Sıçanlardaki deneysel romatoid artrit modelinde oluşan sarkopeniye rosuvastatinin etkisi
The effect of rosuvastatin on sarcopenia in an experimental rheumatoid arthritis model in rats
  1. Tez No: 964962
  2. Yazar: PINAR YÜKSEL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA EDREMİTLİOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Fizyoloji, Romatoloji, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Physiology, Rheumatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Rosuvastatin, romatoid artrit, kas atrofisi, IGF-1/MyoD, MuRF-1/Atrogin-1, sarkopeni. Çalışma sonunda elde edilen plazma örneklerinin ALT, AST, LDH, IGF-1, Rosuvastatin, rheumatoid arthritis, muscle atrophy, IGF-1/MyoD, MuRF-1/Atrogin-1, sarcopenia
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çanakkale Onsekiz Mart Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 110
Özet
Çalışmada deneysel Romatoid Artrit (RA) modeli oluşturulan sıçanlarda, hastalık belirtileri klinik olarak gözlendikten sonra, bir statin olan rosuvastatinin uygulamasının romatoid artrit ilişkili sarkopeniye (romatoid sarkopeni) etkisi değerlendirilirmiştir. Çalışmada deneysel RA modeli olarak, adjuvanla uyarılan artrit (AIA) modeli seçilmiştir ve çalışma grupları: kontrol (K), AIA ve AIA-ROS olarak belirlenmiştir. AIA grubunda CFA (Complete Freud's Adjuvant) ile model uyarılmıştır. AIA-ROS grubuna model gelişip klinik belirtiler gözlendikten sonra, 40 mg/kg dozunda saf suda çözünen rosuvastatin gavaj yoluyla 28 gün boyunca uygulanırken diğer gruplara çözgen uygulaması yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The present study focuses on the effect of rosuvastatin, a statin, on rheumatoid arthritis-associated sarcopenia (rheumatoid sarcopenia) was evaluated in rats after clinical observation of disease symptoms in an experimental rheumatoid arthritis (RA) model. The adjuvant-induced arthritis (AIA) model was selected as the experimental RA model, and study groups were defined as control (C), AIA, and AIA-ROS. The AIA group was initiated using CFA (Complete Freund's Adjuvant). In the AIA-ROS group, after model establishment and symptom observation, rosuvastatin dissolved in water was administered by gavage at a dose of 40 mg/kg once daily for 28 consecutive days, while other groups received the solvent. At study end, plasma samples were analyzed for ALT, AST, CK, LDH, IGF-1, total cholesterol, and triglycerides using an autoanalyzer. Histopathological evaluation was performed on gastrocnemius skeletal muscle for inflammation, necrosis, fibrosis, and adipose tissue; joint tissue for cellular infiltration, pannus formation, and bone resorption; and liver tissue for vacuolization, inflammatory infiltration, pyknotic hepatocyte nuclei, and sinusoidal dilation. Skeletal muscle was also assessed for fiber diameter, and qRT-PCR was used for gene expression of MyoD, myogenin, IGF-1, atrogin-1, and Murf-1. Results showed rosuvastatin treatment reduced inflammation in skeletal muscle, preserved muscle fiber integrity, limited fibrosis and tissue damage (necrosis and debris), and decreased muscle atrophy scores. Notably, rosuvastatin increased MyoD, myogenin, and IGF-1 expression in arthritic rats. In conclusion, rosuvastatin limited arthritis-induced sarcopenia and improved pathological findings in RA rats.