Orta riskli pulmoner emboli hastalarında klinik skorlamaların trombolitik tedavi uygulama kararı üzerindeki etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effect of clinical scoring systems on thrombolytic treatment decision in intermediate-risk pulmonary embolism patients
  1. Tez No: 945634
  2. Yazar: CANSIN ERER
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ İLKER YILMAM
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Chest Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: clinical scoring systems, intermediate risk pulmonary embolism, risk stratification, submassive pulmonary embolism, thrombolytic therapy
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
Orta riskli (submasif) pulmoner emboli, akut pulmoner embolinin tedavi seçiminde tartışmalı grubu oluşturmaktadır. Orta riskli grubu oluşturan hastaların hemodinamisi stabildir. Sağ ventrikül yetmezlik bulguları ve/veya kardiyak biyobelirteç yüksekliğinin varlığına göre orta-düşük ve orta-yüksek risk grubu olarak ayrılmaktadır. Orta yüksek risk grubundaki hastalar masif emboli tablosuna ilerleyebileceğinden yakın hemodinami takibi yapılması gerekir. Hemodinaminin bozulması durumunda bu hastalara reperfüzyon tedavisi uygulanmalıdır. Normotansif seyreden fakat klinik stabil olmayan hastalar da reperfüzyon tedavisi için değerlendirilmektedir. Çalışmamıza Kasım 2022-Aralık 2024 tarihleri arasında Trakya Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastenesi Göğüs Hastalıkları kliniğine yatmış olan ve orta riskli pulmoner emboli tanısı alan 43 hasta dahil edilmiş ve prospektif olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Çalışmaya katılan hastaların 35'i (%81,4) orta-yüksek riskli, sekizi (%18,6) orta-düşük riskli pulmoner emboli hastasıydı. Hastalarımızın 10'una (%23,3) trombolitik tedavi uygulanmıştır. Üç hastaya tam doz, beş hastaya yarı doz, iki hastaya katater aracılı trombolitik tedavi uygulanmıştır. Trombolitik uygulanan hastalarda tanı olasılığını ve mortalite riskini değerlendiren Wells, basitleştirilmiş Wells, modifiye Geneva, basitleştirilmiş Geneva, Pulmoner Emboli Şiddet İndeksi, basitleştirilmiş Pulmoner Emboli Şiddet İndeksi ve Bova skorları trombolitik uygulanmayan hastalarla karşılaştırıldı, istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı fark bulunmadı (p>0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Submassive pulmonary embolism constitutes a controversial group in the treatment selection of acute pulmonary embolism. Patients in the intermediate-risk group are hemodynamically stable. They are categorized into intermediate-low and intermediate-high risk groups based on the presence of right ventricular dysfunction findings and/or elevated cardiac biomarkers. Patients in the intermediate-high risk group require close hemodynamic monitoring as they may progress to massive pulmonary embolism. If hemodynamic deterioration occurs, these patients should receive reperfusion therapy. Normotensive but clinically unstable patients are also considered for reperfusion therapy. Our study included 43 patients diagnosed with intermediate-risk pulmonary embolism who were admitted to the Chest Diseases clinic of Trakya University Faculty of Medicine Hospital between November 2022 and December 2024, and they were evaluated prospectively. Of the patients included in the study, 35 (81.4%) had intermediate-high risk pulmonary embolism, and eight (18.6%) had intermediate-low risk pulmonary embolism. Ten of our patients (23.3%) received thrombolytic therapy. Three patients received full-dose, five patients received half-dose, and two patients received catheter-directed thrombolytic therapy. In patients who received thrombolytic therapy, the Wells, simplified Wells, modified Geneva, simplified Geneva, Pulmonary Embolism Severity Index, simple Pulmonary Embolism Severity Index, and Bova scores, which evaluate diagnostic probability and mortality risk, were compared with patients who did not receive thrombolytic therapy. No statistically significant difference was found (p>0.05). Among laboratory parameters, a significant difference was observed between the two groups for troponin I and fibrinogen values (p0.05). Based on the results of our study, while clinical scoring systems are useful at the diagnostic stage, their effectiveness on treatment is unknown, and more comprehensive studies are needed in this regard.