Healing beyond the visible: How purity culture moderates the relationship between endometriosis symptoms and body compassion
Görünürün ötesindeki şifa: Saflık kültürü endometriozis belirtileri ile beden şefkatı arasındaki ilişkiyi nasıl düzeltiyor
- Tez No: 961715
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ CELIA KATRINE NAIVAR ŞEN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Endometriozis, Beden Şefkati, Saflık Kültürü, Din, Endometriosis, Body Compassion, Purity Culture, Religion, Culture
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikolojik Danışma ve Rehberlik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 112
Özet
Endometriozis, küresel nüfusun önemli bir bölümünü etkileyen zayıflatıcı bir durumdur. Fizyolojik yönleriyle ilgili tıbbi araştırmalar büyümeye devam ederken, hastalıkla yaşayanların bedensel ve kültürel deneyimleri literatürde yeterince temsil edilmemektedir. Bu tez, endometriozis teşhisi konan bireylerin yaşamlarında beden şefkati ve saflık kültürünün rollerini araştırmaktadır. Yöntemler: Nicel araştırma tasarımı kullanılarak, daha önce endometriozis tanısı almış 84 katılımcıdan (Yaş Ortalaması = 31,2 ve SD = 6,45) oluşan bir örneklemden, beden şefkati, saflık kültürü ve endometriozis semptomları arasındaki korelasyonları ve saflık kültürünün beden şefkati ile endometriozisle ilişkili deneyimler arasındaki ilişkide düzenleyici rolünü incelemek için veri toplandı. Ek olarak, farklı dinler, farklı etnik kökenler ve saflık kültürü inançları arasında karşılaştırmalı analizler yürütüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
Endometriosis is a debilitating condition that affects a significant portion of the global population. While medical research on its physiological aspects continues to grow, the bodily and cultural experiences of those living with the disease remain under-represented in the literature. This thesis investigates the roles of body compassion and purity culture in the lives of individuals diagnosed with endometriosis. Methods: Using quantitative research design, data were collected from a sample of 84 participants (Age Mean = 31.2 and SD = 6.45) who had a previous endometriosis diagnosis to examine the correlations between body compassion, purity culture and endometriosis symptoms, as well as the moderating role of purity culture on the relationship between body compassion and endometriosis-related experiences. Additionally, comparative analyses between different religions, different ethnicities, and purity culture beliefs were conducted. Results: No statistically significant correlations were found. A marginally significant moderation of purity culture was observed but only for the impact of endometriosis in the past 12 months (β = –.89, p = .07). Additionally, comparative analyses indicated that Muslim participants reported significantly higher levels of purity culture-related shame and guilt—both in terms of current and childhood religious affiliations, compared to Protestant/Christian (U = 47.00, Z = -2.97, p = .002) and non-religious participants (U = 13.50, Z = -2.90, p = .002). Conclusion: These findings highlight the nuanced interplay between cultural-religious beliefs and bodily experiences in chronic illness. They underscore the need for more inclusive, culturally informed counseling in supporting individuals with endometriosis.