Anayasal sürdürülebilirlik
Constitutional sustainability
  1. Tez No: 981914
  2. Yazar: ECE ÖZCAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ŞAFAK EVRAN TOPUZKANAMIŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hukuk, Law
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Anayasa, Antroposen, Sürdürülebilirlik, Gündem 2030, Çevrenin Hakları, Kuşaklararası Adalet, Constitution, Anthropocene, Sustainability, Agenda 2030, Rights of Nature, Intergenerational Justice
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kamu Hukuku Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Kamu Hukuku Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışma, antroposen çağında ortaya çıkan çok katmanlı krizlere karşı anayasal düzeyde gerçekleştirilmesi gereken değişiklikleri ele almaktadır. Anayasal normların antroposene uygun şekilde dönüşümü ve yorumlanması, yalnızca çevre korumasını değil, insan haklarını, çevrenin hak öznesi olarak tanınmasını ve kuşaklar arası adaleti de içeren bütüncül bir dönüşümü ifade etmektedir. Bu bağlamda çalışmanın birinci bölümünde, sürdürülebilirlik kavramının tarihsel gelişimi, anayasal normlarla ilişkisi ile uluslararası anlaşmalarla oluşturulan normatif alt yapısı ele alınacak, anayasal dönüşümde bir dönüm noktası niteliği gösterebilecek 2030 Sürdürülebilir Kalkınma hedefleri, insan ve çevre merkezli yaklaşımlar çerçevesinde incelenecektir. İkinci bölümde ise bu altyapıdan yola çıkarak düzenlenen anayasa metinleri ve yüksek yargı kararları karşılaştırmalı olarak değerlendirilecek, etkinlikleri tartışılacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis examines the concept of constitutional sustainability as a response to the multifaceted crises of the Anthropocene. It argues that sustainability is not only an environmental issue, but also a comprehensive constitutional issue involving the establishment of sustainable economic and social systems and the protection of fundamental rights and freedoms. The normative basis for this approach, which is analysed in detail, has been built through international agreements, from the 1972 Stockholm Declaration to the 2015 Paris Agreement and Agenda 2030. This approach goes beyond the traditional environmental law discourse and positions constitutional sustainability as a central concept. It emphasises that environmental rights can't be reduced to the individual's right to a healthy environment, but should be considered in a broad framework, including social equality and the protection of the environment for future generations. Climate justice, nature-centred approaches and the rights of future generations are presented as interconnected components of this larger whole. The first part of the thesis provides a theoretical framework for how the Anthropocene necessitates a constitutional approach to sustainability, explaining the origins of the concept, its historical development and its link to development. It compares anthropocentric and ecocentric constitutional understandings and assesses their potential implications for constitutional norms. The second part comparatively examines how this theoretical framework has been applied in practice. The 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, which lies at the centre of both approaches, is highlighted as a key document linking human and environmental approaches to constitutional norms and judicial decisions.