Diyalize giren kronik böbrek yetmezliği hastalarında tüberküloz
Tuberculosis in patients with chronic kidney disease undergoing dialysis
- Tez No: 982166
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. DENİZ KÖKSAL, DOÇ. DR. HACI HASAN YETER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Chest Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: KBY, diyaliz, tüberküloz, ekstrapulmoner tutulum, CRP, risk faktörleri, Göğüs, Göğüs duvarı, Göğüs hastalıkları, Chronic kidney disease, dialysis, tuberculosis, extrapulmonary involvement, CRP, risk factors, Thorax, Thoracic wall, Thoracic diseases
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Azizov M. KBY Nedeniyle Diyalize Giren Hastalarda TB Sıklığı; HÜTF Göğüs Hastalıkları ve Nefroloji AD Uzmanlık Tezi; Ankara, 2025. Kronik böbrek yetmezliği (KBY), hücresel immünitedeki bozulma nedeniyle tüberküloz (TB) için önemli bir risk faktörüdür. Diyaliz hastalarında atipik klinik tablo, sık ekstrapulmoner tutulum ve non-spesifik semptomlar tanıyı güçleştirirken tedaviye bağlı yan etkiler daha sık görülmektedir. Bu çalışmada, 01.01.2014–01.09.2024 arasında düzenli hemodiyaliz veya periton diyalizi uygulanan 228 KBY hastasında TB gelişme sıklığı ve ilişkili faktörler incelenmiştir. Hastaların medyan yaşı 63 olup dokuz hastada (%3,95) TB saptanmış, bu oran genel popülasyona göre 247 kat yüksek bulunmuştur. Olguların %75'inde ekstrapulmoner tutulum (en sık lenf nodu) görülmüş ve ateş en yaygın semptomdur. Regresyon analizinde bazal CRP yüksekliği bağımsız risk faktörü olarak belirlenmiştir (p = 0,0311); akciğer grafisinde patolojik bulgu varlığı ise TB tanısı için en güçlü prediktördür (OR: 152,1; p < 0,0001). CRP'deki her bir birim artışın TB riskini %1,2 artırdığı gösterilmiştir. Sonuç olarak, diyaliz hastalarında TB riski belirgin şekilde artmıştır ve özellikle ateş ile başvuran hastalarda akciğer grafisindeki infiltrasyon TB açısından öncelikle değerlendirilmelidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Azizov M. Prevalence of Tuberculosis in Patients Undergoing Dialysis Due to Chronic Kidney Disease; Hacettepe University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Chest Diseases and Nephrology, Residency Thesis; Ankara, 2025. Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is an important risk factor for the development of tuberculosis (TB). Atypical clinical features, frequent extrapulmonary involvement, and uremia-related non-specific symptoms complicate the diagnosis, while treatment-related adverse effects occur more frequently in affected patients. This study evaluated the frequency of TB and the factors influencing its development in patients undergoing regular dialysis. A total of 228 CKD patients (132 men and 96 women) receiving routine dialysis at Hacettepe University Adult Hospital between 01.01.2014 and 01.09.2024 were included in this retrospective case-control study. The median age of the patients was 63 years. TB developed in nine patients (3.95%), a rate approximately 247 times higher than that of the general population. Fever was the most common symptom, and 75% of the cases had extrapulmonary involvement, most frequently affecting lymph nodes. In both univariate and multivariate analyses, elevated baseline CRP was identified as an independent risk factor for TB (p = 0.0311). Additionally, TB was significantly more likely in patients with pathological chest X-ray findings (p < 0.0001). Chest radiographic abnormalities were the strongest predictor of TB (OR: 152.1), and each unit increase in CRP was associated with a 1.2% increase in TB risk. In conclusion, TB risk is markedly elevated in dialysis patients compared with the general population (247-fold). The association between high baseline CRP and increased TB risk suggests that underlying inflammation may facilitate reactivation. Moreover, the presence of infiltration on chest X-ray is a strong indicator of TB; therefore, in dialysis patients presenting with fever, any abnormal radiographic finding should prompt early consideration of TB in the differential diagnosis.