Kombine antiretroviral tedavi (cART) döneminde HIV ile yaşayan bireylerde beyin volümü, beyin yaşı ve bilişselfonksiyonların değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of brain volume, brain age, and cognitive functions in people living with HIV in the era of combined antiretroviral therapy (CART)
- Tez No: 950707
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SILA AKHAN, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MÜGE TOYGAR DENİZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji, Infectious Diseases and Clinical Microbiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: HIV, HAND, Brain Volume, Brain Age, MoCA
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 98
Özet
GİRİŞ: HIV ile yaşayan bireylerde (HIYB), etkili antiretroviral tedaviye rağmen HIV ile ilişkili nörobilişsel bozulma (HAND) görülebilmektedir. HIV'in beyin yapıları üzerindeki etkilerinin nörogörüntüleme yöntemleri ve tarama testleriyle değerlendirilmesi nörobilişsel bozulmaların erken tanı ve yönetimi açısından önem taşımaktadır. Bu çalışmanın amacı, HIYB'de beyin volümleri, tahmini beyin yaşı ve nörobilişsel durum arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemektir. YÖNTEM: 2019 ile 2024 tarihleri arasında başvuran hastaların kayıtları retrospektif olarak incelendi. HIYB'ler ve HIV negatif kontrol grubunda (KG) nörogörüntülemeleri olan hastalar tarandı ve uygun olanlar çalışmaya dahil edildi. Kraniyal MRG'leri volBrain yazılımı ile analiz edilerek beyin hacimleri ölçüldü. LASSO modeliyle tahmini beyin yaşı hesaplandı ve“brain age gap”değerlendirildi. HIYB'lere Montreal Bilişsel Değerlendirme (MoCA) testi uygulandı. BULGULAR: Çalışmaya 66 HIYB ve 121 KG dahil edildi. %13,9'u (n=26) kadın, %86,1'ini (n=161) erkekti. HIYB'lerde supramarjinal girus ve Gri Cevher (GM) hacmi düşük, Beyaz Madde (WM) ve bazı subkortikal yapılar (Accumbens, Kaudat Nucleus, Amigdala ve Hipokampus) ise yüksek saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
INTRODUCTION: Despite effective antiretroviral therapy, HIV-associated neurocognitive disorders (HAND) may still occur in people living with HIV (PLWH). Evaluating the structural effects of HIV on the brain using neuroimaging and screening tools is important for early diagnosis and management of cognitive impairment. This study aims to investigate the relationship between brain volumes, estimated brain age, and neurocognitive status in PLWH. METHODS: Medical records of patients who presented between 2019 and 2024 were retrospectively reviewed. PLWH and HIV-negative control group (CG) participants with available neuroimaging scans from the last five years were included. Brain volumes were measured by analyzing cranial MRI scans using the VolBrain software. Estimated brain age was calculated using the LASSO model, and the brain age gap was assessed. The Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA) was administered to PLWH. RESULTS: A total of 66 PLWH and 121 CG individuals were included. Of the participants, 13.9% (n=26) were female and 86.1% (n=161) were male. PLWH showed decreased supramarginal gyrus and gray matter (GM) volume, while white matter (WM) and certain subcortical structures (accumbens, caudate, amygdala, and hippocampus) were significantly increased. Thalamus volume was significantly lower in PLWH (p < 0.001). Individuals with MoCA scores ≤23 had significantly lower total brain, cerebrum, cerebellum, pallidum, and putamen volumes, while cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) volume was higher. As brain age increased, the risk of cognitive impairment also significantly increased (OR = 1.317; p = 0.002). A statistically significant and moderately strong negative correlation was identified between HIV RNA positivity and amygdala volume (ρ = −0.695; p = 0.003). CONCLUSION: Reduced thalamus volume in PLWH and decreased putamen volume in individuals with lower cognitive performance are notable findings. HIV may accelerate brain aging and negatively impact cognitive functions; therefore, regular neurocognitive evaluation and neuroimaging should be considered.