Sepsiste olan akut böbrek yetmezliği gelişen hastalarda RDW/albuminoraninin mortalite ile ilişkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the relationship between RDW/albumin ratio andmortality in patients with acute kidney injury developing in sepsis
  1. Tez No: 944568
  2. Yazar: SERRA BETÜL CEYLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ATİLA ALTUNTAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Nefroloji, İç Hastalıkları, Nephrology, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sepsis, ABH, RDW/ALB, Sepsis, AKI, RDW/ALB
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Sepsiste olan Akut Böbrek Yetmezliği Gelişen Hastalarda RDW/Albumin oranının Mortalite ile İlişkisinin Değerlendirilmesi Amaç; Çalışmamızda son 5 yılda SDÜ Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi'nde yatan sepsisteki ABH tanılı hastalarda RDW/Albumin oranı ile mortalitenin ilişkisinin değerlendirmek amaçlanmıştır. Materyal ve Metot;Retrospektif olarak yapılan çalışmamıza hastanemizde 2018- 2024 yılları arasında yatan 18 yaş üstü 225 hasta dahil edildi. Bulgular; Çalışmaya 225 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Hastaların %46'sı kadın, %54'ü erkekti(Sırasıyla n=103,n=122), yaş ortalamaları 68,49±15,19 yıldı. Mortalite oranı %53,8'dir (n=121). Çalışmada exitus görülen grup ile yaşayan grup arasında WBC,Nötrofil,hemoglobin,trombosit, pH , pCO2, HCO3,laktat, albümin, PT, INR, RDW/ALB, CRP/ALB sodyum, kreatinin ,BUN, üre, SOFA, SAPS yönünden anlamlı farklılık saptanmıştır.(sırasıyla p=0,027,p=0,020,p=0,003,p=0,001, p=0,001,p=0,001,p=0,001,p=0,004,p=0,001,p=0,001,p=0,001,p=0,001,p=0,001,p=0, 014, p= 0,001, p=0,001,p= 0,001,p=0,001,p = 0,001) Logistik regresyon analizinde mortalite risk faktörü olarak RDW/ALB oranı, CRP/ALB oranı , SOFA ve SAPS için anlamlı sonuç saptanmıştır.(sırasıyla OR= 1,565, p = 0,001; OR= 1,011, p = 0,001; OR =1,722, p = 0,001; OR=1,083, p = 0,001 ROC analizinde CRP/ALB oranı, RDW/ALB oranı anlamlı saptanmıştır.(sırasıyla (cut-off =70,28, p=0,001 ; (cut-off =6,11,p=0,001) Sonuçlar; RDW/ALB ve CRP/ALB oranlarının sepsisli ve akut böbrek yetmezliği gelişen hastalarda mortaliteyi öngörmede önemli prognostik belirteçler olduğu gösterilmiştir. Bu sonuçların, klinik pratiğe entegre edilerek sepsisli hastaların erken risk sınıflandırması ve prognoz tahmininde kullanılabileceği öngörülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Evaluation of the Relationship Between RDW/Albumin Ratio and Mortality in Patients with Acute Kidney Injury Developing in Sepsis Aim: This study aimed to evaluate the relationship between the RDW/Albumin ratio and mortality in patients diagnosed with acute kidney injury (AKI) due to sepsis who were hospitalized at Süleyman Demirel University Faculty of Medicine Hospital over the past five years. Materials and Methods: The study was initiated after obtaining approval from the Süleyman Demirel University Health Sciences Ethics Committee Subcommittee (approval date: 03.10.2024 approval number: E.852488). This is a retrospective, descriptive, cross-sectional study. Results: A total of 225 patients were included in the study. Of these, 46% (n=103) were female, and 54% (n=122) were male, with a mean age of 68.49 ± 15.19 years. The mortality rate was 53.8% (n=121). Significant differences were observed between the deceased and surviving groups in terms of WBC (p = 0.027), neutrophil count (p = 0.020), hemoglobin (p = 0.003), platelet count (p = 0.006), pH (p = 0.001), pCO₂ (p = 0.001), HCO₃ (p = 0.004), lactate (p = 0.001), AST (p = 0.001), ALT (p = 0.002), total bilirubin (p = 0.001), albumin (p = 0.001), PT (p = 0.001), INR (p = 0.001), RDW/ALB (p = 0.001), CRP/ALB (p = 0.001), sodium (p = 0.001), creatinine (p = 0.014), BUN (p = 0.001), urea (p = 0.001), SOFA (p = 0.001), and SAPS (p = 0.001). Logistic regression analysis identified RDW/ALB ratio (OR = 1.565, p = 0.001), CRP/ALB ratio (OR = 1.011, p = 0.001), SOFA (OR = 1.722, p = 0.001), and SAPS (OR = 1.083, p = 0.001) as significant risk factors for mortality. ROC analysis determined significant cut-off values for CRP/ALB ratio (cut-off = 70.28, p = 0.001) and RDW/ALB ratio (cut-off = 6.11, p = 0.001). Conclusions: The RDW/ALB and CRP/ALB ratios were found to be important prognostic markers in predicting mortality in patients with sepsis and acute kidney injury. These results suggest that these biomarkers could be integrated into clinical practice for early risk stratification and prognosis estimation in sepsis patients.