Plasental invazyon ve implantasyon anomalisi olan gebelerde ultrasonografik plasenta akreata spektrumu evreleme sisteminin tanı ve perioperatif komplikasyonları öngörmedeki değeri
The value of ultrasonographic placenta acreata spectrum staging system in prediction of diagnosis and perioperative complications in pregnant women with placental invasion and implantation anomalies
  1. Tez No: 947933
  2. Yazar: ADİL ABDULHAYOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALİ TURHAN ÇAĞLAR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Placenta Accreta Spectrum, PAS, Ultrasonographic Placenta Accreta Spectrum Staging System, Perioperative Complications, FIGO Classification, Maternal Morbidity
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Etlik Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma, plasenta invazyon ve implantasyon anomalisi olan gebelerde yeni geliştirilen ultrasonografik Plasenta Akreata Spektrumu (PAS) Evreleme Sistemi'nin tanısal doğruluğunu değerlendirmeyi ve perioperatif komplikasyonları öngörmedeki etkinliğini araştırmayı amaçlamaktadır. PAS, plasentanın uterus ve çevre dokulara anormal invazyonu ile seyreden ve ciddi maternal-fetal komplikasyonlara yol açabilen bir patolojidir. Doğru ve zamanında tanı konulması, cerrahi planlamayı ve komplikasyon yönetimini iyileştirmek açısından kritik önem taşır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma, Ankara Etlik Şehir Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniği'nde, prospektif kohort çalışması olarak yürütülmüştür. Plasenta previa tanısı konmuş ve sezaryen ile doğum yapacak 60 gebe çalışma grubuna dahil edilmiştir. Ultrasonografik PAS evreleme sistemi ve FIGO klinik tanı sınıflaması kullanılarak plasental invazyon derinliği değerlendirilmiş ve ameliyat sonrası patoloji raporları ile korelasyonu incelenmiştir. Ultrasonografik bulgular arasında“clear zone”kaybı, plasentada lakün görünümü, mesane duvar invazyonu, uterovezikal hipervaskülerite ve parametrial uzanım gösteren uterin alt segment yer almıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aims to evaluate the diagnostic accuracy of the newly developed Ultrasonographic Placenta Accreta Spectrum (PAS) Staging System in pregnancies with placental invasion and implantation anomalies and to assess its effectiveness in predicting perioperative complications. PAS is a pathology characterized by abnormal placental invasion into the uterus and surrounding organs, potentially leading to severe maternal and fetal complications. Accurate and timely diagnosis is critical for improving surgical planning and complication management. Materials and Methods: The study was conducted as a prospective cohort at the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Ankara Etlik City Hospital. Sixty pregnant women diagnosed with placenta previa and scheduled for cesarean delivery were included in the study. The depth of placental invasion was evaluated using the PAS staging system and the FIGO clinical classification. Postoperative pathology reports were reviewed for correlation with the imaging findings. Ultrasonographic findings included loss of the clear zone, placental lacunae, bladder wall invasion, uterovesical hypervascularity, and parametrial extension at the lower uterine segment. Data were analyzed using SPSS 25.0, and a significance level of p < 0.05 was accepted. Results: The mean age of the patients was 32.1 ± 5.3 years, with a mean BMI of 29.0 ± 4.8 kg/m2. A total of 51.6% of the deliveries were performed as emergency cesareans. Ultrasonographic evaluation revealed loss of the clear zone in 45% of the patients and placental lacunae in 31.7%. In all patients classified as PAS 3, bladder invasion and intense hypervascularity were observed. During surgery, hysterectomy rates were 87.5% in PAS 2 patients and 66.7% in PAS 3 patients. These groups also showed significantly higher requirements for blood transfusions and intensive care. xi Conclusion: The study demonstrated that the ultrasonographic PAS staging system accurately predicted the depth of placental invasion and showed a strong correlation with perioperative complications. Ultrasound has high diagnostic sensitivity in PAS cases and contributes significantly to multidisciplinary team management and surgical planning. Early diagnosis and planned surgical intervention were found to improve maternal and fetal outcomes.