarihleri arasında yapıldı. Veriler Hasta Bilgi Formu, Komplikasyon Değerlendirme Formu, Stoma Öz Yeterlilik Ölçeği kullanılarak toplandı. Kontrol grubundaki bireylere rutin prosedürler uygulanırken, çalışma grubundaki hastalara Stoma ile Yaşam Eğitimi verildi. Bulgular: Taburculuk öncesi, ameliyat sonrası 1. Ay ve 3. Ay ölçümlerinde çalışma grubunda Stoma Bakımı Öz Yeterlilik alt boyut ve Stoma Öz Yeterlilik Ölçeği toplam puanı kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı ölçüde yüksek bulundu (p0,05). Benzer şekilde ameliyat sonrası 1. Ay ve 3.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to examine the effect of Life with a Stoma Education on the Self-efficacy Level and peristomal skin complications in individuals with a stoma through a pre-test post-test controlled experimental research design. Materials and Methods: The study was conducted in a city hospital's general surgery clinic on 81 patients who underwent stoma surgery between July 1, 2023, and July 1, 2024. Data were collected using the Patient Information Form, Complication Assessment Form, and Stoma SelfEfficacy Scale. While routine procedures were applied to individuals in the control group, patients in the experimental group received Life with a Stoma Education. Results: In the measurements taken before discharge, at the 1st month, and at the 3rd month post-surgery, the Stoma Care Self-Efficacy subscale and the total score of the Stoma SelfEfficacy Scale were significantly higher in the experimental group compared to the control group (p0.05). Similarly, although the complication rate was lower in the experimental group than in the control group at the 1st and 3rd months post-surgery, the difference was not statistically significant (p>0.05). Conclusion: It was concluded that the combination of Life with a Stoma Education provided in the preoperative period and repeated in the postoperative period is a more effective method in increasing stoma Self-Efficacy levels and reducing complication rates compared to Life with a Stoma Education provided only in the postoperative period.