Mecra-mekân olarak arkeoloji müzesi: Geçmişin temsilinde görme aygıtı metaforu, 'Arkeoskop'
Archaeological museum as medium-space: The optical device metaphor in representing the past, 'Archaeoscope'
  1. Tez No: 972972
  2. Yazar: BERİL SEZEN SARHAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYŞE ŞENTÜRER
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Müzecilik, Architecture, Museology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Arkeoloji müzeleri, Mimari tasarım, Archeological museums, Architectural design
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Mimari Tasarım Bilim Dalı
Özet
Arkeoloji müzeleri, geçmişin görselleştirildiği ve mekânsal düzenlemelerle ziyaretçilere sunulduğu mecralardır. Tarihteki müzeleşme pratiklerine bakıldığında modern müzenin icadından türeyen ve zaman-mekân ilişkisinin tek yönlü kurulduğu yerleşik bir temsil kodu göze çarpmaktadır. Söz konusu kodlar yirminci yüzyılda modernizmin etkisiyle dönüşmeye başlamış, post-kolonyal süreçte ise epistemolojik ve estetik yönelimleri çeşitli perspektiflerden sorgulanmıştır. Sonucunda eleştirel ve yerel yeni müze uygulamaları çoğalmış, mimari artikülasyon müze tasarımının çatkısı olarak ön plana çıkmıştır. Bu süreçte geçmişin anlatısının yeni ve çoğul eksenler üzerinde dağıtıldığına, muhafaza etmek ve sergilemekten öte başka bağlantısallıklar arandığına tanık oluruz. Bunlar, topografyadan tutun da coğrafik bağlam, ören yeri, kamusallık, kentsellik, duyusal deneyim şeklinde çeşitlenebilir. Bu bağlamda, araştırmada arkeoloji müzesi nesnesini muhafaza eden ve belgeleyen bir zarf olmaktan öte, onu görüntü olarak üreten mekân-mecra hibriti bir aygıt olarak ele alınamaktadır. Müze, sistemli mekânsal ve anlatısal kodlar üreten, görüntü üreten modern bir düzenek olarak sorunsallaştırılmaktadır. Buradaki vurgu müzenin basitçe aracılık eden değil, üretici oluşudur. Tıpkı bir kamera gibi, sadece bir görüntüyü yakalamaya yaramaz, o görüntüyü oluşturur da. Bu sebeple müzenin bir tür görme aygıtı olduğu söylenebilir. Tezde bu metaforik ilişki 'arkeoskop' kavramı ile açımlanmaktadır. Arkeoskop, geçmişi icat ettiği görme biçimleri üzerinden temsil eden arkeoloji müzesine bir atıftır. Çalışmada, arkeoskop geçmişin üzerinde düşünmeye, yorumlamaya dair bir politikanın örgütlendiği bir mekânsallık olarak ele alınmaktadır. Yorumlama süreci arkeolojik fragmanların belirli bir kurgu içinde temsil edilmesiyle mümkündür. Dolayısıyla gerçekliğine nüfuz edilemeyen ancak kurgu aracılığıyla temsil edilebilir. Özellikle son otuz-kırk sene içinde Batı coğrafyasında tasarlanan arkeoloji müzesi örneklerinde söz konusu kurgunun teşhir ve tanzim uygulamalarından ötesinde, mimari tasarımın etkinliğinde kurulduğu gözlenmektedir. Bu müzelerin ören yerinde kurulması ve yerin bağlamına ilişkin mimari buluşlar sergilemesi dikkat çekicidir. Çalışmanın amacı, arkeoloji müzeleri özelinde ifade edilen yeni mimari kurguların geçmişe ilişkin ürettiği temsil biçimlerini araştırmaktır. Bunun için müzelerin mimari bileşenlerinin tanımladığı görme mekanizmaları irdelenerek mimari tasarımın rolü tartışılmaktadır. Tez çalışmasının yöntemi çeşitli optik aygıtlar ile arkeoloji müzeleri arasında metaforik ilişkiler kurmaya dayanır. Bu çerçevede müze tarihi farklı epistemolojik eşikler altında ele alınmakta ve bu farklı bilgi anlayışlarının müze mekânına yansımaları araştırılmaktadır. Müzelerin mimari kurgusu hem kavramsal hem de fiziksel bir unsur olarak çözümlenir. Arkeoloji müzelerinin arkeoskopik düzeneklerini oluşturan mekânsal öğe ve senaryoların neler olduğu, bunların nasıl bir araya geldiği ve bu kurguların ne türden estetik, politik ve etik söylemlerle ilişki içinde olduğu tartışılmaktadır. Sonuçlar açısından özellikle son dönemdeki güncel arkeoloji müzesi yaklaşımlarında arkeolojik alanın varlığıyla beraber müzenin tipolojik kodlarının dönüşümüne tanık olunmuştur. Nitekim, hakim müze paradigmalarının taksonomik ve kronolojik tarihyazımı, dayandıkları bilgi sistemlerinin çökmesiyle geçerliliklerini günbegün yitirmektedir. Bu çerçevede ele alınan müze tasarımlarının ören yeriyle fiziksel ve görsel ilişkiler kurma yönündeki arayışları, görmenin hegemonik kodlarından uzaklaşarak hafızanın öngörülmedik biçimlerde etkinleşebileceği yeni durumlar yaratmaları açısından incelenmektedir. Mimari kurgunun geçmişe bakma biçimlerinde açtığı yeni aralıklar, geçmişi hasbelkader geride kalan fragmanların nesnelliğinden kopararak, arkeolojik geçmişe dair üretken yorumlar yapmaya olanak tanımaları bağlamında değerlendirilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Archaeology museums serve as sophisticated mediums that visualize the past and present it to visitors through spatial arrangements and curated displays. These institutions act not only as repositories of historical artifacts but also as mechanisms that organize, interpret, and project historical narratives. When we examine the historical practices of museology, a consistent representational and typological code emerges—a code derived from the invention of the modern museum itself, characterized by a one-dimensional and linear relationship between time and space. This mode of representation has historically emphasized the singular authority of curatorial vision and the didactic forms of the scopic regimes in public instruction. However, these representational codes began to undergo significant transformation during the twentieth century, influenced by the rise of modernist thought. This period saw museums move from static preservation toward a more dynamic engagement with their audiences. In the post-colonial era, this transformation became even more pronounced as museums confronted the epistemological assumptions underpinning their methodologies. The critique of these assumptions gave rise to a proliferation of critical and localized approaches to museology, where architectural articulation emerged as a central aspect of museum design. In this context, the narrative of the past has become dispersed across multiple axes, challenging the monolithic frameworks of representation that once dominated. Museums are no longer confined to merely preserving and exhibiting artifacts; instead, they are seeking new forms of connectivity and engagement that extend beyond the immediate confines of the museum to embrace topographical, geographical, archaeological, and urban contexts. This evolution reflects a broader understanding of the museum as a complex, hybrid apparatus that combines space and medium to generate new modes of perception and interaction with the past. Archaeology museums, in particular, have adopted this expanded role by integrating site-specific architectural innovations into their designs. Rather than acting as neutral envelopes for the preservation and documentation of objects, these museums are increasingly conceptualized as active producers of perception and memory. Much like a camera, an archaeology museum does not merely capture an image of the past but actively constructs it, framing the viewer's perception and engagement with historical narratives. For this reason, the museum can be conceived as a kind of optical device. In the dissertation, this metaphorical relationship is articulated through the concept of the 'archaeoscope'—a term referring to the archaeological museum as an apparatus that encapsulates its capacity to create new ways of seeing the past. The concept of the archaeoscope highlights the museum's role in organizing a spatiality where policies of reflection, interpretation, and representation of the past converge. Interpretation, within this framework, relies on the careful curation of archaeological fragments within a specific narrative structure. These fragments, inherently incomplete and enigmatic, resist direct access to their original realities and can only be represented through constructed narratives. Since the 1990s, a noticeable shift has occurred in the design of archaeology museums, particularly within Western contexts. These museums increasingly rely on architectural design as a primary medium for creating their narratives, moving beyond the traditional paradigms of display and organization. The establishment of museums on archaeological sites and the incorporation of site-specific architectural innovations have introduced new dimensions to the visitor's experience, engaging with the site's context and offering interpretations of the past deeply intertwined with the physical and cultural landscape of the location. The aim of this study is to investigate the representational strategies employed by archaeology museums through the lens of these new architectural articulations. By analyzing how tectonic components of museums define mechanisms of seeing, the study explores the role of architectural design in shaping perceptions of the past. The investigation positions the museum not merely as a container for artifacts but as an active participant in the construction of historical narratives. Through its spatial configurations, the museum creates opportunities for visitors to engage with the past in ways that transcend traditional modes of display and interpretation. The methodology of this research involves establishing connections between archaeological museums and various optical devices, framing the museum as both a conceptual and physical apparatus, referred to as the archaeoscope. By situating museum history within different epistemological thresholds, the study questions how shifts in historical and knowledge paradigms have been reflected in museum architecture. This approach allows for a dual analysis: conceptualizing museum architecture through the metaphor of devices while also dissecting its physical and optical components and configurations. In this regard, three museums have been selected from the nineteenth-century context of universal museology and three from both the twentieth and twenty-first centuries, and they have been examined in light of the scopic operations of various optical devices such as the peepshow, panorama, telescope, and periscope. These analyses are based on speculative interpretations and aim to uncover the representational modes of the museums. A central focus of the study is the spatial elements and scenarios that constitute the internal mechanisms of the archaeoscope. These mechanisms are analyzed in terms of their assembly and the types of political and ethical discourses they evoke. By examining the interplay between spatial constructions and narrative structures, the study seeks to uncover the ways in which museums produce meaning and mediate the visitor's experience of history. The findings of this research highlight that recent approaches to archaeological museums demonstrate a transformation in typological codes in conjunction with the physical presence of the archaeological site itself. As a matter of fact, the taxonomic and chronological forms of historiography of dominant museum practices are steadily losing power as the epistemological systems on which they once relied have collapsed. In this context, the efforts of the analyzed museum designs to establish physical and visual relationships with their sites are examined for the ways in which they depart from hegemonic visual codes and create new situations in which memory can become active in unforeseen ways. These museums are evaluated in terms of their potential to shift the position of museum visitors from passive observers to active participants. Through the invention of new relationships and the disruption of conventional visual codes, these museums may activate the visitor's memory in dynamic ways. Moreover, by mediating between the site and the collection and by decoupling historical fragments from their objectified status as remnants of the past, archaeoscopic fictions foster productive connections between memory and history. This approach enables a more sophisticated understanding of the past, emphasizing its complexity and multiplicity rather than its coherence and completeness. In conclusion, the evolution of archaeology museums—especially site museums—reflects broader currents in both museology and architectural design, where disciplinary boundaries are increasingly porous. The new possibilities enabled by architectural design are thus evaluated for how they detach the past from the mere objecthood of residual fragments and make possible productive interpretations of the archaeological past. The archaeoscope, as a conceptual and spatial metaphor, encapsulates this evolution, providing a powerful lens through which to explore the intersections of architecture, museology, and historical representation. This study underscores the significance of these developments, highlighting their potential to redefine the museum's role in society and to inspire new ways of engaging with the past. Above all, the specific trajectories traced by site-based archaeology museums since the late twentieth century demand attention that goes beyond the confines of museum design itself. The aim of this investigation is therefore not only to analyze the representational strategies of archaeology museums, but also to probe those moments when architectural practice and the production of space move away from disciplinary conventions. By foregrounding these moments of departure, the research examines archaeology museums as critical sites for understanding how architecture can reconfigure its own practices and open new possibilities for spatial and cultural production.