Aile sağlığı merkezi çalışanlarının yaşlanmaya yönelik algılarının yaşlılara karşı tutumlarına etkisinin araştırılması
A study on the effect of family health center employees'perceptions of aging on their attitudes towards elderly individuals
  1. Tez No: 965590
  2. Yazar: AHMET FARUK YALIM
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HATİCE KÜÇÜKCERAN, PROF. DR. FATMA GÖKŞİN CİHAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Family physician, family health center, aging, attitude toward the elderly
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 47
Özet
Amaç: Günümüzde tıp ve teknolojideki gelişmeler sayesinde yaşam süresi uzamakta, buna bağlı olarak yaşlı nüfus hızla artmaktadır. Türkiye'de 65 yaş ve üzeri bireylerin oranı %10,6'ya ulaşmış, bu oranın 2040'ta %16,3'e çıkması beklenmektedir. Yaşlı nüfustaki artış; sağlık, sosyal güvenlik ve eğitim gibi alanları derinden etkilemektedir. Sağlık hizmetlerinin yaşlı bireylerin ihtiyaçlarına göre düzenlenmesi ve bu alanda görev yapan sağlık personelinin tutumları önemli bir hâl almıştır. Bu çalışmanın amacı, aile sağlığı merkezlerinde görev yapan sağlık çalışanlarının yaşlanmaya yönelik algılarının yaşlılara karşı tutumlarına etkisinin araştırılmasıdır. Gereç ve yöntem: Bu çalışma, Konya'daki aile sağlığı merkezlerinde (ASM) görev yapan aile hekimleri ve sağlık çalışanlarının yaşlı bireylere yönelik tutumlarını inceleyen tanımlayıcı bir araştırmadır. Evren 704 aile hekimi biriminden oluşurken, örneklem büyüklüğü OpenEpi programıyla en az 332 kişi olarak hesaplanmıştır. Veri toplama sosyal medya ve internet aracılığıyla 01 Ağustos 2023 - 01 Şubat 2024 tarihleri arasında yapılmış ve 359 verileri tam olan anket değerlendirmeye alınmıştır. Veriler, sosyodemografik form, UCLA Geriatrik Tutum Ölçeği (UCLA-GTÖ) ve Yaşlılık ve Yaşlanmaya İlişkin Tutum Ölçeği (YYTÖ) ile toplanmıştır. UCLA-GTÖ 14 sorudan oluşmakta (en düşük puan:14, en yüksek puan;70), puanın artması tutumun pozitif olduğu anlamını taşımaktadır. YYTÖ ise 45 maddeden oluşan (en düşük puan:45, en yüksek puan;225) ve puan değerlerinin artması olumsuz tutum lehinedir. İstatistiksel analizler IBM SPSS 22 programıyla yapılmış; tanımlayıcı istatistikler, t-testleri, ANOVA ve Pearson korelasyon analizleri uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Advances in medicine and technology have led to an increase in life expectancy, resulting in a rapid growth of the elderly population. In Turkey, the proportion of individuals aged 65 and over has reached 10.6%, and it is projected to rise to 16.3% by 2040. This increase in the elderly population significantly affects areas such as healthcare, social security, and education. It has become increasingly important to organize healthcare services according to the needs of older individuals and to consider the attitudes of healthcare personnel working in this field. The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of healthcare workers' perceptions of aging on their attitudes toward older adults in family health centers. Materials and Methods: This descriptive study examines the attitudes of family physicians and healthcare workers toward older adults in family health centers (FHCs) in Konya, Turkey. The study population consisted of 704 family physician units, and the sample size was calculated to be at least 332 participants using the OpenEpi program. Data were collected via social media and online platforms between August 1, 2023, and February 1, 2024, with 359 valid questionnaires included in the analysis. Data were gathered using a sociodemographic questionnaire, the UCLA Geriatric Attitude Scale (UCLA-GAS), and the Attitudes Toward Aging and Elderly Scale (ATAES). The UCLA-GAS consists of 14 items (minimum score: 14, maximum score: 70), with higher scores indicating more positive attitudes. The ATAES includes 45 items (minimum score: 45, maximum score: 225), and higher scores reflect more negative attitudes. Statistical analyses were performed using IBM SPSS version 22. Descriptive statistics, t-tests, ANOVA, and Pearson correlation analyses were employed. The significance level was set at p 0.05). However, UCLA-GAS total scores were significantly higher among those with 16 or more years of active professional experience (48.96 ± 5.10) compared to those with fewer years of experience (47.27 ± 5.83) (p = 0.005). A weak but significant negative correlation was observed between UCLA-GAS and ATAES total scores (r = -0.269, p < 0.001). Linear regression analysis revealed that 7% of the variance in ATAES total scores could be explained by higher UCLA-GAS scores (R² = 0.072, p < 0.001). Conclusion: It was observed that family health center staff generally establish positive relationships with older adults and exhibit positive attitudes toward them. A positive perception of aging was found to have a favorable effect on attitudes toward the elderly, although this effect was not strong. The fact that healthcare workers' awareness of aging was not influenced by demographic characteristics suggests that other factors affect these attitudes, indicating a need for more detailed research on the subject.