Öğretmenlerin afet deneyimleri ile afete hazırbulunuşluk düzeylerini etkileyen faktörler
Factors affecting teachers' disaster preparedness levels based on their disaster experiences
  1. Tez No: 963017
  2. Yazar: KÜBRA TOP
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NURİYE YILDIRIM
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Disaster Experience, Disaster Preparedness, Primary Schools, School Teachers
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Düzce Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
Araştırma, öğretmenlerin afet deneyimleri ile afete hazırbulunuşluk düzeylerini etkileyen faktörleri belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın tasarımı tanımlayıcı ve ilişki arayıcı türdedir. Araştırmanın örneklemini araştırmaya katılmayı kabul eden 163 öğretmen oluşturmuştur. Veriler Kişisel Bilgi Formu ve Afet Hazırbulunuşluk Ölçeği ile toplanmıştır. Tanımlayıcı istatistikler, Whitney U, Kruskal Wallis Analizi kullanılmıştır. İstatistiksel anlamlılık için p=0,05 alınmıştır. Kurum izni ve etik kurul izni alınmıştır. Öğretmenlerin %40,5'i 41-49 yaş grubundadır, %68,7'si kadındır, %87,7'si evlidir, %85,3'ü çocuk sahibidir ve %74,2'si sınıf öğretmenidir. Öğretmenlerin %45,4'ünün meslekte çalışma süresi 16-25 yıl arasındadır. Yaşanan konut tipi %92'sinin apartmandır. Afeti çoğunlukla (%77,3) doğa olayı olarak tanımlamışlardır. Öğretmenlerin %66,9'u herhangi bir afet yaşamıştır. Öğretmenlerin Afet Hazırbulunuşluk Ölçeği puanlarının ortalaması 32,07±3,85'dir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The research was conducted to determine the factors affecting teachers' disaster experiences and preparedness levels. The research design is descriptive and exploratory. The sample consisted of 163 teachers who agreed to participate in the study. Data were collected using a personal information form and the Disaster Preparedness Scale. Descriptive statistics, Whitney U, and Kruskal Wallis Analysis were used. Statistical significance was set at p=0.05. Institutional and ethical committee approval was obtained. Forty-point-five percent of the teachers were in the 41-49 age group, 68.7% were female, 87.7% were married, 85.3% had children, and 74.2% were classroom teachers. Forty-five point four percent of teachers have been working in the profession for 16-25 years. Ninety-two percent of teachers live in apartments. Most teachers (77.3%) defined the disaster as a natural event. Sixty-six point nine percent of teachers have experienced a disaster. The average score on the Disaster Preparedness Scale for teachers is 32.07±3.85. The Disaster Preparedness Scale scores are related to the presence of diagnosed illnesses, length of time in the profession, type of residence, level of property loss in the disaster experienced, assessment of preparedness for disasters, assessing the preparedness of their homes for disasters, the adequacy of the disaster preparedness education they provide to students, their preparedness in terms of appropriate guidance, evacuation, and first aid in the event of a possible disaster, the effect of disaster-related education on pre-disaster preparedness, and fear of disasters. These results indicate that teachers' awareness and preparedness levels for disasters need to be increased. In this regard, it is recommended that disaster preparedness programs for teachers be expanded, psychological counseling be provided to teachers and students, and nursing interventions be implemented to increase disaster preparedness in the school community, including parents.