Geçmişten günümüze Türklerde destan ve devlet ilişkisi üzerine bir inceleme
An inquiry into the relationship between epics and the state in Turkish political thought from past to present
  1. Tez No: 939230
  2. Yazar: DİLAY NAKIŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SHURUBU KAYHAN, PROF. DR. NECATİ DEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Halk Bilimi (Folklor), Siyasal Bilimler, Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı, Folklore, Political Science, Turkish Language and Literature
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Türk destanları, siyasal kültür, destan-devlet ilişkisi, günümüzde destan etkisi, Turkish epics, political culture, epic-state relationship, the influence of epics today
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Mimar Sinan Güzel Sanatlar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 583
Özet
Türk siyasal düşüncesinde devlet kavramının tarihsel, kültürel ve ideolojik temellerini, Türk destanları bağlamında çözümlemek mümkündür. Devlet hem yönetsel bir yapı hem de kültürel bellekte ve kolektif kimlikte kurucu bir unsurdur. Bu bağlamda destanlar, edebi veya folklorik ürünler olmakla birlikte siyasal meşruiyetin, toplumsal aidiyetin ve tarihsel sürekliliğin taşıyıcılarıdır. Tez, klasik devlet kuramlarından hareketle Türk destan geleneğini, siyasal antropoloji ve kültürel kuramların kesişiminde disiplinlerarası bir yaklaşımla incelemektedir. Birinci bölümde devletin tarihsel serüveni ve kuramsal çeşitliliği detaylı biçimde ele alınmıştır. Devletin ortaya çıkışına dair klasik (aile, kuvvet, biyolojik), çatışmacı, iradi ve sentezci teoriler sistematik biçimde tartışılmış; bu kuramların Batı düşüncesindeki Machiavelli, Hobbes, Locke, Rousseau gibi temsilcileri ile İslam-Türk düşüncesindeki karşılıkları mukayeseli olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Türk düşüncesinde devlete yüklenen kutsallık, devletin yalnızca bir yönetim mekanizması değil; aynı zamanda“kut”,“devlet baba”ve“ilahi adalet”gibi kavramlarla mistik ve meşru bir kimliğe büründüğünü göstermektedir. Bu çerçevede modern devlet anlayışının tarihsel ve kültürel temelleri Türk toplumsal yapısıyla harmanlanarak analiz edilmiştir. İkinci bölüm, destan olgusunun kavramsal, tarihsel ve anlatımsal yönleri üzerine yoğunlaşmaktadır. Destanlar, tarihsel olayların mitolojik bir anlatımla yeniden inşa edildiği kültürel metinler olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Özellikle Bozkurt, Ergenekon, Oğuz Kağan, Göç, Dede Korkut, Satuk Buğra Han, Battal Gazi ve Danişmend Gazi gibi destanlar üzerinden devletin idari, askerî, ekonomik, hukuki ve diplomatik boyutları analiz edilmiştir. Bu metinlerde yer alan lider figürlerinin yalnızca kahraman değil; aynı zamanda ideal devlet adamı arketipi olarak işlev gördüğü ortaya konmuştur. Destanlar aracılığıyla siyasal otoritenin kutsanması, liderliğin idealize edilmesi ve milletin tarihsel bir birlik duygusuyla yapılandırılması, bu anlatıların siyasal meşruiyet üretiminde oynadığı rolü göstermektedir. Üçüncü bölümde destanların bireysel ve toplumsal düzeydeki psikolojik etkileri analiz edilmiştir. Carl Jung'un arketip kuramı, Maurice Halbwachs'ın kolektif hafıza teorisi ve Henri Tajfel'in sosyal kimlik yaklaşımı çerçevesinde destanların bireyin kimlik inşasında, toplumsal dayanışmada ve tarihsel travmaların sembolik düzeyde işlenmesinde nasıl bir rol üstlendiği tartışılmıştır. Oğuz Kağan, Ergenekon ve Dede Korkut destanlarında kolektif hafıza ve yeniden doğuş teması öne çıkarken Satuk Buğra Han, Battal Gazi ve Danişmend Gazi destanlarında dini kimlik, adalet ve liderlik gibi kavramlar etrafında kültürel normlar yeniden üretilmiştir. Bu anlatılar, milletin kriz anlarında psikolojik dayanıklılığını arttıran simgesel kaynaklar olarak işlev görmekte, kültürel kodlar aracılığıyla aidiyet duygusunu pekiştirmektedir. Çalışma, destan-devlet ilişkisinin tarihsel bir anlatıdan ibaret olmadığını, aksine modern siyasal söylemlerde yeniden üretildiğini ortaya koymaktadır. Eğitim politikalarından medya stratejilerine, kamu törenlerinden siyasal retoriğe kadar birçok alanda destansı anlatıların kullanılması, epik dilin günümüz siyasal meşruiyet arayışlarında ne kadar işlevsel olduğunu göstermektedir. Bu durum devletin yalnızca bir kurum değil; kolektif kimliği biçimlendiren kültürel bir temsile dönüştüğünü kanıtlamaktadır. Sonuç olarak bu tez, Türklerde devlet anlayışının yalnızca hukuki ve idari düzeyde değil; kültürel, mitolojik ve psikolojik düzeylerde de inşa edildiğini göstermektedir. Destanlar, bu çok katmanlı inşanın hem taşıyıcısı hem de kurucusu olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Devletin tarihsel sürekliliği, siyasal meşruiyeti ve toplumsal aidiyeti, destanlar aracılığıyla biçimlendirilmiş; bu anlatılar modern dönemde dahi siyasal kültürün temel yapı taşları olarak etkisini sürdürmektedir. Tezin sunduğu analiz, Türk siyasal kültürünü anlamak isteyen araştırmacılar için önemli bir kuramsal ve olgusal katkı sunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The concept of the state in Turkish political thought can be historically, culturally, and ideologically interpreted through the lens of Turkish epic traditions. In Turkish political and cultural consciousness, the state is not merely an administrative institution but a foundational component of collective identity and cultural memory. Epics, in this regard, function as cultural artifacts that reflect the ideals, values, and sociopolitical aspirations of the communities that produced them. As such, they embody a deep-rooted symbolic language through which notions of leadership, authority, and governance are articulated. This dissertation adopts an interdisciplinary approach, combining classical state theory, political anthropology, and cultural studies to examine the relationship between Turkish epic tradition and political thought. In the first chapter, the historical evolution and theoretical plurality of the state are systematically explored. Classical theories on the origin of the state—including patriarchal, force-based, biological, conflictual, voluntarist, and synthetic models—are scrutinized. Each theory is evaluated through the perspectives of prominent thinkers such as Machiavelli, Hobbes, Locke, and Rousseau, whose contributions to Western political philosophy have shaped modern interpretations of sovereignty, legitimacy, and state formation. In parallel, analogous concepts in Islamic and Turkish political thought are assessed, revealing a distinctive emphasis on moral authority and divine legitimacy. A critical aspect that emerges in Turkish political culture is the sanctification of the state. Unlike the secular and institutional understanding predominant in Western traditions, Turkish thought often represents the state as a sacred entity imbued with mystical attributes. Concepts such as“kut”(divine blessing or mandate),“devlet baba”(paternalistic state), and“ilahi adalet”(divine justice) contribute to a perception of the state as not only a regulatory apparatus but also as a spiritual and moral authority. This metaphysical dimension of the state finds rich expression in the epic tradition, where heroic leaders are depicted as divinely chosen, morally superior, and duty-bound to protect their people and uphold justice. The second chapter delves into the conceptual, historical, and narrative dimensions of epic literature. Epics are interpreted not as mere fictional stories, but as cultural texts that mythologize historical realities and institutionalize collective memory. Key Turkish epics—including Bozkurt, Ergenekon, Oğuz Kağan, Göç, Dede Korkut, Satuk Buğra Han, Battal Gazi, and Danişmend Gazi—are examined in terms of how they portray the political, military, economic, legal, and diplomatic structures of the time. These narratives provide insights into the administrative organization, military discipline, tribal confederations, justice systems, and diplomatic practices prevalent among Turkic societies. In these epic stories, the leader figure emerges not only as a military commander or tribal chieftain but as an ideal statesman—a protector of order, a dispenser of justice, and a unifying force within the community. The portrayal of Oğuz Kağan as a visionary leader who unites the tribes under a single banner, or Dede Korkut's role as a wise advisor ensuring social harmony through adherence to customary law, are reflective of deeply held political ideals. Such representations function as models of ideal governance, embedding political norms within the cultural imagination of the community. The third chapter investigates the psychological dimensions of epic narratives. Drawing on Carl Jung's theory of archetypes, Maurice Halbwachs's concept of collective memory, and Henri Tajfel's social identity theory, the study explores the epics' role in shaping individual and collective identities. Turkish epics are replete with archetypal figures—the noble warrior, the wise elder, the just ruler—that resonate across generations and provide symbolic templates for understanding selfhood, community, and historical destiny. In particular, the themes of rebirth, resistance, and divine mission found in epics such as Ergenekon, Oğuz Kağan, and Dede Korkut reflect societal efforts to make sense of historical traumas and existential threats. These stories function as psychological anchors, offering hope, resilience, and a sense of purpose during periods of crisis. On the other hand, the religious undertones in Satuk Buğra Han, Battal Gazi, and Danişmend Gazi narratives reinforce a collective moral framework rooted in Islamic values, emphasizing the interplay between faith, leadership, and justice. These narratives are not confined to the historical past but continue to inform contemporary political discourse. The fourth chapter examines how epic themes and motifs are actively reproduced in modern Turkish political culture. From school curricula and national holidays to media representations and official rhetoric, epic narratives serve as legitimizing tools for state authority and national unity. The state's symbolic association with mythic heroes, sacred geographies, and ancestral lineage reinforces its perceived continuity and moral supremacy. Contemporary political figures often invoke epic symbolism to align themselves with revered historical archetypes. The use of phrases like“Kızıl Elma”(Red Apple), references to“Bozkurt”(Grey Wolf), or allusions to legendary unity and sacrifice in political speeches exemplify how epic language permeates the political sphere. These symbolic references not only connect modern governance with ancestral values but also appeal to collective emotions, thereby strengthening political cohesion and identity. In conclusion, this dissertation argues that the Turkish understanding of the state is constructed through a complex interplay of legal, cultural, mythological, and psychological dimensions. Epic narratives act as foundational instruments in this construction, shaping not only the way the state is perceived but also how it is experienced and legitimized. The durability of these narratives in both historical consciousness and political praxis underscores their significance as dynamic elements of Turkish political culture. By illuminating the intersections between myth, memory, and statehood, this study contributes to a more nuanced understanding of political identity formation in Turkey. It offers both a theoretical and factual foundation for future research on how cultural texts influence political legitimacy, collective belonging, and the enduring symbolism of the state in modern society.