Memenin kitle dışı lezyonlarında shear wave elastografinin tanı değeri
Diagnostic value of shear wave elastography in non-mass lesions of the breast
- Tez No: 984329
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. YASEMİN DURUM POLAT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Meme kanseri, Kitle dışı lezyon, Shear-wave Elastograf, Breast cancer, Non-mass lesion, Shear-wave Elastograph
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Aydın Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada, memenin kitle dışı lezyonlarında benign ve malign ayrımında kantitatif shear wave elastografi yönteminin tanısal performansını araştırmayı amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu prospektif çalışmaya, Haziran 2021 ile Nisan 2023 tarihleri arasında memede kitle dışı lezyon saptanan ve BIRADS 4,5 olarak kategorize edilen 61 kadın hastaya ait(yaş aralığı 30-85) 61 lezyon dahil edildi. Lezyonlar B-mod US ile değerlendirildikten sonra SWE tekniği ile kantitatif elastisite parametrelerinden Maximum elastisite(Emax) ve Ortalama elastisite(Emean) değerleri ölçüldü. Ölçüm sonrasında lezyonlara kalın iğne biyopsi işlemi yapıldı. Kantitatif SWE ölçümleri ile histopatolojik sonuçlar istatistiksel olarak karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Histopatolojik sonuçlara göre lezyonların 34'ü benign (%55,8), 27'si (%44,2) malign tanı aldı. Benign ve malign lezyonlarda ortanca Emax değeri sırasıyla 84,75 kPa ve 178,60 kPa idi. Benign ve malign lezyonlarda ortanca Emean değeri sırasıyla 66,20 kPa ve 131,50 kPa idi. Malign lezyonların Emax ve Emean değeri benign lezyonlardan istatistiksel olarak anlamlı yüksek bulundu(p<0,001). Emax değeri için ROC eğrisi analizinde eğri altında kalan alan 0,862 hesaplanmış olup optimal eşik değer 130 kPa olarak belirlenmiştir. Bu değere göre duyarlılık %85,2,özgüllük %82,4, pozitif prediktif değer %79,3 ve negatif prediktif değer %87,5 bulundu. Emean değeri için ROC eğrisi analizinde eğri altında kalan alan 0,855 hesaplanmış olup optimal eşik değer 89,80 kPa olarak belirlenmiştir. Bu değere göre duyarlılık %81,5, özgüllük %79,4, pozitif prediktif değer %75,8 ve negatif prediktif değer %84,3 bulundu. Sonuç: Memenin kitle dışı lezyonlarında, B-mod US incelemesine Shear-Wave Elastografi tekniğinin eklenmesinin benign ve malign ayrımında tanısal performansı arttırdığı sonucuna varıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: In this study, we aimed to investigate the diagnostic performance of the quantitative shear wave elastography method in distinguishing benign and malignant breast non-mass lesions. Materials and Methods: In this prospective study, 61 lesions belonging to 61 female patients (age range 30-85) who were detected to have non-mass lesions in the breast between June 2021 and April 2023 and were categorized as BIRADS 4,5 were included. After the lesions were examined with B-mode US, Maximum elasticity (Emax) and Mean elasticity (Emean) values, which are quantitative elasticity parameters, were measured with the SWE technique. After the measurement, tru-cut biopsy was performed on the lesions. Quantitative SWE measurements and histopathological results were compared statistically. Results: According to histopathological results, 34 lesions(55.8%) were diagnosed as benign and 27 lesions (44.2%) were diagnosed as malignant. The median Emax value in benign and malignant lesions was 84.75 kPa and 178.60 kPa, respectively. The median Emean value in benign and malignant lesions was 66.20 kPa and 131.50 kPa, respectively. Emax and Emean values of malignant lesions were found to be statistically significantly higher than benign lesions (p<0.001). In the ROC curve analysis for the Emax value, the area under the curve was calculated as 0.862 and the cut-off value was determined as 130 kPa. According to this value, sensitivity was found to be 85.2%, specificity was 82.4%, positive predictive value was 79.3% and negative predictive value was 87.5%.In the ROC curve analysis for the Emean value, the area under the curve was calculated as 0.855 and the cut-off value was determined as 89,80 kPa. According to this value, sensitivity was found to be 81,5%, specificity was 79,4%, positive predictive value was 75,8% and negative predictive value was 84,3%. Conclusion: It was concluded that the addition of Shear-Wave Elastography technique to B-mode US examination in non-mass lesions of the breast increased the diagnostic performance in distinguishing between benign and malignant lesions.