GSM baz istasyonlarının sürdürülebilir enerji ihtiyacı için taşınabilir radyoizotop termoelektrik jeneratör (RTG) tasarımı
Sustainable GSM base station energizing using portable radioisotope thermoelectric generator (RTG) design
- Tez No: 988117
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İSKENDER ATİLLA REYHANCAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Enerji, Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Nükleer Mühendislik, Energy, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Nuclear Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Akıllı doğal afet yönetimi, Elektrik şebekesi, Enerji dağıtım hatları, Enerji iletim hatları, Mikro şebeke sistemi, Radyoizotoplar, Çevresel sürdürülebilirlik, İterbiyum izotopu, Smart natural disaster management, Elektrical grid, Energy distribution lines, Energy transmission lines, Microgrid system, Radioisotopes, Sustainable environment, Ytterbium isotope
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Enerji Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nükleer Araştırmalar Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Radyasyon Bilim ve Teknoloji Bilim Dalı
Özet
Kırsal bölgeler ve afet senaryoları başta olmak üzere zorlu coğrafyalarda, GSM baz istasyonlarının kesintisiz enerji ihtiyacını karşılamak kritik bir sorundur. Geleneksel enerji şebekesi çözümleri yüksek maliyet, karmaşık kamulaştırma süreçleri ve çevresel zararlar (orman kesimi) yaratırken, dizel jeneratörler ise sürekli yakıt ikmali ve bakım gereksinimleri nedeniyle sürdürülebilir bir alternatif olmaktan uzaktır. Bu zorluklar, özellikle afet anlarında iletişim altyapısının hızla çökmesine yol açabilmektedir. Bu çalışmanın temel amacı, GSM baz istasyonlarının enerji sürekliliğini sağlamak üzere Taşınabilir Radyoizotop Termoelektrik Jeneratör (RTG) tasarlamaktır. Radyoizotop Termoelektrik Jeneratörler, hareketli parça içermeyen katı hal yapısı ve uzun ömürlü otonom güç sağlama yetenekleri sayesinde, şebeke bağımsız ve güvenilir bir çözüm sunmaktadır. Radyoizotop Termoelektrik Jeneratör tasarımının merkezinde, beta (β) bozunumu yapan ve yakıt döngüsü avantajı sağlayan Stronsiyum-90 (⁹⁰Sr) izotopu kullanılmıştır. Isı kaynağı, yüksek sıcaklık ve basınca dayanıklı taşıyıcı malzeme olan Stronsiyum Titanat (SrTiO₃) matrisi içinde, mekanik kırılmaları önleyecek şekilde silindirik pelet formunda (50 mm çap, 25 mm yükseklik) modellenmiştir. Radyasyon güvenliğini temin etmek amacıyla, ⁹⁰Sr'ın bozunumu sonucu oluşan İtriyum-90 (⁹⁰Y) izotopunun maksimum beta parçacık enerjisi (2,28 MeV) dikkate alınarak zırhlama hesapları yapılmıştır. Katz-Penfold Formülü ile belirlenen beta radyasyonunu tamamen durdurmak için gerekli Alüminyum zırh kalınlığı 4,1 mm olarak tasarıma entegre edilmiştir. Isı-elektrik dönüşümü (Seebeck Etkisi) için, verimliliği yüksek tutacak şekilde Bi₂Te₃, PbTe ve skutteruditler gibi ileri termoelektrik malzemeler (yüksek ZT değerine sahip) değerlendirilmiştir. Baz istasyonunun tahmini 8500 Watt güç ihtiyacını karşılamak üzere, seçilen TEC1-12706 model termoelektrik modülün (TEM) her birinin 1 Watt enerji ürettiği varsayımıyla, toplamda 8500 adet TEM modülü ve buna karşılık gelen 4250 adet ⁹⁰Sr/SrTiO₃ yakıt peleti kullanılması gerektiği hesaplanmıştır. Yapılan detaylı tasarım ve analizler, önerilen taşınabilir RTG (Radyoizotop Termoelektrik Jeneratör) sisteminin kritik altyapılar için birincil enerji çözümü olma potansiyelini teyit etmektedir. Radyoizotop Termoelektrik Jeneratör (RTG) sistemleri, uzun yıllar boyunca kesintisiz, otonom ve bakım gerektirmeyen bir enerji arzı sağlayarak operasyonel ve lojistik riskleri minimize etmekte; taşınabilir ve hızlı kurulum imkânı sunan yapısal özellikleri sayesinde afet sonrası süreçlerde kritik iletişim ağlarının sürekliliğini hızla tesis etmektedir. Başlangıçtaki yüksek yatırım maliyetlerine karşın, elektrik iletim altyapısına duyulan ihtiyacı ortadan kaldırması ve işletme-bakım (O&M) giderlerini minimize etmesi, sistemi uzun vadede finansal açıdan sürdürülebilir ve maliyet etkin bir çözüm haline getirmektedir. Sonuç olarak, bu çalışma RTG (Radyoizotop Termoelektrik Jeneratör) teknolojisinin telekomünikasyon sektörü başta olmak üzere, afet yönetimi, uzay araştırmaları ve otonom güç ihtiyacı olan tüm kritik altyapılar için stratejik ve güvenilir bir enerji çözümü olduğunu kanıtlamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The reliability and continuity of telecommunication infrastructure have become increasingly paramount in the contemporary global landscape, especially within remote, rural areas and under the severe conditions imposed by natural disasters. In the modern era, the Global System for Mobile Communications (GSM) is no longer merely a luxury but a fundamental utility, essential for emergency response coordination, economic stability, and social cohesion. However, conventional energy provisioning methods frequently prove inadequate for sustaining the uninterrupted operation of these critical nodes. In many instances, the geographical placement of base stations is dictated by signal propagation requirements rather than proximity to existing power grids. Consequently, these challenging environments often lack stable grid access, and the construction of new power transmission lines through dense forests or rugged terrain is associated with prohibitive costs, complex permitting processes—such as forest clearances and expropriation fees—and significant environmental degradation. The ecological footprint of such infrastructure projects, including large-scale deforestation and the heightened risk of wildfires caused by line failures or lightning strikes, necessitates a radical departure from traditional grid-dependent models. Furthermore, traditional backup solutions, such as diesel generators, present substantial logistical and environmental drawbacks that render them unsuitable for long-term, resilient operations. Diesel systems necessitate regular refueling and extensive mechanical maintenance, both of which are impractical and costly in isolated locations. Critically, during disaster-induced power outages, such as those caused by earthquakes, floods, or severe winter storms, the transportation of fuel to inaccessible stations requires complex and often perilous operations. These logistical bottlenecks potentially lead to prolonged downtimes, cutting off vital communication lifelines exactly when they are most needed. Beyond the technical failures, these operations introduce significant occupational health and safety risks for field technicians, including exposure to avalanche hazards in snowy alpine conditions or the threat of animal attacks in wilderness areas. Recognizing these multifaceted limitations, this research proposes the design of a Portable Radioisotope Thermoelectric Generator (RTG) as a transformative and autonomous power source for GSM antennas. RTGs are uniquely suited for this application due to their inherent ability to provide reliable, long-term, and maintenance-free power. Their solid-state operation and total lack of moving parts ensure high reliability over decades, making them ideal for deployment in the harshest terrestrial environments. The technical foundation of this technology leverages the established heritage of deep space missions and adapts it for terrestrial resilience. The core of the RTG design is predicated on the integration of a precisely selected radioisotope heat source with high-efficiency thermoelectric modules for optimized energy conversion. Among the various candidate isotopes, Strontium-90 was utilized as the primary heat source. This choice is driven by several factors: its relatively long half-life of approximately twenty-eight years, its availability as a by-product of nuclear fission, and its decay characteristics. As a beta-emitter, Strontium-90 significantly simplifies radiation shielding requirements compared to high-energy gamma or neutron sources. To ensure maximum safety and structural integrity, the radioactive material is not utilized in its pure metallic form but is encapsulated within a Strontium Titanate ceramic matrix. This compound was selected for its superior thermal conductivity, which allows for efficient heat transfer to the conversion modules, as well as its chemical stability and mechanical integrity under extreme thermal and pressure conditions. Strontium Titanate is notably insoluble in water, which serves as a critical secondary safety barrier in the highly unlikely event of a containment breach. To mitigate mechanical stress and prevent thermal fracturing, the fuel pellets were engineered with a cylindrical geometry. Through rigorous finite element modelling using advanced simulation software, optimal dimensions of 50 mm in diameter and 25 mm in height were validated. These dimensions ensure a uniform temperature distribution across the pellet surface, preventing localized hotspots that could degrade the thermoelectric modules or compromise the structural housing of the generator. The energy conversion process within the RTG utilizes the Seebeck Effect, a phenomenon where a temperature gradient across two dissimilar semiconductor materials generates an electromotive force. To maximize the efficiency of this process, the design employs state-of-the-art materials characterized by a high Figure of Merit. This dimensionless parameter is determined by the relationship between the Seebeck coefficient, electrical conductivity, and thermal conductivity of the material. For this specific application, Bismuth Telluride and Lead Telluride were selected as the primary thermoelectric materials. Bismuth Telluride is highly effective at lower temperature ranges, while Lead Telluride provides superior performance at the higher temperatures found near the heat source core. By utilizing a segmented or cascaded module approach, the system can capture a wider thermal gradient, thereby enhancing the overall conversion efficiency. To satisfy the substantial 8500-Watt power demand of the target GSM base station—a load that includes the transceiver units, cooling systems, and signal processing hardware—the system configuration incorporates a massive array of 8500 thermoelectric modules. These are strategically paired with 4250 Strontium Titanate fuel pellets to ensure a balanced thermal-to-electrical ratio. The architectural integration of these modules requires advanced thermal interface materials to minimize thermal resistance at the junctions. Any loss in temperature delta directly translates to a loss in electrical output. Therefore, the design specifies high-purity alumina ceramics for electrical insulation and graphite-based foils for enhanced thermal coupling. A paramount concern in the deployment of radioisotope-based systems in terrestrial environments is the assurance of public and environmental safety. Rigorous safety standards are maintained through a multi-layer shielding architecture designed to attenuate radiation to levels well below international regulatory limits. Strontium-90 decays into Yttrium-90, which in turn emits high-energy beta particles with a maximum energy of 2.28 MeV. To ensure complete containment of these particles, a 4.1 mm Aluminium shield was implemented. This thickness was precisely calculated via the Katz-Penfold formula, which determines the range of electrons in matter based on their kinetic energy. However, the shielding design must also account for Bremsstrahlung radiation—secondary X-rays produced when high-velocity electrons are decelerated by the shielding material. To manage this, a graded-Z shielding approach is utilized, where the low-atomic-number Aluminium layer is followed by a high-atomic-number material such as Lead or Depleted Uranium. This configuration ensures that the primary beta particles are stopped by the Aluminium, while the resulting secondary X-rays are absorbed by the outer heavy metal layer. This dual-layer approach results in a portable unit that is radiologically safe on the exterior, allowing for safe operational handling and transportation by standard logistics teams without the need for specialized nuclear transport protocols. From a financial and operational perspective, the economic viability of the RTG system is revealed when analysing the total cost of ownership over a twenty-year horizon. The projected initial capital expenditure, estimated between 576,150 and 989,850 dollars, is undeniably higher than that of a diesel generator or a basic grid connection. However, this upfront cost is offset by the total elimination of conventional grid infrastructure requirements and a drastic reduction in long-term operation and maintenance costs. In remote regions, the hidden costs of traditional power are staggering. A diesel generator may have a relatively low purchase price, but the cost of flying fuel via helicopter to a mountain peak can be astronomical. Over twenty years, the fuel and maintenance costs alone can surpass the initial investment of an RTG multiple times over, excluding the environmental fines or carbon taxes associated with fossil fuel combustion. In contrast, the RTG system requires no refuelling and has no filters to change, no oil to leak, and no moving parts to wear out. When factoring in the cost of communication downtime—which can result in lost revenue for telecom providers and, more importantly, loss of life during emergencies—the RTG emerges as the most cost-effective solution for high-reliability requirements. The environmental implications of the RTG design are profoundly positive when compared to the alternatives. By removing the need for physical transmission lines, we prevent the fragmentation of habitats and the destruction of carbon-sequestering forests. Furthermore, the RTG is a carbon-neutral power source during its operational phase. While the production of radioisotopes and the manufacturing of the unit have a carbon footprint, the lack of emissions over its thirty-year lifespan makes it an environmentally superior choice for sensitive ecosystems. In the context of disaster management, the RTG-powered GSM station becomes a hardened node. During a catastrophic earthquake, when the power grid collapses and roads are severed, the RTG-powered station continues to broadcast. It does not depend on the arrival of a fuel truck or the repair of a downed wire. This level of resilience is critical for the initial hours of disaster response, where communication can mean the difference between a successful rescue operation and a mass-casualty event. The portability of the unit allows it to be airlifted into a disaster zone and activated instantly, providing a localized communication bubble for first responders and survivors. In conclusion, this work validates the technical and economic feasibility of integrating RTG technology into the telecommunications sector and broader critical applications such as disaster management and remote scientific installations. The design presented herein demonstrates that by leveraging the physics of nuclear decay and the efficiency of modern thermoelectric materials, we can overcome the geographical and logistical barriers that have historically hindered remote connectivity. Future research efforts will focus on the continuous optimization of thermoelectric materials, specifically looking into nanostructured semiconductors to further enhance energy conversion efficiency. Additionally, the exploration of hybrid energy systems—pairing RTGs with complementary renewable sources—could allow for even smaller radioisotope cores, reducing initial costs while maintaining absolute reliability. As the global demand for data reaches the most isolated corners of the planet, the transition toward autonomous, resilient, and maintenance-free energy solutions like the RTG is not merely an engineering preference but a societal necessity. This design ensures stringent environmental and safety compliance while delivering a continuous energy solution that fortifies the critical infrastructure upon which modern civilization depends.