Ortognatik cerrahi uygulanmış hastalarda farklı yazılımlarla yapılan pre-operatif görsel cerrahi tedavi öngörülerinin tutarlılıklarının yumuşak doku değişimleri üzerinden incelenmesi
Examination of the reliability of pre-operative visual surgical treatment predictions made by different software programs on soft tissue changes in patients operated with orthognatic surgery
  1. Tez No: 982088
  2. Yazar: ELİF GÖKÇEK ÖZDEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ALİ KİKİ
  4. Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ortognatik cerrahi, yumuşak doku, post-operatif, cerrahi planlama, öngörü, Dolphin, AudaxCeph, WebCeph, Orthognathic surgery, soft
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı ortognatik cerrahiye ihtiyacı olan iskleletsel malformasyona sahip erişkin bireylerin ameliyat öncesi bilgisayar destekli yazılımlarda yapılan ameliyat planlamaları sonucunda oluşan yumuşak doku değişimlerinin gerçek post-operatif görüntüleriyle uyumluluğunun karşılaştırılmasıdır. Materyal ve Metod: Çalışmaya ortognatik cerrahi geçirmiş yaş ortalaması 24,47 (± 7,11) olan 47 hasta (17 erkek, 30 kadın) dahil edilmiştir. Çalışmaya dahil edilen 47 hastanın ortognatik cerrahi operasyonundan hemen önce ve yaklaşık 6 ay sonra alınan lateral sefalometrik radyografileri ve profil fotoğrafları cerrahi sonrası yumuşak doku değişimleri açısından ele alınmış ardından sefalometrik çizim programı olan Dolphin Imaging, WebCeph ve AudaxCeph programı kullanılarak değerlendirilmiştir. Bu programlar aracılığıyla cerrahi planlamalar yapılarak ameliyat sonrası profil görüntü tahminleri elde edilmiştir. Çalışmada 7'si noktasal 6'sı doğrusal olmak üzere toplam 13 parametre kullanılmış, 6 ay sonra alınan post-operatif hasta materyalleriyle bilgisayar öngörüleri çakıştırılmıştır. Bulgular: Yumuşak dokuların sert dokuyu mandibular ilerletme grubunda %63, mandibular geri alma cerrahisinde %77.7, maksiller ilerletme grubunda ön-arka yönde (ilerletme) %54.4, aşağı-yukarı yönde (gömme) %82.4 oranında takip ettiği belirlenmiştir. Mandibular ilerletme cerrahisinde alt dudak kalınlığında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde azalma saptanmıştır (p = 0.0131). Mandibular geri alma cerrahisinde hem alt dudak (p = 0.8333) hem de çene ucu kalınlıklarında (p = 0.3520) anlamlı bir değişim gözlenmemiştir. Maksiller ilerletme ve gömme cerrahilerinde ise üst dudak kalınlığında istatistiksel olarak önemli azalma meydana gelmiştir (p < 0.001). Preoperatif doku kalınlığı arttıkça postoperatif değişim miktarının azaldığı belirlenmiştir. Yazılımlar arasında yapılan karşılaştırmada, mandibular ilerletme grubunda B′ (p=0.0266), Gn′ (p=0.0212), Pog′ (p=0.0355) ve Me′ (p=0.0463) noktalarında anlamlı fark saptanmıştır. AudaxCeph bu grupta genel olarak daha düşük hata oranlarıyla öne çıkmıştır. Mandibular geri alma grubunda Li/X (p=0.0061), Gn′/X (p=0.0212), Me′/X (p=0.0294), B′/Y (p=0.0249) ve Li/Y (p=0.0061) anlamlı bulunmuş; WebCeph özellikle Li ve B′ noktalarında daha fazla hata üretmiştir. Maksiller hareketlerde yalnızca Ls/Y ekseninde anlamlı fark (p=0.044) görülmüş, bu fark AudaxCeph–WebCeph karşılaştırmasından kaynaklanmıştır (p=0.018). Mandibular ilerletmede WebCeph alt dudak uzunluğunda en az hata (MAE=1.32 mm), AudaxCeph alt çene yüksekliğinde en az hata (MAE=1.56 mm) göstermiştir. Mandibular geri almada Dolphin alt dudakta en iyi sonuç (MAE=1.20 mm), AudaxCeph total alt çene uzunluğunda en az hata (MAE=1.40 mm) üretmiştir. Maksiller cerrahilerde ise AudaxCeph en yüksek korelasyona (r=0.875) ve en düşük fark değerine (+0.03 mm) sahiptir. Sonuç: Bulgular, yumuşak dokunun sert doku hareketini birebir takip etmediğini ancak tahmin doğruluğunun genel olarak klinik kabul sınırları içinde olduğunu VII göstermiştir. Doku kalınlığı arttıkça post operatif değişim azalmaktadır. Mandibular ve maksiller ilerletmede AudaxCeph ve Dolphin, mandibular geri almada Dolphin nokta bazında daha az sapma göstermiştir. Tüm gruplarda WebCephteki sapmalar daha fazladır. Cerrahi hareket miktarı ve preoperatif doku kalınlığı ise tahmin doğruluğunu anlamlı düzeyde etkilememiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study is to compare the consistency of soft tissue changes resulting from preoperative surgical planning using computer-assisted software with actual postoperative images in adult individuals with skeletal malformations requiring orthognathic surgery. Material and Methods: Our study included 24.47 (± 7.11) patients (17 males, 30 females) with an average age of who underwent orthognathic surgery. Lateral cephalometric radiographs and profile photographs taken immediately before orthognathic surgery and approximately 6 months after surgery for the 47 patients included in the study were first evaluated in terms of postoperative soft tissue changes and then assessed using the cephalometric drawing programs Dolphin Imaging, WebCeph, and AudaxCeph. Using these programs, surgical planning was performed on the patients based on the amount of movement applied to the jaws in the vertical and sagittal planes, and estimated postoperative profile image predictions were obtained. A total of 13 parameters were selected to evaluate the methods in the study, 7 of which were point parameters and 6 of which were linear parameters. The computer-assisted plans were compared with the postoperative patient materials obtained 6 months later. Results: In our study, the relationship between hard and soft tissue following mandibular advancement, mandibular setback, maxillary advancement, and maxillary setback surgeries was evaluated on an axis-based approach. The overall average rate of soft tissue following hard tissue in mandibular advancement was 63%, in mandibular setback surgery it was 77.7%, and in the maxillary advancement group it was 54.4% in the anterior-posterior direction (advancement) and 82.4% in the vertical direction (repositioning). A statistically significant decrease in lower lip thickness was detected in mandibular advancement surgery (Δ = −1.50 mm, p = 0.0131), while no significant difference was found in jaw thickness (Δ = +0.15 mm, p = 0.7936). A negative and significant correlation was found between the final position of point B and lower lip thickness (r = −0.562, p < 0.01). In mandibular setback surgery, no significant change was observed in either lower lip (Δ = +0.08 mm, p = 0.8333) or jaw thickness (Δ = +0.42 mm, p = 0.3520). In maxillary advancement and setback surgeries, a significant decrease in upper lip thickness was observed (Δ = −1.76 mm, p < 0.001), and a negative and significant relationship was found between the forward positioning of point A and upper lip thickness (r = −0.110, p = 0.0478). When examining the relationship between preoperative tissue thickness and postoperative change, it was determined that as thickness increased, the amount of change decreased. A negative and significant correlation was found for the lower lip in mandibular advancement (r = −0.53, p = 0.02, R² = 27.72), and this variable explained approximately 28% of the postoperative change. In mandibular setback surgery, a negative but borderline significant relationship was observed for the lower lip (r = −0.45, p = 0.05, R² = 20.42). In the maxillary advancement IX and setback group, a strong and significant negative correlation was found between upper lip thickness and postoperative change (r = −0.56, p < 0.01, R² = 31.39). No significant relationship was found for the chin region in any group. In the comparison between software programs, significant differences were found in the mandibular advancement group at points B′ (p=0.0266), Gn′ (p=0.0212), Pog′ (p=0.0355), and Me′ (p=0.0463). AudaxCeph stood out in this group with generally lower error rates. In the mandibular retraction group, Li/X (p=0.0061), Gn′/X (p=0.0212), Me′/X (p=0.0294), B′/Y (p=0.0249), and Li/Y (p=0.0061) were found to be significant. WebCeph produced more errors, particularly at the Li and B′ points. In maxillary movements, a significant difference was observed only on the Ls/Y axis (p=0.044), which resulted from the AudaxCeph–WebCeph comparison (p=0.018). Correlations between photographs and cephalometric measurements were generally high (mean r≈0.93). In mandibular advancement, WebCeph showed the least error in lower lip length (MAE=1.32 mm), while AudaxCeph showed the least error in lower jaw height (MAE=1.56 mm). In mandibular setback, Dolphin produced the best result in the lower lip (MAE=1.20 mm), while AudaxCeph produced the least error in total lower jaw length (MAE=1.40 mm). In maxillary surgeries, AudaxCeph had the highest correlation (r=0.875) and the lowest difference value (+0.03 mm). No significant relationship was generally found between preoperative tissue thickness and surgical movement amount and software-related deviations (p>0.05). Conclusion: Findings indicate that soft tissue does not precisely follow hard tissue movement, but prediction accuracy generally falls within clinically acceptable limits. Postoperative change decreases as tissue thickness increases. In mandibular and maxillary advancement, AudaxCeph and Dolphin showed less deviation at the point level than Dolphin in mandibular setback. Deviations were greater in WebCeph across all groups. The amount of surgical movement and preoperative tissue thickness did not significantly affect prediction accuracy.