Psikojen non-epileptik nöbetlerin klinik, elektrofizyolojik ve video EEG monitörizasyonu yoluyla sınıflandırılması ve yeni sınıflama önerisi
Clinical, electrophysiological, and VEM-based classification of psychogenic non-epileptic seizures and a new classification proposal
- Tez No: 945181
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İREM YILDIRIM
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: psychogenic non-epileptic seizure, epileptic seizure, video- assisted induction EEG
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 144
Özet
Psikojenik Non-epileptik nöbetlerin klinik, elektrofizyolojik ve VEM yoluyla sınıflandırılması ve Yeni sınıflama önerisi Psikojen non epileptik nöbet; epileptik nöbetlere benzeyen, ancak anormal nöronal epileptiform aktiviteden kaynaklanmayan motor, duyusal veya kognitif ataklardır. Hekimler arasında ortak dil kullanma, hastalığın şiddetini ve prognozunu ön görme ve tedaviyi yönetme açısından PNEN'in semiyolojik olarak sınıflandırılması önem arz etmektedir. Literatürde pek çok sınıflandırma önerisi mevcut olup bu sınıflandırmalar standardizasyon açısından yetersiz kalmış, hekimler arasında ortak uygulanabilirlik amacına yeterli hizmeti sunamamıştır. Çalışmamızın amacı prevelans, komorbidite, epilepsiyle birliktelik gibi epidemiyolojik özellikler, klinik bulgular, elektrofizyolojik ve nörogörüntüleme korelatlarının da göz önünde bulundurulduğu ve tanıda gerekli olan video destekli indüksiyon EEG kayıtlarının detaylı değerlendirildiği bir algoritma ile yeni bir PNEN semiyolojik sınıflandırması geliştirilmesidir. Çalışmamızda Ocak 2015- Eylül 2024 tarihleri arasında video EEG ile psikojen non-epileptik nöbet tanısı alan hastaların anamnezleri ve video EEG kayıtları retrospektif olarak taranmış; hastaların nöbet anamnezleri, özgeçmişleri, varsa nörogörüntüleme özellikleri, VEM'de interiktal/ iktal EEG ve semiyolojik özellikleri kaydedilmiştir. ILAE 2017 Epilepsi sınıflaması ve Asadi Pooya PNEN sınıflandırmaları modifiye edilerek yeni bir sınıflandırma önerisinde bulunulmuştur. İstastiksel analizde IBM SPSS V23 kullanılmıştır. Belirtilen tarihler arasında video destekli indüksiyon EEG kayıtları ile 173 hastaya PNEN tanısı konulduğu saptandı. Hastaların %79.8'i kadındır. Nöbet başlama yaşı ortanca değeri 25(2-71)'dir. Hastalarımızın %16'si günde bir veya birden çok, %35,3'ü haftalık, %48,6'sı ise haftada birden daha az nöbet geçirmektedir. Anamnezde belirtilen nöbet süresi ortanca değeri 5 dakika (0,5-60), EEG'de izlenen nöbet süresi ortanca değeri ise 1,83 (0,17 - 8,33) dakikadır. Yalnızca PNEN nöbeti geçiren hastaların anamnezde belirttiği nöbet süresi, PNEN+epilepsi hastalarına göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı şekilde uzundur. Tanıda gecikme ortanca değeri 3 yıl (0,1-45) dır. PNEN-Epilepsi birlikteliğinde tanı gecikme ortanca değeri 10 yılken, yalnızca PNEN hastalarında 2 yıldır. Hastalarımızın %52,6'sı başvuruda nöbet önleyici ilaç kullanmaktaydı. Kullanılan nöbet önleyici ilaç sayısı ortalaması ortanca değeri 1(0-6)'dir. Hastalarımızın %47,98'inde beyin MRG veya BT ile nörogörüntüleme yapıldığı, nörogörüntüleme yapılan hastaların %15,6'sında olası epileptojen, %10,6'sında da nonspesifik anormallikler izlendiği saptanmıştır. EEG laboratuvarımızda hastalarımızın %15'inin spontan olarak nöbet geçirdiği, %42,2'sinin hiperventilasyonla, %19,1'inin sözel telkin ile, %22'sinin intravenöz serum fizyolojik uygulanmasıyla ve %1,7'sinin fotik stimülasyon ile psikojen non epileptik nöbet geçirdiği izlenmiştir. Hastalarımızın %78'inde EEG normal saptanmıştır. Yalnızca PNEN hastalarının %91,7'sinde EEG normalken, epilepsi-PNEN birlikteliğinde bu oran %54,7'dir. En sık görülen semiyolojik bulgular kapalı gözler, göz açmaya direnç ve değişken genlik ve frekansta tremordur. Hastalarımız sınıflandırma önerimize göre; farkındalığın korunduğu fokal motor nöbet (%18), farkındalığın bozulduğu fokal motor nöbet (%13,3), farkındalığın korunduğu jeneralize nöbet (%13,3), farkındalığın bozulduğu jeneralize nöbet(%23,1), farkındalığın korunduğu non- motor nöbet(%13,3), farkındalığın bozulduğu non-motor nöbet (%6,4)ve miks nöbet (%12,1) şeklinde sınıflandırılmıştır. Hastalarımız Asadi sınıflamasına göre motor (%71,1), non-motor (%20,8) ve miks (%8,1) olarak sınıflandırılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Clinical, electrophysiological, and VEM-based classification of psychogenic non-epileptic seizures and a new classification proposal Psychogenic Non-Epileptic Seizures (PNES) are motor, sensory, or cognitive episodes resembling epileptic seizures but not originating from abnormal neuronal epileptiform activity. A semiological classification of PNES is important to establish a common language among physicians, to predict disease severity and prognosis, and to guide treatment. Although numerous classification proposals exist in the literature, these have fallen short in terms of standardization and have not adequately served the goal of being universally applicable among clinicians. The aim of our study is to develop a novel semiological classification of PNES through an algorithm that incorporates epidemiological features such as prevalence, comorbidities, and co-occurrence with epilepsy, along with clinical findings, electrophysiological and neuroimaging correlates, and detailed evaluation of video-assisted induction EEG recordings required for diagnosis. In our study, the medical histories and video EEG recordings of patients diagnosed with PNES via video EEG between January 2015 and September 2024 were retrospectively reviewed. Patients' seizure histories, personal medical histories, neuroimaging findings (if available), interictal-ictal EEG and semiological features observed during seizures in the EEG were recorded. A new classification was proposed by modifying the ILAE 2017 Epilepsy Classification and the Asadi-Pooya PNES classification. Statistical analysis was performed using IBM SPSS v23. Between the specified dates, 173 patients were diagnosed with PNES through video-assisted induction EEG recordings. Of these, 79.8% were female. The median age of seizure onset was 25 years (range: 2–71). Among the patients, 16% experienced seizures daily or more, 35.3% weekly, and 48.6% less than once a week. The median seizure duration reported in history was 5 minutes (range: 0.5–60), while the median duration observed on EEG was 1.83 minutes (range: 0.17–8.33). The self-reported seizure duration in patients with only PNES was statistically significantly longer than in those with PNES + epilepsy. The median diagnostic delay was 3 years (range: 0.1–45). This delay was 10 years in PNES + epilepsy patients, and 2 years in PNES-only patients. 52.6% of patients were using anti-seizure medications at the time of presentation, with a median number of medications of 1 (range: 0–6). Neuroimaging (MRI or CT) was performed in 47.98% of patients; 15.6% showed potentially epileptogenic, and 10.6% showed non-specific abnormalities. In our EEG lab, 15% of patients had spontaneous seizures, 42.2% during hyperventilation, 19.1% with verbal suggestion, 22% after intravenous saline infusion, and 1.7% during photic stimulation. EEG was found to be normal in 78% of patients; 91.7% of PNES-only patients had normal EEGs, compared to 54.7% in PNES + epilepsy patients. The most common semiological features were closed eyes, resistance to eye opening, and tremors with variable amplitude and frequency. Based on our proposed classification, patients were categorized as follows: Focal motor seizures with preserved awareness (18%) Focal motor seizures with impaired awareness (13.3%) Generalized motor seizures with preserved awareness (13.3%) Generalized motor seizures with impaired awareness (23.1%) Non-motor seizures with preserved awareness (13.3%) Non-motor seizures with impaired awareness (6.4%) Mixed seizures (12.1%) According to the Asadi-Pooya classification, patients were categorized as motor (71.1%), non-motor (20.8%), and mixed (8.1%). When the Gazi and Asadi- Pooya classifications were compared in terms of concordance for motor, non- motor, and mixed categories, a statistically significant agreement was observed (Kappa = 0.739; p < 0.001). The non-motor categories were 100% consistent across both classification systems. Patients with generalized motor seizures had higher seizure frequencies than those with focal motor seizures. In focal motor seizures, the duration before diagnosis was longer than in generalized motor and non-motor seizures, and seizure durations were shorter, particularly in those with preserved awareness. Conversely, seizure durations were longer in generalized motor seizures. Patients experiencing impaired awareness during seizures had more frequent seizures before diagnosis than those with preserved awareness. Additionally, awareness impairment was more common in PNES + epilepsy patients than in PNES-only patients. In conclusion, the demographic and clinical characteristics of our PNES cohort are largely consistent with the literature. The inclusion of awareness status and the classification of motor seizures as focal or generalized in our proposed classification system may provide useful insights for diagnosis, treatment planning, and prognostic assessment.