Herediter anjioödem hastalığı hakkında hekimlerin bilgi düzeylerine eğitimin etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the impact of education on physicians' knowledge levels regarding hereditary angioedema
- Tez No: 945633
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SÜLEYMAN ERSOY, PROF. DR. MEHMET YAŞAR ÖZKARS
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hereditary angioedema, complement, C1 inhibitor protein
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 64
Özet
HEREDİTER ANJİOÖDEM HASTALIĞI HAKKINDA HEKİMLERİN BİLGİ DÜZEYLERİNE EĞİTİMİN ETKİSİNİN DEĞERLENDİRİLMESİ Amaç: Herediter anjioödem (HAÖ) C1 esteraz inhibitörü eksikliğine bağlı olarak gelişen; ektremiteler, yüz, gövde, solunum veya gastrointestinal sistemde tekrarlayan anjioödem atakları ile karakterize otozomal dominant geçişli bir hastalıktır. Nadir görülen ama hayatı tehdit eden bir hastalık olduğu için erken tanı ve tedavisi kritik öneme sahiptir. Tanıda gecikme yaşanmasının sebebi hastalığın akla gelmemesidir. Bu durum da ciddi kalıcı sonuçlar doğurur. Hastaların yaşam kalitesinde, üretkenliklerinde, gelirlerinde azalmalara; stres anksiyete, depresyon hali ve sağlık bakım giderlerinin artmasına yol açmaktadır. Uyguladığımız anket formu ve verdiğimiz eğitim materyali ile hekimlerin HAÖ konusundaki bilgi düzeylerini ve farkındalıklarını arttırmak amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve yöntem: Müdahale tipinde planlanan bu çalışma Mayıs 2023-Ekim 2023 tarihleri arasında Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesinde yürütülmüştür. Bu hastanede belirli bölümlerde çalışan toplam 288 hekim çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir Bu çalışmada farklı branştaki hekimlere 12 sorudan oluşan çoktan seçmeli soru formunda bilgi düzeylerini ölçen, herediter anjioödem eğitim formu dağıtılıp 2-4 hafta sonrasında aynı anket tekrarlanmıştır. Çalışmada elde edilen bulgular değerlendirilirken, istatistiksel analizler için IBM SPSS Statistics 22 (IBM SPSS, Türkiye) programı kullanıldı. Bulgular: Bu çalışma 107'si (%37.2) erkek ve 181'i (%62.8) kadın olmak üzere toplam 288 hekim ile yapılmıştır. Katılımcıların %11.8'ini acil tıp kliniği, %23.6'sını aile hekimliği, %18.4'ünü dahiliye, %3.5'ini dermatoloji, %6.9'unu genel cerrahi, %13.9'unu kadın doğum ve %21.9'unu pediatri oluşturmaktadır. Katılımcıların %26.4'ünün daha önce Herediter anjioödem tanılı hastası olmuşken, %73.6'sının olmamıştır. Hekimlerin tecrübe yılları 0 ile 30 arasında değişmekte olup, ortalaması 5.84±6.09 ve medyanı 4 yıldır. Hasta sayıları 1 ile 40 arasında değişmekte olup, ortalaması 3.18±5.06 ve medyanı 2'dir. Eğim öncesi bilgi düzeyi puanları 0 ile 11 arasında değişmekte olup, ortalaması 4.49±2.14 ve medyanı 4'dür. Eğim sonrası bilgi düzeyi puanlar 1 ile 11 arasında değişmekte olup, ortalaması 7.12±2.22 ve medyanı 7'dir.
Özet (Çeviri)
EVALUATION OF THE IMPACT OF EDUCATION ON PHYSICIANS' KNOWLEDGE LEVELS REGARDING HEREDITARY ANGIOEDEMA Aim: Hereditary angioedema (HAE) is an autosomal dominant disorder characterized by recurrent episodes of angioedema affecting the extremities, face, trunk, respiratory system, or gastrointestinal tract, caused by a deficiency of C1 esterase inhibitor. As it is a rare but life-threatening disease, early diagnosis and treatment are of critical importance. The delay in diagnosis is primarily due to the lack of clinical suspicion of the disease. This condition may result in serious and long-term consequences. It leads to a decline in patients' quality of life, productivity, and income, along with an increase in stress, anxiety, depression, and healthcare costs. The aim was to enhance physicians' knowledge and awareness of hereditary angioedema (HAE) through the survey form we administered and the educational materials we provided. Materials and methods: This interventional study was conducted between May 2023 and October 2023 at the University of Health Sciences Ümraniye Training and Research Hospital. A total of 288 physicians working in specific departments at this hospital were included in the study. In this study, hereditary angioedema training form which is a multiple-choice questionnaire consisting of 12 questions was distributed to assess the knowledge level of physicians from different specialties and the same survey was repeated 2-4 weeks later. While evaluating the findings obtained in the study, IBM SPSS Statistics 22 (IBM SPSS, Turkey) software was used for statistical analyses. Results: The study was conducted with a total of 288 physicians, including 107 (37.2%) males and 181 (62.8%) females. Participants included 11.8% from the emergency medicine department, 23.6% from family medicine, 18.4% from internal medicine, 3.5% from dermatology, 6.9% from general surgery, 13.9% from obstetrics and gynecology, and 21.9% from pediatrics. Of the participants, 26.4% had previously been diagnosed with hereditary angioedema, while 73.6% had not. The years of experience of the physicians range from 0 to 30, with a mean of 5.84±6.09 and a median of 4 years. The number of patients ranges from 1 to 40, with a mean of 3.18±5.06 and a median of 2. The pre-training knowledge scores range from 0 to 11, with a mean of 4.49±2.14 and a median of 4. The post-training knowledge scores range from 1 to 11, with a mean of 7.12±2.22 and a median of 7. Conclusion: In our study, the increase in the post-training knowledge levels regarding hereditary angioedema, based on the pre-training knowledge levels of physicians, was found to be statistically meaningful (p: 0.000; p < 0.05). The physicians' knowledge levels and awareness regarding hereditary angioedema have increased after the training. Due to its rarity, this disease, which is not immediately considered but can be life-threatening with attacks such as laryngeal edema, has been observed to affect physicians' knowledge levels through the training, and an increase in their awareness has been observed.