İmmün trombositopeni tanılı çocuklarda ortalama trombosit hacmi (MPV) ve trombosit dağılım genişliği (PDW) tanı değerinin araştırılması
Investigation of the diagnostic value of mean platelet volume (MPV) and platelet distribution width (PDW) in children diagnosed with immune thrombocytopenia
- Tez No: 986915
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BARBAROS ŞAHİN KARAGÜN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İmmün trombositopeni, MPV, PDW, trombosit sayısı, kronikleşme, Immune thrombocytopenia, mean platelet volume, platelet distribution width, platelet count, chronicity
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Adana Şehir Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada 0-18 yaş aralığında immün trombositopeni (İTP) tanılı çocuklarda MPV ve PDW'nin (ve trombosit sayısı dinamiklerinin) izlem boyunca değişimini inceleyerek; kronik İTP gelişimini öngörmedeki tanısal/öngörücü değerini ve klinik kullanım potansiyelini değerlendirmek amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Retrospektif olarak tasarlandı 1 Ocak 2022-1 Eylül 2024 tarihleri arasında Çocuk Hematoloji ve Onkoloji poliklinik/servislerinde izlenen İTP tanılı olgular HBYS'de D69.3 kodu üzerinden tarandı. Trombosit sayısı 100×10⁹/L'nin altında seyreden toplam 101 hastanın klinik ve laboratuvar verileri değerlendirildi. Olgular trombositopeni süresine göre akut (≤3 ayda düzelme), persistan (3-12 ay), kronik (>12 ay) olarak sınıflandırıldı. Bulgular: Toplam 101 hasta; kronik İTP gelişen (n=50) ve kronik İTP gelişmeyen (n=51) olarak iki gruba ayrıldı. Cinsiyet: Kronikleşmeyen grupta %65 kız, %35 erkek, kronikleşen grupta %64 kız , %36 erkek olup cinsiyet dağılımında fark yoktu (p=0,941). Yaş: Kronikleşmeyen grupta yaş ortalaması 6,6±4 yıl (medyan 6; 1-17), kronikleşen grupta 8,0±5 yıl (medyan 6,5; 1-17) ve fark anlamlı değildi (p=0,144). MPV: Tanı anında MPV benzerdi (0. ay: kronikleşmeyen 10,9±1,4; kronikleşen 10,7±1,6; p=0,441). Ancak 3.-12. aylarda kronikleşen grupta MPV anlamlı derecede daha yüksekti (ör. 3. ay: 8,5±1,1 vs 10,4±1,5; p<0,001; 6. ay: 8,8±1,3 vs 10,7±1,7; p<0,001; 9. ay: 9,0±1,3 vs 10,2±1,4; p<0,001; 12. ay: 8,9±1,2 vs 10,3±1,6; p<0,001). MPV'nin yüzdelik değişimi açısından 0-3 ay değişimi kronikleşme ile belirgin ilişkiliydi (kronikleşmeyen: %20,8±15,1; kronikleşen: %0,4±16,2; p<0,001). Kronik İTP öngörüsünde MPV 0-3 ay değişimi için iki kesim noktası raporlandı: %5'in altında düşüş veya artış: duyarlılık %66, özgüllük %92, PPV %88, NPV %75. %21'in altında düşüş veya artış: duyarlılık %91, özgüllük %53, PPV %64, NPV %87. Ayrıca“3. ayda düşüş yok/artar”yaklaşımı için tanısal performans (duyarlılık %52, özgüllük %94, PPV %89, NPV %69) olarak sunuldu. PDW: Tanı anında PDW benzerdi (0. ay p=0,602). 3.-9. aylarda kronikleşen grupta PDW daha yüksekti (3. ay p=0,006; 6. ay p<0,001; 9. ay p<0,001), 12. ayda fark anlamlı değildi (p=0,210). PDW yüzdelik değişiminde 0-6 ay değişimi anlamlıydı (kronikleşmeyen: %13,1±18,1; kronikleşen: %1,3±12,8; p=0,002). Trombosit sayısı (PLT): İzlemde tüm zaman noktalarında gruplar arasında fark vardı (ör. 0. ay: 13,5±17,3 vs 31,4±29,5; p<0,001; 3. ay: 254,5±140,1 vs 55,2±69,5; p<0,001; 12. ay: 300,4±106,6 vs 38,9±28,5; p<0,001). 0-3 ay: düşmesi veya 4 katına kadar artması: duyarlılık %89, özgüllük %88, PPV %87, NPV %90. 0-6 ay: düşmesi veya 7 katına kadar artması: duyarlılık %88, özgüllük %84, PPV %84, NPV %88. 0-3 ay: düşmesi veya 20 katına kadar artması: duyarlılık %98, özgüllük %63, PPV %71, NPV %97. 0-6 ay: düşmesi veya 30 katına kadar artması: duyarlılık %95, özgüllük %48, PPV %64, NPV %91. Sonuç: Bu tek merkezli retrospektif çalışmada İTP tanılı çocuklarda kronikleşen ve kronikleşmeyen olgular arasında tanı anında MPV ve PDW benzerken, izlemde özellikle 3. aydan itibaren MPV'nin kronikleşen grupta belirgin yüksek seyrettiği ve MPV'nin 0-3 ay değişim yüzdesinin kronikleşmeyi öngörmede klinik olarak anlamlı bir ayırt edicilik sunduğu gösterildi. PDW'de de 3-9 ay aralığında farklılaşma gözlense de, PDW'nin 0-6 ay kesim noktalarına göre tanısal performansının MPV'ye kıyasla daha sınırlı olduğu.Trombosit sayısının özellikle erken dönemdeki (0-3 ay, 0-6 ay) düşüş paternleri kronikleşmeyi öngörmede yüksek tanısal performans ölçütleriyle ilişkilendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to evaluate the changes in mean platelet volume (MPV), platelet distribution width (PDW), and platelet count dynamics over the follow-up period in children aged 0-18 years diagnosed with immune thrombocytopenia (ITP), and to assess their diagnostic and predictive value, as well as their potential clinical utility, in predicting the development of chronic ITP. Materials and Methods: This study was designed retrospectively. Patients diagnosed with immune thrombocytopenia (ITP) who were followed in the Pediatric Hematology and Oncology outpatient clinics and wards between January 1, 2022, and September 1, 2024, were identified through the hospital information management system using the ICD-10 code D69.3. Clinical and laboratory data of a total of 101 patients with platelet counts below 100×10⁹/L were evaluated. Patients were classified according to the duration of thrombocytopenia as acute (resolution within ≤3 months), persistent (3-12 months), or chronic (>12 months). Results: A total of 101 patients were divided into two groups: those who developed chronic ITP (n=50) and those who did not (n=51). Sex: In the non-chronic group, 65% were female and 35% were male, while in the chronic group, 64% were female and 36% were male; there was no significant difference in sex distribution between groups (p=0.941). Age: The mean age was 6.6±4 years (median 6; range 1-17) in the non-chronic group and 8.0±5 years (median 6.5; range 1-17) in the chronic group, with no statistically significant difference (p=0.144). MPV values at diagnosis were similar between groups (month 0: 10.9±1.4 in the non-chronic group vs 10.7±1.6 in the chronic group; p=0.441). However, MPV values were significantly higher in the chronic group between months 3 and 12 of follow-up (e.g., month 3: 8.5±1.1 vs 10.4±1.5, p<0.001; month 6: 8.8±1.3 vs 10.7±1.7, p<0.001; month 9: 9.0±1.3 vs 10.2±1.4, p<0.001; month 12: 8.9±1.2 vs 10.3±1.6, p<0.001). The percentage change in MPV between months 0 and 3 was strongly associated with chronicity (non-chronic: 20.8±15.1% vs chronic: 0.4±16.2%; p<0.001). For prediction of chronic ITP, two cutoff values were identified for MPV percentage change between months 0 and 3. A decrease or increase of less than 5% yielded a sensitivity of 66%, specificity of 92%, positive predictive value (PPV) of 88%, and negative predictive value (NPV) of 75%. A decrease or increase of less than 21% yielded a sensitivity of 91%, specificity of 53%, PPV of 64%, and NPV of 87%. Additionally, the“no decrease or increase at month 3”approach demonstrated a sensitivity of 52%, specificity of 94%, PPV of 89%, and NPV of 69%. PDW values at diagnosis were similar between groups (month 0, p=0.602). PDW was significantly higher in the chronic group between months 3 and 9 (month 3, p=0.006; month 6, p<0.001; month 9, p<0.001), whereas no significant difference was observed at month 12 (p=0.210). The percentage change in PDW between months 0 and 6 was statistically significant (non-chronic: 13.1±18.1% vs chronic: 1.3±12.8%; p=0.002). Platelet counts differed significantly between groups at all follow-up time points (e.g., month 0: 13.5±17.3 vs 31.4±29.5, p<0.001; month 3: 254.5±140.1 vs 55.2±69.5, p<0.001; month 12: 300.4±106.6 vs 38.9±28.5, p<0.001). For prediction of chronic ITP, platelet count dynamics demonstrated high diagnostic performance. Between months 0 and 3, a decrease or an increase of up to fourfold yielded a sensitivity of 89%, specificity of 88%, positive predictive value (PPV) of 87%, and negative predictive value (NPV) of 90%. Between months 0 and 6, a decrease or an increase of up to sevenfold yielded a sensitivity of 88%, specificity of 84%, PPV of 84%, and NPV of 88%. Using broader thresholds, between months 0 and 3, a decrease or an increase of up to twentyfold resulted in a sensitivity of 98%, specificity of 63%, PPV of 71%, and NPV of 97%. Between months 0 and 6, a decrease or an increase of up to thirtyfold yielded a sensitivity of 95%, specificity of 48%, PPV of 64%, and NPV of 91%. Conclusion: In this single-center retrospective study, MPV and PDW values at diagnosis were similar between pediatric patients with immune thrombocytopenia who developed chronic disease and those who did not. During follow-up, however, MPV values were significantly higher in the chronic group, particularly from the third month onward, and the percentage change in MPV between months 0 and 3 demonstrated clinically meaningful discriminatory power in predicting disease chronicity. Although PDW also differed between groups during months 3 to 9, its diagnostic performance based on 0-6 month cutoff values was more limited compared with MPV. In contrast, early platelet count dynamics—especially decline patterns observed within the first 3 and 6 months—were strongly associated with high diagnostic performance metrics for predicting progression to chronic disease.