Intra abdominal sepsis hastalarında çözünür immun kontrol noktalarının önemi
The importance of soluble immune checkpoints in patients with intra-abdominal sepsis
  1. Tez No: 986014
  2. Yazar: YAVUZ SELİM KÖMEK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. UFUK OĞUZ İDİZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sepsis, intraabdominal sepsis, çözünür immün kontrol noktası, biyobelirteç, sTGF-β, sCTLA-4, Galectin-9, sPD-1, sPD-L1, sB7.2, sCD25, sLAG3, sTim3, s4-1BB, Sepsis, Intra-abdominal Sepsis, Soluble Immune Checkpoint, Biomarker, sTGF-β, sCTLA-4, Galectin-9, sPD-1, sPD-L1, sB7.2, sCD25, sLAG-3, sTIM-3, s4-1BB
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: İntraabdominal sepsis hastalarında çözünür immün kontrol noktalarının tanı ve tedavideki değerlerini tespit etmek Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma Aralık 2023 – Aralık 2024 tarihleri arasında Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Genel Cerrahi Kliniğinde yürütülmüştür. İntraabdominal sepsis tanısı alan hastalardan, sepsiste olmayıp intraabdominal enfeksiyonu bulunan hastalardan preoperatif dönemde kan örnekleri toplanmıştır. Sağlıklı gönüllülerden de kan örnekleri alınmıştır. Hastalar, qSOFA skoru ≥2 (Grup 1) veya <2 (Grup 2) olarak sınıflandırılmış; sağlıklı gönüllüler Grup 3 olarak belirlenmiştir. Toplam 75 birey çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Çözünür immün kontrol noktaları (sCD25, sPD-1, Galectin-9 vb.) flow sitometri yöntemiyle ölçülmüş; hastaların biyokimyasal parametreleriyle beraber elde edilen verilerin istatistiksel analizleri SPSS ve MedCalc yazılımları ile yapılmıştır. Gruplar arası parametre farklılıkları, mortalite ilişkisi, ROC analizleri ve qSOFA skor korelasyonları değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 75 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Gruplar arasında qSOFA skoru, nötrofil yüzdesi, CRP, prokalsitonin, monosit, albümin ve hemoglobin gibi birçok klinik ve laboratuvar parametrede anlamlı fark saptanmıştır (p<0.05). sCD25, s4-1BB, sPD-L1, sTim-3 ve sGalectin-9 düzeyleri de gruplar arasında anlamlı farklılık göstermiştir. Ex olan ve olmayan hastalar arasında en belirgin fark sCD25, sGalectin-9 düzeylerinde izlenmiştir. ROC analizine göre sGalectin-9 ve sCD25 yüksek duyarlılık ve özgüllük göstermiştir. qSOFA skoru ile CRP, prokalsitonin, sTim-3, sGalectin-9 gibi parametreler arasında pozitif korelasyon saptanmıştır. Sonuç: Çalışmamızda sCD25, sPD-L1, sTIM-3 ve sGalectin-9 düzeylerinin intraabdominal sepsisli hastalarda anlamlı şekilde yüksek olduğu, bu biyobelirteçlerin enfeksiyon şiddeti ve mortalite ile ilişkili olabileceği saptanmıştır. sGalectin-9'un özgün yüksek duyarlılık ve özgüllüğü, tanısal potansiyeline işaret etmektedir. Buna karşılık sPD-1, sCTLA-4, sLAG-3, sTGF-β1 ve sB7.2 düzeyleri anlamlı fark göstermemiştir. Bu veriler, bazı çözünür immün kontrol noktalarının intraabdominal sepsiste belirteç olarak kullanılabileceğini, ancak daha geniş hasta serileriyle desteklenmesi gerektiğini ortaya koymaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The objective of this study was to determine the diagnostic and therapeutic value of soluble immune checkpoint molecules in patients with intra-abdominal sepsis. In particular, we evaluated markers such as sCD25, sPD-1, Galectin-9, and others for their potential roles in diagnosis and prognosis. Materials and Methods: The study was conducted between December 2023 and December 2024 in the General Surgery Clinic of University of Health Sciences Istanbul Training and Research Hospital. Preoperative blood samples were collected from patients diagnosed with intra-abdominal sepsis, as well as from patients with intra-abdominal infection without sepsis. Blood samples were also obtained from healthy volunteers. Patients were classified according to their qSOFA scores as Group 1 (qSOFA ≥2) and Group 2 (qSOFA <2), while healthy volunteers were included as Group 3. A total of 75 individuals were enrolled in the study. Soluble immune checkpoint molecules (sCD25, sPD-1, Galectin-9, etc.) were measured using flow cytometry. The data obtained, together with patients' biochemical parameters, were statistically analyzed using SPSS and MedCalc software. Intergroup parameter differences, associations with mortality, ROC analyses, and correlations with qSOFA scores were evaluated. Results: Seventy-five patients were included in the study. Significant differences between the groups were found for many clinical and laboratory parameters, including qSOFA score, neutrophil percentage, C-reactive protein (CRP), procalcitonin, monocyte count, albumin, and hemoglobin (p<0.05). Levels of sCD25, s4-1BB, sPD-L1, sTIM-3, and sGalectin-9 also differed significantly between the groups. Among patients who died and those who survived, the most notable differences were observed in sCD25 and sGalectin-9 levels. According to ROC analysis, sGalectin-9 and sCD25 demonstrated high sensitivity and specificity. Positive correlations were detected between qSOFA score and parameters such as CRP, procalcitonin, sTIM-3, and sGalectin-9. Conclusion: Our study found that levels of sCD25, sPD-L1, sTIM-3, and sGalectin-9 were significantly elevated in patients with intra-abdominal sepsis, suggesting that these biomarkers may be associated with infection severity and mortality. The remarkably high sensitivity and specificity of sGalectin-9 indicate its diagnostic potential. In contrast, levels of sPD-1, sCTLA-4, sLAG-3, sTGF-β1, and sB7.2 did not differ significantly. These findings suggest that some soluble immune checkpoint molecules could serve as biomarkers in intra-abdominal sepsis, but larger patient cohorts are required to validate these results.