Strategic risk managment and crisis opportunity in natural disasters: A study of company responsrs to the 2023 Kahramanmaraş
- Tez No: 961066
- Danışmanlar: DR. VAHIDEH ARGHASHI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hedef Kültür, Kültür Farkındalığı, Kahramanmaraş Earthquake, Disaster Preparedness, Risk Management, Business Resilience, AI in Disaster Response
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Durum ve Afet Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 128
Özet
Bu çalışma, İngilizceyi yabancı dil olarak öğrenen öğrencilerin hedef kültür farkındalıklarını geliştirme konusunu ele almaktadır. Bu amaçla, kültür ve hedef kültür farkındalığı gibi anahtar kelimeler tanımlanmıştır. Ayrıca, kültür eğitiminin faydaları da listelenmiştir. Bu tez, kültür eğitimi ile ilgili temel ilkeleri incelemekte ve önerilen İngilizceyi yabancı dil olarak öğretme ile ilgili olan yaklaşım, teknik ve eğitici materyalleri incelemektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The 2023 Kahramanmaraş earthquake exposed significant weaknesses in traditional risk management strategies, highlighting how unprepared many businesses were in the affected areas. This thesis investigates how companies responded to the disaster, with a focus on their risk management practices, the effectiveness of mitigation strategies, and the potential for transforming crises into opportunities for growth. The study is motivated by the increasing frequency of natural disasters, which expose the limitations of current risk management models that tend to prioritize predictable risks, such as market fluctuations, over catastrophic events like earthquakes. The research delves into the vulnerability of businesses without comprehensive disaster preparedness plans, which faced both immediate operational challenges and long-term survival threats. It explores how companies adapted, assessed their mitigation efforts, and identifies instances where the crisis led to innovation and growth. A key aspect of this study is resilience—the ability to recover and thrive after a disruption—and how risk management models might be reshaped to better address natural disasters. Using a mixed-methods approach, the research included 15 interviews with business leaders, insights from seminars by disaster management experts, case studies, and thematic analysis. The findings reveal that businesses with robust preparedness plans navigated the earthquake more effectively, mobilizing resources, maintaining operations, and innovating. In contrast, businesses that underestimated disaster risks faced significant gaps in their preparedness. The study stresses the importance of resilient infrastructure, stricter building codes, and the integration of AI and digital tools in disaster response.