Parkinson hastalığında 24 saatlik kan basıncı değişikliklerinin kognitif durum ve fonksiyonel manyetik rezonans görüntüleme'ye etkisi
The effect of 24-hour blood pressure variability on cognitive status and functional magnetic resonance imaging in Parkinson's disease
- Tez No: 941202
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HÜSEYİN ALPARSLAN ŞAHİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Parkinson hastalığı, 24 saatlik ayaktan kan basıncı ölçümü, dipper, non-dipper, inverted, kognitif bozukluk, nöropsikiyatrik testler, fonksiyonel manyetik rezonans görüntüleme, Parkinson's disease, 24-hour ambulatory blood pressure monitoring, dipper, non-dipper, inverted, cognitive impairment, neuropsychiatric tests, functional magnetic resonance imaging
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Parkinson hastalığı (PH), motor ve non-motor belirtilerle seyreden progresif bir nörodejeneratif bozukluktur. Genellikle 50–60 yaşlarında başlar ve yaşla birlikte prevalansı artar. Motor belirtiler arasında tremor ve bradikinezi ön plandayken; kognitif bozulma, otonom disfonksiyon ve uyku problemleri sık görülen non-motor semptomlardır. Yirmi dört saatlik ambulatuar kan basıncı izlemleri, gün içindeki diurnal dalgalanmaları ortaya koymuştur. Sağlıklı bireylerde gece kan basıncında yaklaşık %10'luk bir düşüş beklenirken, bu sirkadiyen ritmin bozulması PH' de yaygın görülmektedir. Çalışmalar her ne kadar tutarlı olmasa da gece kan basıncında yeterli düşüş göstermeyen bireylerde kognitif bozukluğa sıklıkla rastlanmaktadır. Bu çalışmanın birincil amacı, PH'de gözlenen non-dipper kan basıncı profilinin kognitif bozuklukla ilişkili bağımsız bir risk faktörü olup olmadığını araştırmaktır. İkincil olarak, Fonksiyonel Manyetik Rezonans Görüntüleme (fMRG) verileriyle yapısal beyin değişiklikleri ile kognitif tutulum arasındaki ilişkiyi değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Nöroloji Kliniği'ne 1.11.2022–1.11.2024 arasında başvuran, Birleşik Krallık Parkinson Hastalığı Beyin Bankası Kriterlerine göre tanı alan 45 hasta (31 erkek, 14 kadın) çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Katılımcılara Birleşik Parkinson Hastalığı Derecelendirme Ölçeği (UPDRS), Hoehn-Yahr evrelemesi, nöropsikiyatrik testler, 24 saatlik Yirmi dört saatlik ayaktan kan basıncı ölçümü (ABPM) ve fMRG uygulanmıştır. Bulgular: Ortalama yaş 62,09 ± 10 yıl, UPDRS motor skoru 28,16 ± 15,9, HoehnYahr evresi 2 ± 0,52 olarak bulunmuştur. ABPM sonuçlarına göre, katılımcıların %26,7'si dipper, %55,6'sı non-dipper ve %17,8'i inverted grup olarak sınıflandırılmıştır. Sistolik gece düşüşü %5,49 ± 6,92, diyastolik düşüş %7,84 ± 7,52 olarak hesaplanmıştır. Nöropsikiyatrik testler ile ABPM değerleri arasında yapılan analizde, Küplerle Desen Testi ve diyastolik düşüş parametresi arasında anlamlı ilişki saptanmıştır. Anlamlılığın inverted grup ile dipper grup arasındaki farktan kaynaklandığı görülmüştür. Yaş, eğitim, hastalık evresi ve UPDRS ile nöropsikiyatrik performans arasında anlamlı ilişki bulunmamıştır. iv Tüm katılımcıların fMRG analiz sonuçlarında, sol dorsolateral prefrontal korteks ve posterior paryetal kortekste anlamlı aktivasyon kümeleri tespit edilmiştir. Bu alanlar bilateral oksipital kutup ve lateral oksipital korteksin superior bölümü ile ilişkili bulunmuştur. Böylece sol Frontoparyetal ağ (FPN) ile bilateral oksipital korteks arasında bağlantısallık artışı tespit edilmiştir. Çalışmamızda fMRG sonuçlarıyla yaş, eğitim, hastalık evresi, UPDRS-III ve nöropsikiyatrik test skorları, ABPM sonuçları gibi klinik/demografik değişkenlerle anlamlı bir korelasyon saptanmamıştır. Tartışma ve Sonuç: PH'de sirkadiyen kan basıncı ritminin bozulması, sadece kardiyovasküler riski artırmakla kalmaz; kognitif işlevler üzerinde de olumsuz etkiler yaratabilir. Anormal gece kan basıncı profilleri, serebral perfüzyonu bozarak mikrovasküler hasara yol açabilir ve bu durum kognitif bozulmayı tetikleyebilir. Parkinson hastalığına bağlı kognitif bozukluklara ilişkin fMRG çalışmaları, nöral ağlarda çeşitli düzeylerde değişiklikler meydana geldiğini ortaya koymuştur. Kognitif bozukluğu olan ve olmayan Parkinson hastalarını frontoparietal ağ açısından karşılaştıran araştırmalarda tutarsız ve çelişkili bulgular rapor edilmiştir. Bizim çalışmamızda sol FPN ile bilateral oksipital kutup ve lateral oksipital korteksin superior bölümü arasında bağlantısallık artışı tespit edilmiştir. Artmış bağlantısallığın, kognitif işlevlerin sürdürülebilmesi için kompansatuar bir mekanizma olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Ancak non-dipper durum, fMRG analiz sonuçlarıyla karşılaştırıldığında anlamlı bir farklılık saptanmamıştır. Bu bulgular, non-dipper durumun Parkinson hastalarında kognitif bozulma için bağımsız bir risk faktörü olabileceği hipotezini desteklememektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Parkinson's disease (PD) is a progressive neurodegenerative disorder characterized by both motor and non-motor symptoms. It typically manifests between the ages of 50 and 60, with its prevalence increasing with age. While tremor and bradykinesia are the hallmark motor features, non-motor symptoms such as cognitive impairment, autonomic dysfunction, and sleep disturbances are also commonly observed. Twenty-four-hour ambulatory blood pressure monitoring has demonstrated significant diurnal fluctuations in blood pressure. In healthy individuals, a nocturnal decrease of approximately 10% is expected. However, disruption of this circadian rhythm, particularly the absence of a nighttime dip in blood pressure, is frequently observed in patients with PD. Although the findings across studies are not entirely consistent, cognitive impairment is often reported in individuals exhibiting a non-dipping blood pressure pattern. The primary objective of this study is to determine whether the non-dipping blood pressure profile commonly seen in PD represents an independent risk factor for cognitive impairment. A secondary aim is to explore the relationship between structural brain changes, as assessed by functional MRI (fMRI), and cognitive decline. Introduction and Aim: Parkinson's disease (PD) is a progressive neurodegenerative disorder characterized by both motor and non-motor symptoms. It typically manifests between the ages of 50 and 60, with its prevalence increasing with age. While tremor and bradykinesia are the hallmark motor features, non-motor symptoms such as cognitive impairment, autonomic dysfunction, and sleep disturbances are also commonly observed. Twenty-four-hour ambulatory blood pressure monitoring has demonstrated significant diurnal fluctuations in blood pressure. In healthy individuals, a nocturnal decrease of approximately 10% is expected. However, disruption of this circadian rhythm, particularly the absence of a nighttime dip in blood pressure, is frequently observed in patients with PD. Although the findings across studies are not entirely consistent, cognitive impairment is often reported in individuals exhibiting a nondipping blood pressure pattern. The primary objective of this study is to determine whether the non-dipping blood pressure profile commonly seen in PD represents an independent risk factor for cognitive impairment. A secondary aim is to explore the relationship between structural brain changes, as assessed by functional MRI (fMRI), and cognitive decline. Materials and Methods: A total of 45 patients (31 males, 14 females) who presented to the Neurology Department of Ondokuz Mayıs University Medical Faculty between November 2022 and November 2024 and were diagnosed with Parkinson's disease according to the United Kingdom Parkinson's Disease Brain Bank criteria were included in the study. Participants underwent the Unified Parkinson's Disease Rating Scale (UPDRS), Hoehn and Yahr staging, neuropsychiatric assessments, 24-hour ambulatory blood pressure monitoring (ABPM), and functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). Results: The mean age of participants was 62.09 ± 10 years. The mean UPDRS motor score was 28.16 ± 15.9, and the mean Hoehn and Yahr stage was 2 ± 0.52. Based on the ABPM results, 26.7% of the participants were classified as dippers, 55.6% as non-dippers, and 17.8% as inverted dippers. The mean nocturnal systolic vi blood pressure reduction was calculated as 5.49% ± 6.92, and the diastolic reduction as 7.84% ± 7.52. Analysis of neuropsychiatric test scores and ABPM parameters revealed a significant association between the Pattern Test with Cubes and diastolic blood pressure reduction. This significance was primarily driven by differences between the inverted and dipper groups. No significant associations were found between cognitive performance and age, educational level, disease stage, or UPDRS scores. Significant activation clusters were identified in the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex and posterior parietal cortex in the fMRI analysis results of all participants. These regions were found to be associated with the bilateral occipital poles and the superior portions of the lateral occipital cortex. Accordingly, an increase in connectivity between the left frontoparietal network (FPN) and the bilateral occipital cortex was observed. In our study, no significant correlations were observed between fMRI findings and clinical/demographic variables such as age, education, disease stage, UPDRS-III, neuropsychiatric test scores, or ABPM results. Discussion and Conclusion: In PD, the disruption of circadian blood pressure rhythm not only increases cardiovascular risk but may also negatively impact cognitive functions. Abnormal nocturnal blood pressure profiles can impair cerebral perfusion, potentially leading to microvascular damage, which may, in turn, trigger cognitive decline. fMRI studies investigating PD-related cognitive impairment have demonstrated alterations at various levels within neural networks. However, findings from studies comparing Parkinson's patients with and without cognitive impairment, particularly in relation to the FPN, have been inconsistent and contradictory. In our study, we identified increased functional connectivity between the left FPN and both the bilateral occipital poles and the superior divisions of the lateral occipital cortex. This increase in connectivity is interpreted as a compensatory mechanism that may support the maintenance of cognitive functions. However, when comparing the presence of the non-dipper blood pressure pattern vii with fMRI analysis results, no significant differences were observed. These findings do not support the hypothesis that the non-dipper pattern is an independent risk factor for cognitive impairment in patients with Parkinson's disease.