Çocuklarda perkütan böbrek biyopsisi sonrası uygulanan kum torbasının ağrı ve konfor düzeyine etkisi
The effect of sand bag application on pain and comfort levels after percutaneous renal biopsy in children
- Tez No: 955991
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEVİL İNAL
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Nursing, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Percutaneous renal biopsy, pediatric care, sandbag application, pain management, patient comfort, nursing practice
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Okan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Amaç: Perkütan böbrek biyopsisi (PBB), çocuk hastalarda böbrek hastalıklarının tanısında yaygın olarak kullanılan invaziv bir yöntemdir. Ancak işlem sonrası uygulanan standart immobilization ve kanama kontrolü amacı ile uygulanılan kum torbası, çocukların konforunu ve ağrı düzeyini doğrudan etkilemektedir. Bu çalışma, PBB sonrası kum torbası uygulamasının çocukların ağrı ve konfor düzeylerine etkisini değerlendirmek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Yöntem: Kesitsel, analitik tipte yürütülen bu çalışma, 25 Eylül 2024–31 Mart 2025 tarihleri arasında İstanbul Başakşehir Çam ve Sakura Şehir Hastanesi Çocuk Nefroloji Kliniği'nde gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmaya PBB uygulanan 4–18 yaş arası 50 çocuk dahil edilmiştir. Veriler; Wong-Baker Yüzler Ağrı Ölçeği, r-FLACC Ağrı Ölçeği ve Konfor Davranışları Kontrol Listesi kullanılarak işlem sonrası 2., 4., 6., 8., 12. ve 24. saatlerde toplanmıştır. İstatistiksel analizde varyans analizi ve Pearson korelasyon kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Tüm çocuklar işlem sonrası ağrı bildirmiştir. Ağrı puanları 2. ve 4. saatlerde en yüksek seviyeye ulaşırken, 24.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Percutaneous renal biopsy (PRB) is a widely utilized invasive procedure for diagnosing kidney diseases in pediatric patients. However, the routine post-procedural use of a sandbag for immobilization and bleeding control can directly affect children's pain and comfort levels. This study aimed to evaluate the impact of sandbag application on pain and comfort in children following PRB. Method: This cross-sectional analytical study was conducted between September 25, 2024, and March 31, 2025, at the Pediatric Nephrology Clinic of Başakşehir Çam and Sakura City Hospital in Istanbul. The study included 50 children aged between 4 and 18 years who underwent percutaneous kidney biopsy (PKB). Data were collected at the 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 12th, and 24th hours after the procedure using the Wong-Baker Faces Pain Rating Scale, the revised Face, Legs, Activity, Cry, Consolability (r-FLACC) Pain Scale, and the Comfort Behavior Checklist. For statistical analysis, analysis of variance (ANOVA) and Pearson correlation were used. Results: All children reported experiencing pain after the procedure. Pain scores peaked at the 2nd and 4th hours and dropped to near zero by the 24th hour (p < 0.001). Comfort levels significantly decreased during the early post-procedural period but increased rapidly after the sandbag was removed, reaching a peak by the 24th hour (p < 0.001). A significant negative correlation was found between pain levels and age, height, weight, and body mass index (p < 0.001). Approximately 48% of the children experienced difficulty using the toilet while confined to bed. Satisfaction scores were 7.97/10 for children and 8.83/10 for parents. Bleeding complications were observed only in male children, and the difference was statistically significant by gender (p < 0.001). Conclusion: Although the application of a sandbag is commonly used for hemostasis after PRB, it significantly impairs comfort and increases pain in children during the initial hours. This study highlights that standardized approaches do not yield uniform outcomes in pediatric patients. Individualized care strategies, shortened immobilization periods, and the use of non-pharmacological comfort interventions may enhance both pain management and comfort. These findings underscore the need to reassess pediatric post-biopsy care protocols. Originality: This study is among the first to systematically investigate both the physiological and behavioral impacts of sandbag application following PRB in children, offering a novel, comfort-oriented perspective to clinical nursing practice.