Kronik hemodiyaliz hastalarında frontal QRS-T açısının hasta sağ kalımına etkisinin retrospektif olarak incelenmesi
Retrospective evaluation of the impact of the frontal QRS-T angle on survival in chronic hemodialysis patients
  1. Tez No: 939319
  2. Yazar: ECE EYLÜL ERON SÜNBÜL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SONER DUMAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kardiyoloji, Nefroloji, Cardiology, Nephrology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Frontal QRS-T angle, chronic kidney failure, chronic kidney disease, dialysis, hemodialysis
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada kronik hemodiyaliz hastalarında rutin olarak çekilen elektrokardiyografiler (EKG) üzerinden hesaplanan frontal QRS-T açısının hasta sağ kalımına etkisi ve frontal QRS-T açısı ile ilişkili biyokimyasal ve demografik parametrelerin araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Özel Karşıyaka Diyaliz Merkezi'nde 1 Ocak 2022- 31 Ocak 2024 tarihleri arasında diyaliz tedavisi gören ve Ocak 2022'de EKG'si uygun şekilde çekilen 95 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastalar 24 ay izlendi. EKG'leri, biyokimyasal ve demografik verileri dosyalardan bulunarak kaydedildi. Frontal QRS-T açısının sağ kalımla ilişkisi ve frontal QRS-T açısının diğer EKG parametreleri, biyokimyasal ve demografik değişkenlerle olan ilişkisi retrospektif olarak incelendi. Bulgular: Hastaların 42'si kadın, 53'ü erkektir. Yaş ortalaması 63 ±13 olarak bulundu. Hastaların 32'si 24 aylık izlem süresince vefat etmiştir. Ölen hastaların yaş ortalaması yaşayanlara göre daha yüksek saptanmıştır. Ölen hastaların diyaliz yaş ortalaması yaşayanlara göre daha fazla görülmesine karşın istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmamıştır (65 ±13/ 62 ± 13). Ölümlerin 17'si (%26,5) kardiyak, 11'i (%17,1) enfeksiyöz nedenlere bağlı, 2'si (%3,1) serebrovasküler nedenlere bağlı, 5'i (%7,8) diğer nedenlere bağlı gerçekleşmiştir. 63 hasta 24 aylık izlemin sonunda hayatta olarak kaydedilmiştir. EKG'lerdeki kalp atım hızları karşılaştırıldığında 2 yılın sonunda sağ kalan hastaların kalp atım hızı, ölen hastaların kalp atım hızından daha düşük bulunmuştur (74,1 ± 12,4/ 80,8 ± 19,2 atım/dk; p: 0,0446). Tüm hastaların frontal QRS-T açıları ortalamaları 57,2 ± 45,4°, yaşayan hastaların 56,5 ± 50,6°, ölen hastaların 57,5 ± 44,9° bulunmuş olup sağ kalım için istatistiksel olarak anlamlı saptanmadı. Hastaların PR aralığı, QRS süreleri, QT süresi, QTc, p, QRS ve T açıları ortalamaları, EKG'de sağa sapma, sola sapma, iskemi, anormal T dalgası, ST anomalisi, anormal T dalgası varlığı, aritmi, AV, sağ ve sol dal bloğu varlığının sağ kalıma etkisi incelendi, istatistiksel olarak anlamlı saptanmadı. Sağ kalan hastaların üre ve kreatinin giriş ve çıkış değerlerinin daha yüksek olduğu göze çarpmaktadır. Sağ kalanların üre giriş değeri 123,18 ± 20,46 mg/dl, ölenlerin 112,07 ± 23,72 mg/dl (p: 0,0198), üre çıkış değerleri sağ kalanlar için 35,20 ± 10,85 mg/dl, ölenler için 30,31 ± 10,34 mg/dl'dir (p: 0,0365). Çıkış potasyum (3,63 ± 0,21/3,50 ± 0,27 mEq/l; p: 0,0150), albümin (4,04 ± 0,23/ 3,71 ± 0,49 g/dl; p: 0,0000), hemoglobin (10,81 ± 1,21/10,22 ± 1,79; p: 0,0086), hematokrit (%34,02 ± 2,78/ %32,02 ± 5,65 g/dl; p: 0,0226), seans öncesi ve sonrası kilo ortalamaları yaşayan hastalarda daha yüksek olarak bulundu (Seans öncesi kilo ortalaması: 70,89 ± 16,83/ 65,11 ± 13,81 kg, p: 0,0460, seans sonrası kilo ortalaması: 68,01 ± 16,37/ 62,79 ± 13,32 kg; p: 0,0470). C reaktif protein (CRP) yaşayanlarda daha düşük saptanmış olup istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu (15,89 ± 14,19/ 29,63 ± 34,48 mg/l; p: 0,0019). Cinsiyet ve fQRS-T (Frontal QRS-T) açısı ilişkisi incelendiğinde, sağ kalım için anlamlı bulunmamıştır. fQRS-T açısı ve atriyal fibrilasyon (AF), sola sapma, sağa sapma, kardiyovasküler hastalık, trigliserit değerleri ve sodyum değerleri arasında pozitif korelasyon, sinüs ritmiyle negatif korelasyonu saptanmıştır (p:
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aimed to investigate the impact of the frontal QRS-T angle, calculated from routine electrocardiograms (ECGs) of chronic hemodialysis patients, on patient survival and its relationship with biochemical and demographic parameters. Materials and Methods: 95 patients receiving dialysis treatment at Özel Karşıyaka Dialysis Center between January 1, 2022, and January 31, 2024, were included in the study. Their ECGs, biochemical, and demographic data recorded in January 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. The patients were followed for 24 months. The association of the frontal QRS-T angle with survival and its correlations with other ECG parameters, biochemical, and demographic variables were examined. Results: Of the patients, 42 were female, and 53 were male, with a mean age of 63 ± 13 years. During the 24-month follow-up, 32 patients died. The mean age of deceased patients was higher compared to survivors. Although the dialysis duration was longer in deceased patients (65 ± 13 vs. 62 ± 13 years), this difference was not statistically significant. The causes of death included cardiac (17; 26.5%), infectious (11; 17.1%), cerebrovascular (2; 3.1%), and other causes (5; 7.8%). Sixty-three patients survived the 24-month follow-up. The heart rate of survivors was lower compared to deceased patients at the end of the 2 years (74.1 ± 12.4 vs. 80.8 ± 19.2 bpm; p = 0.0446). The mean frontal QRS-T angles were 57.2 ± 45.4° overall, 56.5 ± 50.6° in survivors, and 57.5 ± 44.9° in deceased patients, with no statistical significance. Parameters such as PR interval, QRS duration, QT and QTc intervals, P, QRS, and T axis angles, and ECG findings like right and left deviation, ischemia, abnormal T waves, ST anomalies, arrhythmias, atrioventricular blocks, and bundle branch blocks were examined; none showed statistical significance. Higher urea and creatinine levels were observed in survivors at both pre and post-dialysis. Survivors' pre-dialysis urea levels were 123.18 ± 20.46 mg/dl vs. 112.07 ± 23.72 mg/dl in deceased patients (p = 0.0198), and their post-dialysis urea levels were 35.20 ± 10.85 mg/dl vs. 30.31 ± 10.34 mg/dl (p = 0.0365). Post-dialysis potassium (3.63 ± 0.21 vs. 3.50 ± 0.27 mEq/l; p = 0.0150), albumin (4.04 ± 0.23 vs. 3.71 ± 0.49 g/dl; p < 0.0001), hemoglobin (10.81 ± 1.21 vs. 10.22 ± 1.79 g/dl; p = 0.0086), hematocrit (34.02% ± 2.78 vs. 32.02% ± 5.65; p = 0.0226), and pre- and post-session weights were higher in survivors (Pre-session: 70.89 ± 16.83 vs. 65.11 ± 13.81 kg, p = 0.0460; Post-session: 68.01 ± 16.37 vs. 62.79 ± 13.32 kg, p = 0.0470). C-reactive protein (CRP) was lower in survivors and statistically significant (15.89 ± 14.19 vs. 29.63 ± 34.48 mg/l; p = 0.0019). No significant association was found between gender and the frontal QRS-T angle regarding survival. Positive correlations were noted between the frontal QRS-T angle and atrial fibrillation (AF), left and right axis deviation, cardiovascular disease, triglyceride, and sodium levels, while a negative correlation was observed with sinus rhythm (p < 0.005). The frontal QRS-T angle was associated with atrioventricular blocks, right and left bundle branch blocks, and AF. The presence of AF increased the likelihood of death more than sixfold (Odds ratio [OR]: 6.257, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.727–53.850, p = 0.095). Similarly, diabetes mellitus (DM) doubled the risk of death (OR: 2.021, 95% CI: 0.964–4.239, p = 0.063). While neither result was statistically significant, both AF and DM appear to be strongly associated with outcomes. Conclusion: The frontal QRS-T angle is a simple and convenient parameter for predicting mortality in hemodialysis patients. In this study, we concluded that it is not significant for predicting survival in chronic hemodialysis patients. However, its positive correlations with factors like AF, left and right axis deviation, and triglyceride levels, as well as its negative correlation with sinus rhythm, suggest it might be relevant in larger studies. Additionally, the mortality impact of DM and AF observed in regression analyses points to the need for further research with larger patient groups.