Preparation of degredable film structures sensitive to lighttherapy and examining their effectiveness
Işık tedavisine duyarlı ince film yapılarının hazırlanması ve etkinliğinin incelenmesi
  1. Tez No: 972845
  2. Yazar: ÖZLEM YILDIZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. DİDEM ŞEN KARAMAN, DOÇ. DR. NERMİN TOPALOĞLU AVŞAR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyomühendislik, Biyoteknoloji, Polimer Bilim ve Teknolojisi, Bioengineering, Biotechnology, Polymer Science and Technology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Biyomalzemeler, Doku mühendisliği, Lazer tedavisi, Polimer film, İnce filmler, Biomaterials, Tissue engineering, Laser therapy, Polymeric film, Thin films
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyomedikal Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Doku iyileşme süreci, vücut homeostazisinin korunması nedeniyle tüm canlıların temel yapılarından biridir. Bu nedenle, cilt yapısının bozulması ve tahrip olması, organ ve doku kaybına yol açar. Son zamanlarda, yara iyileşme sürecinde bakteriyel enfeksiyon riski ve doku fonksiyonlarının kaybı nedeniyle, cildin işlevselliğini geri kazandıracak ve hasar sonrası cilt bütünlüğünü koruyacak tedavilere olan ihtiyaç her geçen gün artmaktadır. Buna ek olarak, artan talebe karşılık uygun maliyetli yara iyileştirme teknolojilerine de ihtiyaç duyulmaktadır. Yara örtüsü; yara iyileşmesini sağlamak, yarayı enfeksiyona karşı korumak, yara sıvısını emmek ve yara bölgesine ilaç tedavisi uygulamak amacıyla tasarlanmış bir üründür. Günümüz teknolojileri sayesinde biyopolimer bazlı ince film yapıları yara iyileşme sürecini desteklese de, özellikle hammadde teminindeki sınırlamalar ve yüksek üretim kapasitesindeki sorunlar nedeniyle sentetik polimerler daha sık kullanılmaktadır. Özellikle düşük enerjili yoğunluğa sahip düşük seviyeli lazer terapisi (LLLT), vasküler ve hücresel etkiler sağladığı için terapötik olarak kabul gören bir tedavi yöntemidir. Bu tedavi yöntemlerinden biri olan fotobiyomodülasyon (FBM), kırmızı ve yakın kızılötesi bölgelerdeki dalga boylarıyla hücrelerin uyarılması sonucu çeşitli hücre içi yolların tetiklenmesi, hücre çoğalması/farklılaşması ve yara iyileşmesi gibi mekanizmaları sağlar. Bu tezde, dünya nüfusunda ciddi şekilde yaralanan ve yara iyileşme süreci uzayan hasta sayısındaki artışla birlikte karşılaşılan sorunları önlemek amacıyla yenilikçi bir yara örtüsü hazırlanmıştır. Bu amaçla, özellikle FBM uygulamalarının sağladığı avantajlar göz önünde bulundurularak, biyouyumlu polimerlerin (polivinil alkol, polietilenimin) karışımından oluşan ve bu uygulamanın entegre edildiği bir ince film yara örtüsü hazırlanması ve etkinliğinin incelenmesi hedeflenmiştir.Ayrıntılı olarak, FBM verimliliğini artırmak amacıyla düşük dozlarda iki farklı fotosensitizer içeren ince filmler hazırlanmış ve bu filmlerin fiziko-kimyasal analizleri, mekanik dayanımları ve kullanılabilirlikleri öncelikle incelenmiştir. PBM uygulamalarında bir lazer sistemi oluşturulmuş ve indosiyanin yeşilinin (ICG) uyarılması için 808 nm diyot lazerler, klorin e6'nın (Ce6) uyarılması için ise 655 nm diyot lazerler kullanılarak FBM mekanizmasının tetiklenmesi planlanmıştır. Filmlerin hücreler üzerinde hangi dalga boyunda başarılı olduğu belirlenmiştir. Uygulamaların etkisi, hücre canlılığı analizleri ve hücre göçü analizleri dahil olmak üzere incelenmiştir. Bilgimiz dahilinde, bu tez, yara iyileşmesi için ince film ve FBM entegrasyonunu tedavi yöntemi olarak öneren ilk çalışmadır. Detaylı olarak, PVA/PEI-Ce6, PVA/PEI-ICG ve PVA/PEI-ICG-Ce6 ince filmleri döküm yöntemiyle üretilmiş ve L929 hücre hattı üzerinde PBM uygulamalarıyla birlikte incelenmiştir. Ayrıca çalışmamızın bir diğer özgün yönü, FBM uygulamaları sonrasında in vitro incelemelerde skar doku rejenerasyonu için iki spesifik gen olan kollajen 1 (COL1), kollajen 3 (COL3),MMP9 ve TGF-β1 genlerinin ekspresyonu ile kantitatif gerçek zamanlı polimeraz zincir reaksiyonu (qRT-PCR) analiziyle desteklenmiş olmasıdır. Ayrıca, PBM çalışmalarıyla sürdürülebilir bir ince film profili elde edilmiş olup, bu tasarımımızın yara iyileşmesi için umut verici bir biyomalzeme olduğunu göstermiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The tissue recovery process is one of the basic structures of all living things due to the preservation of body homeostasis. For this reason, the deterioration and destruction of the skin structure cause organ and tissue loss. Recently, due to the risk of bacterial infection in the wound healing process and the loss of tissue functions, the need for treatments that will restore the skin's functionality and protect the skin's integrity after the damage is increasing day by day. In addition to this situation, there is a need for cost-effective wound healing technologies against the increasing demand. Wound dressing; is product designed to provide wound healing, protect the wound against infection, absorb wound fluid, and apply drug therapy to the wound. Although the biopolymer- based thin film structure supports the wound healing process thanks to today's technologies, synthetic polymers are used more frequently, especially due to the limitations of raw materials in obtaining and the problems in large production capacity. The tissue recovery process is fundamental to all living organisms as it maintains bodily homeostasis. the deterioration and destruction of the skin structure result in the loss of organs and tissues. Recently, the heightened danger of bacterial infection during wound healing and the deterioration of tissue functions have escalated the demand for treatments that restore skin functionality and safeguard its integrity post-injury. Moreover, there is a necessity for economical wound-healing technology to meet the rising demand. A wound dressing is a product intended to facilitate wound healing, safeguard the wound from infection, absorb exudate, and administer pharmacological treatment to the wound. Despite the efficacy of biopolymer-based thin film structures in facilitating wound healing through contemporary technology, synthetic polymers are more commonly employed, mostly due to the constraints of raw material availability and challenges associated with large-scale manufacture.In particular, low-energy intensity low-level laser therapy (LLLT) is a therapeutically accepted treatment modality because it has vascular and cellular effects. Photobiomodulation (PBM), one of these treatment methods, provides mechanisms such as triggering various intracellular pathways and cell proliferation/differentiation, wound healing as a result of stimulating cells with wavelengths in the red and near-infrared region. In this thesis, was prepare an innovative wound dressing to prevent the problems encountered with the increase in the number of patients who are seriously injured and whose wound-healing process is prolonged in the world population. For this purpose, it was aimed to prepare a thin film dressing consisting of a mixture of biocompatible polymers (polyvinyl alcohol, polyethyleneimine) in which this application is integrated, especially considering the advantages provided by PBM applications, to examine its effectiveness. In detail, thin films that was contain two different photosensitizers at low doses was be prepared to increase the efficiency of PBM and the physicochemical analysis, mechanical strength, and usability of these films was examined primarily. In PBM applications, a laser system was assembled, and it was planned to trigger the PBM mechanism with 808-nm diode lasers to excite indocyanine green (ICG) and 655-nm diode lasers to excite chlorine e6 (Ce6). It was determined at which wavelength the films are successful on the cells. The impact of the applications was examined, including cell viability analyses. To the best of our knowledge, this thesis is the first study to suggest the integration of thin film and PBM as a treatment for wound healing. In detail, PVA/PEI-Ce6,PVA/PEI-ICG, and PVA/PEI-ICG-Ce6 thin films were fabricated casting method and investigated with PBM application on the L929 cell line. In addition, another unique aspect of our study is that it was supported by quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) analysis with the expression of four specific genes for scar tissue regeneration, collagen 1 (COL1), collagen 3 (COL3), matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP9), and transforming growth factor Beta 1 (TGF-β1) in vitro examinations after PBM applications. Moreover, a sustained thin film profile was obtanined with PBM studies showed that our design is promising as a biomaterials for wound healing.