Periodontitis Evre 1 ve Evre 4 derece C hastalarının serum ve tükürük fetuin-a değerlerinin pirofosfataz enzimi düzeyleriyle karşılaştırılması
Comparison of serum and salivary fetuin-a levels with pyrophosphatase enzyme activity in Stage 1 and Stage IV grade C periodontitis patients
  1. Tez No: 960468
  2. Yazar: AHMET ŞANLIDAĞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TANER ARABACI
  4. Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Periodontitis, Fetuin-A, Pyrophosphatase Enzyme
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Periodontoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 120
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada, periodontitis Evre I (PE1), periodontitis Evre IV Derece C (PE4C) ve periodontal olarak sağlıklı bireylerde serum ve tükürük örneklerinde Fetuin-A ve Pirofosfataz (PPIaz) enzim seviyeleri ile periodontal klinik parametrelerin karşılaştırmalı analizi yapılarak bu biyobelirteçlerin hastalığın olası mekanizmalarındaki rollerinin araştırılması amaçlandı. Materyal Metot: Çalışmaya, periodontal olarak sağlıklı 18 birey, periodontitis Evre I grubunda 18 birey ve periodontitis Evre IV Derece C grubunda 18 birey olmak üzere toplam 54 katılımcı dâhil edildi. Tüm katılımcıların klinik periodontal ölçümleri yapılmış ve elde edilen serum ve tükürük örneklerinde Fetuin-A ve Pirofosfataz enzim düzeyleri incelendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to comparatively analyze serum and salivary levels of Fetuin-A and pyrophosphatase (PPIase) enzyme, together with periodontal clinical parameters, in individuals with Stage I periodontitis (PE1), Stage IV Grade C periodontitis (PE4C), and periodontally healthy controls, in order to investigate the potential roles of these biomarkers in the underlying mechanisms of the disease. Materials and Methods: A total of 54 participants were included in the study: 18 periodontally healthy individuals, 18 individuals with PE1, and 18 individuals with PE4C. Clinical periodontal measurements were performed for all participants, and serum and salivary samples were collected to determine Fetuin-A and PPIase levels. Results: While no significant differences were detected in serum Fetuin-A levels among the groups (p = 0.066), serum PPIase levels were significantly higher in the PE1 group (p < 0.001). Salivary Fetuin-A levels were significantly higher in PE4C compared to PE1 (p < 0.001). In contrast, PPIase levels in PE4C were significantly lower than in PE1 (p < 0.001). A negative correlation was observed between salivary Fetuin-A and PPIase levels (r = -0.6, p < 0.001). Furthermore, salivary Fetuin-A showed a moderate, negative, and significant correlation with PI (r = -0.452, p < 0.001) and CI (r = -0.6, p < 0.001). Conclusion: The findings of this study demonstrate a significant association between periodontitis and the levels of Fetuin-A and PPIase, suggesting that these biomarkers may exert differential effects depending on disease severity. Particularly in the PE4C group, elevated salivary Fetuin-A levels may contribute to mechanisms underlying rapid and severe bone loss independent of plaque- and calculus-induced inflammation. Moreover, decreased local and systemic PPIase enzyme activity in PE4C suggests that PPIase may similarly influence the rate and severity of bone resorption in these patients. These results may provide a basis for developing novel therapeutic strategies targeting Fetuin-A and PPIase pathways.