Besin proteini ilişkili alerjik proktokolit tanılı hastaların klinik özellikleri ve eliminasyon diyetindeki uygulamaların değerlendirilmesi
Clinical characteristics of patients with food protein-associated allergic proctocolitis and evaluation of elimination diet practices
  1. Tez No: 939231
  2. Yazar: DİLGE ŞENER
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NURŞEN CİĞERCİ GÜNAYDIN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Allerji ve İmmünoloji, Allergy and Immunology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Food protein‐induced allergic proctocolitis, non‐IgE–mediated food allergy, elimination diet, patient management
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Tekirdağ Namık Kemal Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 137
Özet
Besin proteini ilişkili alerjik proktokolit (BPİAP), yaşamın erken dönemlerinde ortaya çıkan non-IgE aracılı bir besin alerjisidir. Çalışmamızda Tekirdağ Namık Kemal Üniversitesi Çocuk Alerji ve İmmünoloji polikliniğine başvuran 0–2 yaş arası BPİAP tanılı 96 hasta değerlendirilmiştir. Hastaların klinik ve laboratuvar özelliklerinin hasta kayıtlarından retrospektif olarak araştırılması ve hastalık seyri ile izlemdeki uygulamaların araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Çoğunlukla hasta şikayetleri, sadece A.S ile beslendiği dönemde başlamıştır. Hastalarda saptanan en sık alerjen besinler inek sütü ve yumurta olup; %40,6'sında çoklu besin ile yakınma, %17,7'sinde izlemde ek E.D ihtiyacı saptanmıştır. Annelere %94,8 sıklıkla inek sütü ile E.D başlanmış; bu annelerin %35,4'üne kalsiyum desteği verilmiştir. Anneye E.D başlanan hastaların %9,9 (n=9)'unda bulgularının ek gıda başladıktan sonra geliştiği belirtilmiştir. Hastaların %92,7'sinde ilgili besini içeren besin listesi verildiği ve %90,6'sında ek gıda başlama zamanı ve şekli ile ilgili bilgi verildiği saptanmıştır. Hastaların %8,4'ünün E.D başlandıktan sonra diyetisyen desteği aldığı; %16,7'sinin alternatif besin kaynakları ile ilgili bilgilendirildiği, %11,5'inin alerjen kabul edilmeyen en az bir besin için ek gıdanın geç başlanmasının önerildiği tespit edilmiştir. Hastalarda yaklaşık 1 yaşında tolerans gelişmiştir. Hastaların cinsiyet, semptom başlama ve tanı yaşı, eşlik eden atopik hastalık varlığı, laboratuvar bulguları, beslenme şekli ile uygulanan E.D arasında ilişki saptanmamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Food protein‐induced allergic proctocolitis (FPIAP) is a non‐IgE–mediated food allergy that presents in early infancy. In this retrospective study, a total of 96 patients aged 0–2 years diagnosed with FPIAP at the Pediatric Allergy and Immunology Clinic of Tekirdağ Namık Kemal University were included. The aim was to evaluate patients' clinical and laboratory characteristics from medical records, as well as to investigate the disease course and management strategies during follow‐up. Most symptoms began while infants were exclusively breastfed. The most common culprit foods were cow's milk and egg; 40.6% of patients experienced reactions to multiple foods, and 17.7% required an additional elimination diet during follow‐up. An elimination diet eliminating cow's milk was initiated in 94.8% of mothers, and 35.4% of these mothers received calcium supplementation. In 9.9% (n = 9) of infants whose mothers commenced an elimination diet, symptoms developed after the introduction of complementary foods. A diet sheet including the offending food was provided to 92.7% of families, and 90.6% received guidance regarding the timing and method of introducing complementary foods. Only 8.4% of infants were assessed by a dietitian after the elimination diet was implemented; 16.7% of families were informed about alternative food sources, and in 11.5% of cases it was recommended to delay the introduction of at least one non‐allergenic food. Tolerance developed at approximately 12 months of age in most patients. No significant associations were observed between patient sex, age at symptom onset or diagnosis, presence of concomitant atopic disease, laboratory findings, feeding type, and implementation of an elimination diet during follow‐up. Total IgE levels were significantly higher in patients with food sensitization detected by skin prick testing (p < 0.05). In this cohort of FPIAP patients, the pre‐referral elimination diet approaches were generally in line with established guidelines; however, on a patient-by-patients basis, there may be soma variations and incomplete approaches. Detailed evaluation of these infants is crucial to avoid unnecessary dietary restrictions and to ensure appropriate assessment of macronutrient, micronutrient, and vitamin/mineral requirements following elimination. Moreover, accurate counseling regarding continued breastfeeding and the timing and method of complementary food introduction plays an important role in the overall management of FPIAP.