Gebelerde pelvik taban egzersizlerinin vena cava inferior üzerindeki akut etkilerinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the acute effects of pelvic floor exercises on the inferior vena cava in pregnant women
  1. Tez No: 940292
  2. Yazar: İREM RAMAZANOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖZGE ÇELİKER TOSUN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: acute effect, pregnant, inferior vena cava, pelvic floor muscles, ultrasonography
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 115
Özet
İkinci ve üçüncü trimesterdeki kadınlarda sırtüstü pozisyonda yatmaktayken supin hipotansif sendrom belirtileri gelişebilmektedir. Uterus basısı IVC kan akışının etkilenmesi nedeniyle oluşan bu durum maternal yaşam kalitesini olumsuz etkilemekle beraber fetal sağlık için de riskli bir durumdur. Bu nedenle sırtüstü pozisyonda pelvik taban kas egzersizlerinin IVC fonksiyonları üzerindeki akut etkilerini araştırmayı amaçladık.Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi İzmir Tepecik Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Anabilim Dalına başvuran dahil edilme ve çıkarılma kriterlerine uygun 62 gebe değerlendirildi. Katılımcılar egzersiz ve kontrol grubu olarak iki gruba ayrıldı. Kontrol grubunun sadece sırtüstü pozisyonda yatırıldılar. Egzersiz grubuna fizyoterapistler tarafından sırtüstü pozisyonda pelvik taban kas egzersizi yaptırıldı. Her iki grupta veriler sırtüstü yattıktan sonraki 3. dakikada, egzersiz sonrası ve egzersizden 5 dakika sonra alındı.Ardı sıra yapılan üç değerlendirmede her iki grupta da anne IVC iç damar çapı, kollapsibilite indeksi ve pulsatilite indeksi (Doppler ultrasonografi), kan basıncı ve kalp hızı, arterial oksijen saturasyonu (pulse oksimetre ile) ve bebek kalp hızı (Fetal doppler cihazı) değerleri ölçüldü. Kollapsibilite indeksi formüle göre hesaplandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
During the second and third trimesters, women may develop symptoms of supine hypotensive syndrome while lying in the supine position. This condition, caused by the compression of the uterus affecting IVC (inferior vena cava) blood flow, negatively impacts maternal quality of life and poses risks to fetal health. Therefore, we aimed to investigate the acute effects of pelvic floor muscle exercises on IVC functions in the supine position.Sixty-two pregnant women, meeting inclusion and exclusion criteria, who applied to the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology at University of Health Sciences İzmir Tepecik Training and Research Hospital, were evaluated. Participants were divided into exercise and control groups. The control group was only placed in the supine position, while the exercise group performed pelvic floor muscle exercises in the supine position under the guidance of physiotherapists. Data were collected at the 3rd minute of lying supine, post-exercise, and 5 minutes post-exercise in both groups.In all three consecutive evaluations, maternal IVC internal diameter, collapsibility index, and pulsatility index (via Doppler ultrasonography), blood pressure, heart rate, arterial oxygen saturation (via pulse oximetry), and fetal heart rate (via fetal Doppler) were measured. The collapsibility index was calculated using a specific formula. Data were analyzed using Mann-Whitney U test, Chi-square test, two-way ANOVA, Independent Sample Test, and Spearman correlation analyses.As the duration of lying supine increased, systolic blood pressure progressively decreased, which could be halted by pelvic floor muscle exercises (PFME). After PFME, although lying continued, a decrease in the collapsibility index could be observed. This suggests that PFME can reduce the increase in the collapsibility index associated with prolonged lying. PFME in both trimesters produced similar responses in the collapsibility index. In the 2nd and 3rd trimesters, PFME increased the collapsibility index immediately post-exercise, returning to baseline within 5 minutes. The effects of PFME on fetal heart rate varied by trimester, decreasing in the 2nd trimester and increasing in the 3rd trimester. In cases with a BMI of 25 or above, PFME did not affect systolic blood pressure. Despite performing exercises in the supine position, systolic blood pressure continued to decrease. These results suggest that PFME can partially affect IVC functions in pregnant women by increasing IVC blood flow and reducing supine position-related IVC collapse post-exercise.