Pnömotoraks tanısında derin öğrenme ile akciğer radyografilerinin incelenmesi
Investigation of pneumothorax diagnosis using deep learning on chest radiography
  1. Tez No: 950641
  2. Yazar: İZGÜ BAŞBEKLEYEN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HÜSEYİN ACAR, DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA KUZUCUOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Acil Tıp, Göğüs Cerrahisi, Emergency Medicine, Thoracic Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Artificial Intelligence, Deep Learning, Convolutional Neural Network, Pneumothorax, Chest Radiograph
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Amaç: Pnömotoraks, tanıda gecikme halinde kardiyopulmoner instabilite ve mortaliteye yol açabilen acil bir klinik tablodur. Çalışmamızın amacı, postero-anterior (PA) akciğer grafilerinde pnömotoraks tespiti için geliştirilen derin öğrenme modellerinin tanısal performansını, üçüncü basamakta görev yapan altı uzman hekimin sonuçlarıyla kıyaslamak ve hekim-yapay zeka karar uyumunu nesnel olarak incelemektir. Yöntem: Tüm görüntüler, deneyimli iki radyoloji uzmanı tarafından konsensus yöntemiyle değerlendirildi; uygunlukları onaylanan ve pnömotoraks yüzdeleri hesaplanan görüntülerin %15'i çalışma setine, geri kalanı eğitim setlerine ayrıldı. Çalışmaya 158'i sağlıklı, 85'i pnömotoraks olmak üzere toplam 243 PA akciğer grafisi dahil edildi. Görüntüler ResNet-50, ResNet-101 ve DenseNet-121 mimarileriyle eğitildi; model çıktılarına çoğunluk oylaması uygulanarak“nihai karar”üretildi. Aynı görüntüler üçü acil tıp (yeni uzman, kıdemli uzman, doçent) ve üçü göğüs cerrahisi (yeni uzman, kıdemli uzman, doçent) olmak üzere altı klinisyen tarafından değerlendirildi. Tanısal metrikler (duyarlılık, özgüllük, doğruluk, PPV, NPV) ile YZ-hekim ve hekim-hekim uyumu Cohen's Kappa istatistiğiyle hesaplandı; inceleme süreleri kaydedildi. Bulgular: Yapay zeka modelinin nihai kararına göre pnömotoraksı saptamadaki doğruluğu %86,4; duyarlılığı %84,7; özgüllüğü %87,3 olarak bulundu. En yüksek hekim performansı göğüs cerrahisi doçentinde (duyarlılık %97,6; özgüllük %98,1), en düşük performans ise acil tıp doçentinde (duyarlılık %68,2; özgüllük %96,8) gözlendi. Yapay zeka ile hekimler arasındaki uyum branş ve kıdeme göre değişti; en yüksek Kappa göğüs cerrahisi doçenti (0,699) ve kıdemli göğüs cerrahisi uzmanında (0,696) saptandı. Yapay zeka modeli 243 grafiyi 4,6 dakikada değerlendirirken, hekimlerin ortalama süresi 99,9 dakika idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Pneumothorax is a clinical emergency that can lead to cardiopulmonary instability and mortality in cases of delayed diagnosis. The aim of our study is to compare the diagnostic performance of deep learning models developed for pneumothorax detection on posteroanterior (PA) chest radiographs with the results of six expert physicians working in tertiary care, and to objectively assess the agreement between physician and artificial intelligence decisions. Methods: All images were reviewed by two experienced radiologists using a consensus-based approach. Images deemed suitable and annotated with calculated pneumothorax percentages were divided into training and study sets, with 15% allocated for the latter. A total of 243 posteroanterior (PA) chest radiographs were included in the study, comprising 158 normal images and 85 with pneumothorax. The images were used to train deep learning models based on ResNet-50, ResNet-101, and DenseNet-121 architectures. Model outputs were aggregated through majority voting to generate a final decision. The same images were independently evaluated by six clinicians: three from emergency medicine (junior specialist, senior specialist, and associate professor) and three from thoracic surgery (junior specialist, senior specialist, and associate professor). Diagnostic metrics, including sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, PPV, and NPV, were calculated. Inter-observer agreement between the AI and physicians, as well as among physicians, was assessed using Cohen's Kappa statistics. Evaluation times were also recorded. Results: Based on the final decision of the AI model, the overall accuracy for pneumothorax detection was calculated as 86.4%, with a sensitivity of 84.7% and a specificity of 87.3%. The highest physician performance was observed in the thoracic surgery associate professor (sensitivity: 97.6%; specificity: 98.1%), while the lowest performance was recorded in the emergency medicine associate professor (sensitivity: 68.2%; specificity: 96.8%). Agreement between AI and clinicians varied by specialty and experience level, with the highest Cohen's Kappa values observed for the thoracic surgery associate professor (0.699) and the senior thoracic surgeon (0.696). While the AI model evaluated all 243 radiographs in 4.6 minutes, the average review time for the physicians was 99.9 minutes. The sensitivity of the AI in detecting pneumothoraces smaller than 20% was 71.4%, whereas it increased to 92.0% for those equal to or larger than 20%. Conclusion: Optimized PA chest radiographs can achieve a sensitivity of up to 95–98% in the hands of experienced clinicians. Deep learning-based artificial intelligence systems may provide a rapid, consistent, and low-radiation decision support, particularly by reducing the risk of missing small-volume pneumothoraces. There is a need for large, balanced datasets and multicenter external validation studies, as well as protocols that incorporate diagnostic concordance analyses. The clinical integration of artificial intelligence has the potential to reduce unnecessary thoracic CT scans, thereby decreasing radiation exposure and healthcare costs.