Rat siyatik sinir kesi tamir modelinde oral omega-3 yağ asitlerinden zengin balık yağı kullanımının elektrofizyolojik ve histomorfolojik etkileri
Electrophysiological and histomorphological effects of oral omega-3 fatty acid-rich fish oil in a rat sciatic nerve transection and repair model
  1. Tez No: 955088
  2. Yazar: VUGAR ABILHASANOV
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖMER SUNKAR BİÇER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Omega-3 fatty acid, nerve regeneration, fish oil
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 52
Özet
ÖZET Rat Siyatik Sinir Kesi Tamir Modelinde Oral Omega-3 Yağ Asitlerinden Zengin Balık Yağı Kullanımının Elektrofizyolojik ve Histomorfolojik Etkileri Amaç: Ratlarda oluşturulan siyatik sinir kesi tamir modelinde oral omega-3 yağ asitleri kullanımının etkilerini göstermeyi amaçladık. Gereç-Yöntem: Çalışmamızda 64 adet ratın sağ siyatik sinirleri kesildi ve tamir edildi. Müdahale edilmeyen sol siyatik sinirler sham grubu olarak değerlendirildi. Sağ siyatik siniri opere edilen ratlar kontrol-4, kontrol-8, deney-4 ve deney-8 grupları şeklinde 4 gruba ayrıldı. Bu gruplar değerlendirme aşamasında histomorfolojik ve klinik ve elektrofizyolojik değerlendirmeler yapılmak üzere 2 gruba ayrıldı. Deney gruplarındaki ratlara 4 hafta ve 8 hafta süreyle, günlük olarak 150 mg/kg omega-3 yağ asitleri oral olarak gavaj yardımıyla uygulandı. Ratların 4. ve 8. haftalarda termal plantar testler ve mekanik plantar testleri yapıldıktan sonra sakrifiye edilerek histomorfolojik ve elektrofizyolojik deneyler yapıldı. Bulgular: Histomorfolojik incelemede deney grupları kontrol grupları ile karşılaştırıldığında sinir dokusunda yapısal organizasyonun ve miyelin rejenerasyonun büyük ölçüde yeniden sağlandığını ve miyelin yapısı sham grubuna daha yakın olduğu görüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Electrophysiological and Histomorphological Effects of Oral Omega-3 Fatty Acid-Rich Fish Oil In a Rat Sciatic Nerve Transection and Repair Model Objective: This study aimed to investigate the effects of oral omega-3 fatty acids in a rat model of sciatic nerve transection and repair. Materials and Methods: In our study, the right sciatic nerves of 64 rats were transected and repaired. The unoperated left sciatic nerves served as the sham group. Rats with operated right sciatic nerves were divided into four groups: control-4 weeks, control-8 weeks, experimental-4 weeks, and experimental-8 weeks. These groups were further categorized into two subgroups for histomorphological, clinical, and electrophysiological evaluations. Rats in the experimental groups received oral omega-3 fatty acids at a dosage of 150 mg/kg daily by gavage for a period of 4 weeks and 8 weeks. At the 4th and 8th weeks, after performing thermal and mechanical plantar tests, the rats were sacrificed for histomorphological and electrophysiological analyses. Results: Histomorphological analysis revealed that, compared to the control groups, the experimental groups exhibited significantly improved structural organization and myelin regeneration in the nerve tissue, closely resembling the sham group. Electrophysiological evaluations, including latency period, action potential, and results of thermal and mechanical plantar tests, demonstrated statistically significant improvements in the experimental groups compared to controls (p < 0.001). Conclusion: Based on these findings, oral administration of omega-3 fatty acids appears to be effective in enhancing nerve regeneration in peripheral nerve injuries, as evidenced by both histomorphological and electrophysiological outcomes.