Meme kanserinden sağ kalanlar için Cinsel Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği'nin Türkçe geçerlik güvenirlik çalışması
Turkish validity and reliability study of the Sexual Quality of Life Scale for breast cancer survivors
- Tez No: 945778
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ÖZGE İŞERİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sexual quality of life, Validity, Reliability, Nursing, Breast cancer
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Cerrahi Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
Amaç: Bu metodolojik araştırmada, Meme Kanserinden Sağ Kalanlar İçin Cinsel Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği'nin Türkçe Geçerlik Güvenirlik çalışmasının yapılması amaçlanmıştır. Materyal ve Metod: Araştırmanın verileri 01.04.2024-30.12.2024 tarihleri arasında Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi Genel Cerrahi Kliniği ve Polikliniği ile Radyasyon Onkolojisi ve Kemoterapi Ünitesi birimlerinden toplanmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemi için orijinal ölçek madde sayısının 10 katı baz alınarak örneklem hacmi 280 kadın olarak belirlenmiştir. Veriler Sosyodemografik Veriler Formu ve Meme Kanserinden Sağ Kalanlar İçin Cinsel Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Verilerin analizi SPSS 22.0, AMOS V 24.0 istatistik paket programları kullanılarak yapılmıştır. Ölçeğin geçerlik analizi için dil, kapsam ve yapı geçerliği sağlanmıştır. Ölçek güvenirlik analizi için Cronbach Alfa Güvenirlik Katsayısı, Yarıya Bölme Yöntemi, Birleşik Güvenirlik Değeri (Composite Reliability-CR) ve Yakınsak Geçerlik Değeri (Average Variance Extracted-AVE) analizleri uygulanmıştır. Bulgular: Uzman görüşleri sonrasında ölçeğin Kapsam Geçerlik İndeksi 0,99 olarak saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This methodological study aimed to assess the validity and reliability of the Turkish version of the Sexual Quality of Life Scale for breast cancer survivors. Materials and Methods: Data were collected from the General Surgery Clinic and Polyclinic, as well as the Radiation Oncology and Chemotherapy Units of Ondokuz Mayıs University Health Practice and Research Center, between April 1 and December 30, 2024. Based on the guideline of sampling ten times the number of items in the original scale, the study sample consisted of 280 participants. Data were collected using The Sociodemographic Data Form and The Sexual Quality of Life Scale for Breast Cancer Survivors. Analyses were conducted using the statistical software packages SPSS 22.0 and AMOS V24.0. Validity was evaluated through linguistic, content, and construct validity analyses. Reliability was assessed using Cronbach's alpha coefficient, the split-half method, composite reliability (CR) and average variance extracted (AVE). Results: Following expert evaluations, the Content Validity Index (CVI) of the scale was found to be 0.99. Exploratory factor analysis produced a Kaiser–Meyer– Olkin (KMO) value of 0.830 and a statistically significant Bartlett's test of sphericity (χ² = 2810.130, p < 0.001). Principal component analysis showed an explanation of total variance of 66.51%. Confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) indicated an acceptable model fit, as evidenced by the following indices: χ²/df = 1.866, GFI = 0.93, AGFI = 0.91, IFI = 0.93, TLI = 0.93, CFI = 0.92 and RMSEA = 0.07. The scale's overall Cronbach's alpha coefficient was 0.897. The subscale reliability coefficients were 0.884 for Sexual Physiology, 0.831 for Sexual Psychology, 0.757 for Sexual Relationship, 0.889 for Sexual Body Image and 0.820 for Sexual Cognition. The CR value of the scale was 0.965 and the AVE was 0.515. Item-total score correlations ranged from 0.301 to 0.599. Both the Spearman-Brown coefficient (0.993) and the Guttman split-half coefficient (0.932) were statistically significant. These results confirm that the scale is statistically robust and supports a five-factor structure, demonstrating significant relationships among the subscales. Conclusion: The Sexual Quality of Life Scale for Breast Cancer Survivors is a valid and reliable instrument for assessing sexual quality of life among breast cancer survivors in the Turkish population.