Jinekolojik kanserli kadınlarda hastalıkta belirsizliğin yaşam kalitesi ile ilişkisinde başa çıkmanın aracılık etkisinin belirlenmesi
Determination of the mediating effect of coping in the relationship of uncertainty in illness with quality of life in women with gynecologic cancer
  1. Tez No: 952580
  2. Yazar: SANEM YAMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FATMA USLU ŞAHAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Nursing, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Gynecological Cancer, Quality of Life, Illness Uncertainty, Coping, Mediation Analysis, Nursing
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Doğum ve Kadın Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Bu araştırma, jinekolojik kanser tanısı almış kadınlarda yaşam kalitesini yordayan değişkenleri belirlemek ve hastalıkta belirsizlik ile yaşam kalitesi arasındaki ilişkide başa çıkma düzeyinin aracılık rolünü incelemek amacıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. Tanımlayıcı ve kesitsel tipte gerçekleşen araştırma, bir devlet hastanesinin jinekolojik onkoloji kliniğinde yürütülmüştür. Çalışmaya 157 jinekolojik kanser hastası dahil edilmiştir. Veriler Tanıtıcı Özellikler Formu, Hastalıkta Belirsizlik Ölçeği, Kanserle Başa Çıkma Anketi ve Kanser Tedavisi Fonksiyonel Değerlendirme Ölçeği (FACT-G) ve ECOG Performans Ölçeği ile toplanmıştır. Verilerin analizinde tanımlayıcı istatistikler, korelasyon analizi, çoklu regresyon ve aracılık analizinde Hayes'in PROCESS makro programı (Model 4) kullanılmıştır. Katılımcıların yaş ortalaması 51,34±10,27 yıldır. Katılımcıların yaşam kalitesi puanı 68,17±13,25, hastalıkta belirsizlik puanı 55,18±8,05 ve başa çıkma puanı 53,46±8,18 saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted to determine the predictors of quality of life in women diagnosed with gynecological cancer and to examine the mediating role of coping in the relationship between uncertainty in illness and quality of life. This descriptive and cross-sectional study was carried out in the gynecologic oncology clinic of a public hospital. A total of 157 women with gynecological cancer participated in the study. Data were collected using the Descriptive Characteristics Form, Mishel Uncertainty in Illness Scale, Cancer Coping Questionnaire, and the Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy-General (FACT-G) and ECOG Performance Scale. Descriptive statistics, correlation analysis, multiple regression, and mediation analysis using Hayes' PROCESS macro (Model 4) were used for data analysis. The participants' mean age was 51.34±10.27 years. The average quality of life score was 68.17±13.25, uncertainty in illness was 55.18±8.05, and coping score was 53.46±8.18, indicating levels. There was a significant negative correlation between uncertainty and quality of life (r = -0.351; p < 0.001) and a significant positive correlation between coping and quality of life (r = 0.312; p < 0.001). According to regression analysis, educational level (β = 0.217; p = 0.004), duration of illness (β = 0.194; p = 0.010), uncertainty (β = -0.283; p < 0.001), and coping (β = 0.278; p < 0.001) were identified as significant predictors of quality of life. Mediation analysis revealed that coping partially mediated the relationship between uncertainty in illness and quality of life, and this indirect effect was statistically significant (indirect effect = -0.132; 95% CI: -0.152 to -0.018). These findings highlight the importance of reducing uncertainty and supporting effective coping strategies in efforts to improve quality of life in women with gynecologic cancer.