Voleybol maçının kadın voleybolcularda oksidatif stres, bazı antioksidanlar ve eşleşme bozucu protein düzeylerine etkilerinin incelenmesi
The effects of volleyball match on oxidative stress, some antioxidants and mismatch disrupting protein levels in female volleyball players
- Tez No: 966403
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. RAGIP PALA
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Volleyball, Women, Oxidative Stress, Antioxidant, UCP-2, UCP-3
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
1. ÖZET VOLEYBOL MAÇININ KADIN VOLEYBOLCULARDA OKSİDATİF STRES, BAZI ANTİOKSİDANLAR VE EŞLEŞME BOZUCU PROTEİN DÜZEYLERİNE ETKİLERİNİN İNCELENMESİ Bu çalışmanın amacı, voleybolcularda maç öncesi ve maç sonrası oksidatif stres, bazı antioksidanlar ve eşleşme bozucu protein düzeylerine etkilerini incelemektir. Araştırma grubu, 2. lig kadın voleybol takımından yaş ortalamaları 20.67±1.83, spor yaşı ortalamaları 8.33±3.01, kilo ortalamaları 60.50±7.31, boy ortalamaları 172.93±2.93 olan ve menstural dönemde olmayan 17 kadın voleybolcudan oluşturuldu. Hazırlık döneminde olan voleybolculara üç set üzerinden maç yaptırıldı. Maç öncesi ve sonrasında alınan kan örneklerine ait veriler, maç öncesi ve maç sonrası farklılıkları ortaya koymak için SPSS paket programı yardımı ile bağımlı gruplar arası ortalamaların karşılaştırılması için kullanılan testler ile analiz edildi. Verilerin normal dağılıma uygunluğu Shapiro-Wilk testi ile incelendi. Verilerden normal dağılım gösterenler Bağımlı t-testi ile normal dağılım göstermeyenler ise Wilcoxon testi ile analiz edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
2. ABSTRACT THE EFFECTS OF VOLLEYBALL MATCH ON OXIDATIVE STRESS, SOME ANTIOXIDANTS AND MISMATCH DISRUPTING PROTEIN LEVELS IN FEMALE VOLLEYBALL PLAYERS The aim of this study is to investigate the effects of pre- and post-match oxidative stress, certain antioxidants, and match-disrupting protein levels in volleyball players. The research group consisted of 17 female volleyball players from a second division women's volleyball team with an average age of 20.67±1.83, an average sporting age of 8.33±3,01, an average weight of 60.50±7.31 kg, an average height of 172.93±2.93 cm, and who were not menstruating. The volleyball players, who were in the preparation period, played a match consisting of three sets. The data from blood samples taken before and after the match were analyzed using tests for comparing means between dependent groups with the help of the SPSS software package to reveal the differences before and after the match. The normality of the data distribution was examined using the Shapiro-Wilk test. Data showing a normal distribution were analyzed using the dependent t-test, while data not showing a normal distribution were analyzed using the Wilcoxon test. Statistical significance was accepted at p 0.05). However, significant decreases were detected in Vitamin C, Glutathione Reductase (GR), and Superoxide Dismutase (SOD) levels (p < 0.001), while increases were noted in lactate, Malondialdehyde (MDA), and Uncoupling Protein 3 (UCP-3) levels (p < 0.001). In conclusion, acute exercise before and after the match in female volleyball players causes muscle damage and leads to a decrease in Vitamin C levels, which has a reparative effect. Although an increase in UCP-2 levels, which prevent cell death and inhibit reactive oxygen species (ROS) production, was observed, it was not statistically significant. The elevations in lactate, MDA, and UCP-3—markers associated with fatigue—should be mitigated. To ensure oxidative stress adaptation, training programs and supplementation strategies that strengthen the body's antioxidant defense system are recommended.