Düzlemsel mikrodalga halka rezonatör ile açısal yer değiştirme sensörü tasarımı
Planar Microwave Angular Displacement Sensor Basedon Microstrip Line Loaded Split Ring Resonators
- Tez No: 975085
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NURHAN TÜRKER TOKAN, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SENA ESEN BAYER KESKİN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: mikrodalga sensör, açısal yer değiştirme sensörü, yarık halka rezonatör, rezonans frekansı, Elektromanyetik rezonans, microwave sensor, angular displacement sensor, split ring resonator, resonant frequency, planar structure, Electromagnetic resonance
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektronik ve Haberleşme Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Elektronik Bilim Dalı
Özet
Mikrodalga sensörler, temassız ölçüm, yüksek hassasiyet, çevresel dayanıklılık ve hızlı yanıt süresi gibi avantajları sayesinde modern algılama sistemlerinde giderek daha fazla tercih edilmektedir. Mikrodalga sensörler, özellikle karmaşık ortamlarda güvenilir veri elde edilmesini mümkün kılmaktadır. Bu teknolojik üstünlükler, özellikle konum, hareket ve yönelim değişimlerinin hassas biçimde izlenmesi gereken uygulamalarda avantaj sağlamaktadır. Bu bağlamda, açısal yer değiştirme sensörleri, mikrodalga rezonatör tabanlı yapılarla birlikte, yüksek doğrulukta ve kararlı ölçümler sunarak klasik yöntemlere alternatif oluşturur. Bu çalışmada, düzlemsel mikroşerit halka rezonatör yapıları kullanılarak açısal yer değiştirme ölçümlerine yönelik bir mikrodalga sensör sistemi geliştirilmiştir. Mikrodalga sensörde iç içe geçmiş iki adet halka rezonatör kullanılarak çift bantta rezonans elde edilmesi hedeflenmiştir. Sensörlerde iki adet 1.6 mm kalınlıklı üst üste yerleştirilmiş FR-4 PCB bulunmaktadır. Tasarlanan sensör yapıları, mikroşerit iletim hattı ile kuplajlı halka rezonatörlerden oluşmakta olup yarım daire ve xiv ortogonal beslemeli alternatif topolojiler incelenmiştir. Tasarımlar, CST Microwave Studio ortamında modellenmiş rezonans frekanslarındaki değişimler açısal hareketlere bağlı olarak analiz edilmiştir. Simülasyon sonuçlarına göre önerilen yapılar 0.5 – 2 GHz bandında çalışmakta ve 0.4 MHz/°–1.954 MHz/° aralığında hassasiyet göstermektedir. Tezin 1 ve 2. Bölümünde sırasıyla literatür çalışması ve rezonatör sensörlerin teorik alt yapısına dair bilgiler sunulmaktadır. 3. bölümünde, düz mikroşerit iletim hattı kuplajlı mikroşerit sensör rezonatör yapısı tanıtılmıştır. Bu sensörün birinci rezonans frekansı 𝑓₁ için mutlak hassasiyeti (𝑆𝑎𝑏𝑠) 0,03 MHz/°, göreli hassasiyeti (𝑆𝑟𝑒𝑙) ise 0,001 %/° olarak hesaplanmıştır. İkinci rezonans frekansı (𝑓₂) için ise mutlak ve göreli hassasiyetler sırasıyla 0,40 MHz/° ve 0,01 %/° değerlerini almaktadır. Parametrik analiz bölümünde sensör performansını etkileyen parametreler incelenmiş ve çeşitli tasarım değişkenlerinin etkileri değerlendirilmiştir. Bu çalışmada sunulan sensör, ±90° dinamik algılama aralığına sahiptir. Tezin 4. bölümünde ise, geniş açısal kararlılığa sahip iki farklı mikrodalga sensör tasarımı incelenmiştir. Yarım daire mikroşerit iletim hattı kuplajlı rezonatör sensör yapısı birinci rezonans bölgesinde 1.67 MHz/° mutlak hassasiyete , 0.245 % /° göreli hassasiyete sahiptir. İkinci olarak, açısal sapma kontrolü için dairesel mikroşerit iletim hattı kuplajlı ortogonal beslemeli halka rezonatör sensör tasarımı sunulmuştur. Bu tasarım ise birinci rezonans bölgesinde 1.954 MHz/° mutlak hassasiyete , 0.279 %/° göreli hassasiyete sahiptir. Bu iki çalışmada sensörler ±180° dinamik algılama aralığına sahiptir. Bu iki yapının prototipi FR4 baskı devre kartı kullanılarak üretilmiştir. Üretilen sensörlerin ölçüm sonuçları ±180° açısal aralıkta sensörlerin kullanılabileceğini göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Microwave sensors are increasingly preferred in modern sensing systems due to their advantages such as non-contact measurement, high sensitivity, environmental durability, and fast response time. These sensors are particularly effective in obtaining reliable data under complex environmental conditions. Their technological superiority provides a significant edge in applications where precise monitoring of position, motion, and orientation changes is required. In this context, angular displacement sensors integrated with microwave resonator-based structures offer accurate and stable measurements, serving as a viable alternative to conventional methods. In this study, a microwave sensor system aimed at measuring angular displacements has been developed using planar microstrip ring resonator structures. The proposed microwave sensor employs two nested ring resonators to achieve dual-band resonance characteristics. The sensor consists of two stacked FR-4 PCBs, each 1.6 xvi mm thick. The designed sensor structures are composed of microstrip transmission line-coupled ring resonators, and two alternative topologies—semi-circular and orthogonally fed configurations—have been investigated.The sensor designs were modeled using CST Microwave Studio, and the changes in resonance frequencies were analyzed as a function of angular displacement. According to the simulation results, the proposed structures operate within the 0.5 – 2 GHz frequency band and exhibit sensitivity levels ranging from 0.4 MHz/° to 1.954 MHz/°. Chapters 1 and 2 of the thesis present, respectively, a comprehensive literature review and the theoretical background of resonator-based microwave sensors. In Chapter 3, a planar microstrip transmission line-coupled microstrip resonator sensor structure is introduced. For the first resonance frequency (f₁), the absolute sensitivity (𝑆𝑎𝑏𝑠) is calculated as 0.03 MHz/°, while the relative sensitivity (𝑆𝑟𝑒𝑙) is 0.001 %/°. For the second resonance frequency (f₂), the absolute and relative sensitivities are 0.40 MHz/° and 0.01 %/°, respectively. The parametric analysis section evaluates the impact of various design parameters on sensor performance. The proposed sensor exhibits a dynamic detection range of ±90°. In Chapter 4, two alternative microwave sensor designs with wide angular stability are examined. The semi-circular microstrip transmission line-coupled resonator sensor exhibits an absolute sensitivity of 1.67 MHz/° and a relative sensitivity of 0.245 %/° in the first resonance region. Secondly, a circular microstrip transmission line-coupled, orthogonally fed ring resonator design is presented for angular deviation control. This design achieves an absolute sensitivity of 1.954 MHz/° and a relative sensitivity of 0.279 %/° in the first resonance region. Both sensor designs demonstrate a dynamic detection range of ±180°. Prototypes of these two sensor structures were fabricated using FR-4 printed circuit boards (PCBs). The experimental results show that the fabricated sensors can be effectively utilized for angular displacement measurements across a full range of ±180°, validating their suitability for practical applications.Microwave sensors are increasingly preferred in modern sensing systems due to their advantages such as contactless measurement, high precision, environmental robustness, and fast response time. These sensors enable reliable data acquisition, especially in complex environments. Their technological benefits are particularly valuable in applications requiring accurate monitoring of position, motion, and orientation changes. In this xvii context, angular displacement sensors based on microwave resonator structures offer high-precision and stable measurements, serving as an effective alternative to conventional methods. In this study, a planar microwave sensor system was developed for angular displacement measurement using microstrip ring resonator structures. The sensor was designed to operate with dual-band resonance by employing two concentric ring resonators. The structure consists of two FR-4 substrates with a thickness of 1.6 mm each, stacked on top of one another. The proposed sensor designs are composed of ring resonators coupled to a microstrip transmission line, and two alternative topologies—semi-circular and orthogonally fed configurations—were examined.