Acil serviste endotrakeal entübasyon sağlanan olguda tek akciğer ventilasyonuna geçiş gerektiğinde acil tıp hekimlerinin endotrakeal tüp, modifiye endotrakeal tüp, EZ blokör, Uni blokör ve çift lümenli tüp ile sağlayacakları tek akciğer izolasyonuna yönelik prosedürlerin incelenmesi: Prospektif maket çalışması
Examination of the procedures for single lung isolation that emergency medicine physicians will provide with endotracheal tube, modified endotracheal tube, EZ blocker, Uni blocker and double lumen tube when it is necessary to switch to single lung ventilation in cases with endotracheal intubation in the emergency department: Prospective model study
  1. Tez No: 950692
  2. Yazar: KÜBRA TÜRKYILMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SEDAT BİLGE
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: emergency department, bronchial blocker, double-lumen tube, one-lung ventilation, ventilation interruption time
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Gülhane Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Giriş: Tek akciğer ventilasyonu (TAV), torasik ve bazı kritik cerrahi girişimlerde, sağlam akciğerin korunarak patolojik akciğere müdahale edilmesine olanak sağlayan entübasyon tekniğidir. Elektif cerrahilerde tercih edilse de acil durumlarda da kritik öneme sahiptir. Acil serviste endotrakeal entübasyon sağlanmış olgularda, tek akciğer izolasyonu ihtiyacı ortaya çıktığında uygulanacak yöntemin hız, başarı ve ventilasyona ara verme süresi açısından değerlendirilmesi; hemodinamik stabilite ve hasta güvenliği açısından kritik öneme sahiptir. Bu çalışmada, beş farklı TAV prosedürünün acil koşullarda uygulanabilirliği çok boyutlu parametrelerle değerlendirilmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu prospektif, randomize maket çalışmasında, acil tıp asistanları (n=34) tarafından bronkoskopi maketi üzerinde mevcut endotrakeal tüp (ETT) ilerletilmesi, modifiye endotrakeal tüp (METT), EZ blokör, Uni bronşiyal blokör ve çift lümenli tüp (ÇLET) kullanımı olmak üzere beş farklı TAİ prosedürü uygulanmıştır. Prosedürler için, ventilasyona ara verme (VAV) süresi , işlem süresi, başarı durumu ve zorluk derecesi kaydedilmiştir. Bağımlı sürekli değişkenlerin ikili karşılaştırmalarında Wilcoxon testi ve Related-Samples t testi, üç ve daha fazla ölçümün karşılaştırılmasında Friedman analizi; bağımlı kategorik değişkenlerin değerlendirilmesinde ise McNemar testi ile Related-Samples Cochran's Q testi uygulanmıştır. Çoklu bağımlı değişkenlerin birlikte değerlendirilmesi için Çok Değişkenli Varyans Analizi (MANOVA) ve prosedürlerin genel performansı kompozit z-skor analizleri ile değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Mevcut ETT ilerletilerek yapılan prosedür, her iki akciğer yönelimi için de kısa işlem tamamlanma süresi [ortanca (IQR)], [sağda 47s (40,1s–50,9s) ve solda 49,5s (34,8–58,9s)], en düşük VAV süresi [sağda 4,9s (4,1s–5,7s) ve solda 4,4s (3,9s–5,0s)], en düşük zorluk derecesi [sağda 2,5 (2,0–4,0) ve solda 3,0 (2,0–5,0)] ve görece yüksek başarı oranı (sağda %100 ve solda %94,1) saptanmıştır. ÇLET kullanılan prosedür ise en uzun VAV süresine [sağda 31,4s (29,0s–45,4s) ve solda 37,3s (30,3s–44,6s)], yüksek zorluk derecesine [sağda 4,0 (3,0–6,0) ve solda 4,0 (3,0–6,0)] ve en düşük başarı oranına (sağda %88,2 ve solda %85,3) sahip olduğu bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: One-lung ventilation (OLV) is an intubation technique that allows intervention on the pathological lung while preserving the healthy lung during thoracic and certain critical surgical procedures. Although frequently preferred in elective surgeries, it also holds critical importance in emergency settings. In emergency cases where endotracheal intubation has been established, evaluating the method to be applied for lung isolation in terms of speed, success rate, and ventilation interruption time (VIT) is crucial for hemodynamic stability and patient safety. This study investigates the emergency applicability of five different OLV techniques through a comprehensive, multi-parameter approach. Despite being conducted on a simulation model, the findings yield actionable clinical insights. Materials and Methods: In this prospective, randomized mannequin-based study, emergency medicine residents (n = 34) performed five different OLV techniques on a bronchoscopy mannequin: advancement of the existing endotracheal tube (ETT), use of a modified ETT (METT), EZ Blocker, Uni bronchial blocker, and double-lumen tube (DLT). For each procedure, VIT, procedure time, success rate, and perceived difficulty were recorded. Statistical analysis included the Wilcoxon and Related-Sample t-test for pairwise comparisons of dependent continuous variables; the Friedman test for comparisons across three or more repeated measures; and McNemar and Cochran's Q tests for dependent categorical variables. Multivariate analysis of variance (MANOVA) was applied to assess intergroup differences across multiple dependent variables, and composite z-score analysis was used to rank overall procedural performance. Results: The ETT advancement technique yielded the most favorable outcomes, with the shortest median procedure times [right: 47.0s (40.1–50.9); left: 49.5s (34.8–58.9)], lowest VIT [right: 4.9s (4.1–5.7); left: 4.4s (3.9–5.0)], lowest difficulty scores [right: 2.5 (2.0–4.0); left: 3.0 (2.0–5.0)], and high success rates (right: 100%; left: 94.1%). The DLT technique resulted in the longest VIT [right: 31.4s (29.0–45.4); left: 37.3s (30.3–44.6)], higher perceived difficulty [both: 4.0 (3.0–6.0)], and the lowest success rates (right: 88.2%; left: 85.3%). Statistically significant differences in VIT were observed between procedures for both sides (p < 0.001 for right and left). Post-hoc comparisons showed that these differences were primarily driven by pairwise contrasts between ETT and METT, UniBlocker and DLT; METT vs. EZ Blocker and DLT; and EZ Blocker vs. UniBlocker and DLT. MANOVA confirmed significant differences in VIT across techniques (p < 0.001 bilaterally). Composite z-score analysis ranked ETT advancement as the most efficient technique [right: median z = 0,483; left: 0,344], and DLT was associated with a statistically significant performance disadvantage [right: median z = -0,065; left: -0,281]. The data reinforce the necessity of tailoring isolation methods to the clinical context and the availability of resources. Conclusion: When OLV is needed in emergency settings where ETI has already been established, advancing the existing ETT into the target bronchus may offer a practical and efficient solution, whereas DLT may not be suitable for rapid application. Among bronchial blockers, the UniBlocker may offer a procedural advantage over the EZ Blocker.