Çok katmanlı fonksiyonel Nİ-W esaslı kompozit kaplamaların mikroyapısal ve tribolojik özelliklerinin geliştirilmesi
Improvement of microstructural and tribological properties of multi-layer functional Nİ-W based composite coatings
  1. Tez No: 988287
  2. Yazar: ERHAN DURU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SERDAR ASLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Metalurji Mühendisliği, Metallurgical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Metal matrisli kompozitler, Yüzey aşınması, Yüzey kaplama yöntemleri, Metal matrix composites, Surface wear, Surface coating methods
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Metalurji ve Malzeme Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu tez çalışmasında, St37 çelik altlık üzerine akımlı kaplama (electrodeposition) yöntemiyle katmansız (tek tabakalı) ve çok katmanlı (multilayer) Ni-W esaslı kompozit kaplamalar geliştirilmiş ve bu kaplamaların yapısal, mekanik, tribolojik ve elektrokimyasal özellikleri kapsamlı biçimde incelenmiştir. Çalışmanın temel amacı, Ni-W alaşım kaplamalarının sınırlı aşınma ve korozyon dayanımını, uygun seramik ve karbon temelli takviyeler ile katmanlı mimari yaklaşımlar kullanarak iyileştirmektir. Böylece hem yüksek sertlik hem de düşük sürtünme katsayısı sergileyen, endüstriyel tribolojik uygulamalara uygun yüzeylerin elde edilmesi hedeflenmiştir. İlk aşamada, Ni-W kaplama banyosunun optimizasyonu için Taguchi deney tasarımı yaklaşımı uygulanmıştır. Akım yoğunluğu, sıcaklık, pH ve banyo bileşimi gibi parametrelerin farklı kombinasyonları değerlendirilmiş; optimum koşullarda yüksek sertliğe, düzgün morfolojiye ve çatlak içermeyen kompakt yapıya sahip kaplamalar üretilmiştir. Elde edilen bu optimizasyon, sonraki kompozit ve çok katmanlı kaplama üretimlerinde referans koşul olarak kullanılmıştır. Takiben, grafen ve Al2O3 takviyeleri farklı derişimlerde banyoya ilave edilerek tek tabakalı kompozit kaplamalar hazırlanmış; son aşamada ise bu üç sistem (Ni-W, Ni-W/Grafen ve Ni-W/ Al2O3 farklı sıralamalarda ardışık olarak biriktirilerek çok katmanlı mimariler oluşturulmuştur. Katman dizilimlerinde G, A ve N harfleri sırasıyla grafen takviyeli, Al2O3 takviyeli ve yalnızca Ni-W tabakalarını temsil etmektedir. Deneysel planlama süresince banyo koşulları sabit tutularak katkı fazlarının etkileri yalın biçimde ortaya konmuştur. Kaplamaların karakterizasyonu çok yönlü analizlerle desteklenmiştir. SEM, FESEM ve EDS analizleriyle yüzey morfolojisi, partikül dağılımı ve kompozisyon belirlenmiş; XRD analizleriyle faz oluşumları, kristal yönelimleri ve mikrogerinim değişimleri değerlendirilmiştir. XRD sonuçları, amorf-nanokristalin yapı geçişinin takviye türüne bağlı olarak farklılık gösterdiğini ve Al2O3 katkısının tane boyutunu küçülttüğünü ortaya koymuştur. Mikromekanik davranışlar nano ve mikrosertlik testleri ile incelenmiş, elastik modül hesaplamalarıyla birlikte malzeme rijitliği değerlendirilmiştir. Tribolojik testler, kuru kayma koşullarında (5 N yük, 0,1 m/s hız, 500 m mesafe) gerçekleştirilmiş; elektrokimyasal karakterizasyon ise 3,5 % NaCl çözeltisinde potansiyodinamik polarizasyon (Tafel), açık devre potansiyeli (OCP) ve elektrokimyasal empedans spektroskopisi (EIS) yöntemleriyle yürütülmüştür. Tek tabakalı kaplamalarda, Ni-W kaplamasının sertliği 864 HV ve elastik modülü 214 GPa iken, optimum grafen derişimi 150 mg/L olarak belirlenmiş; bu numunede nanosertlik yaklaşık 914 HV, elastik modül ise yaklaşık 234 GPa olarak ölçülmüştür. Grafen miktarının 200 mg/L'ye çıkarılmasıyla partikül aglomerasyonu oluşmuş ve buna bağlı olarak sertlik ile elastik modül değerlerinde düşüş özlenmiştir. Al2O3 katkılı sistemlerde optimum derişim 15 g/L olarak saptanmış; bu koşulda sertlik ~1068 HV, elastik modül ise ~252 GPa değerine ulaşmıştır. Ancak 20 g/L Al2O3 ilavesiyle partikül topaklanması ve süreksizlikler meydana gelmiş, mekanik özelliklerde düşüş kaydedilmiştir. Bu sonuçlar, her iki takviyenin de belirli bir derişime kadar mekanik özellikleri artırdığını; ancak aşırı katkı durumunda dispersiyonun bozulduğunu göstermektedir. Tribolojik testlerde, katkısız referans Ni-W kaplama μ = 0,49 sürtünme katsayısı ve 2,08×10-6 mm3/Nm aşınma hızı ile en zayıf performansı sergilemiştir. Grafen takviyeli Ni-W/G kaplamada sürtünme katsayısı μ ≈ 0,35, aşınma hızı 1,76×10-6 mm3/Nm; Al2O3 takviyeli Ni-W/A kaplamada ise sürtünme katsayısı μ≈ 0,41, aşınma hızı 1,71×10-6 mm3/Nm olarak ölçülmüştür. Bu değerler, grafen katkısıyla sürtünmede yaklaşık %28, Al2O3 katkısıyla ise %17 oranında iyileşme sağlandığını göstermektedir. Aynı şekilde aşınma hızlarında da yaklaşık %20'ye varan azalmalar elde edilmiştir. Çok katmanlı yapılarda mekanik, tribolojik ve elektrokimyasal özellikler birlikte değerlendirildiğinde belirgin bir sinerji gözlenmiştir. Tüm dizilimler arasında en düşük sürtünme katsayısı, üst katmanı grafenli olan GAN konfigürasyonunda elde edilmiştir (μ ≈ 0,27). Bu değer, tek tabakalı Ni-W kaplamaya kıyasla yaklaşık %45 oranında azalma anlamına gelmektedir. Aşınma dayanımı bakımından en iyi performans, üst katmanı Al2O3 içeren AGN diziliminde kaydedilmiştir; bu kaplamada aşınma hızı 1,39×10-6 mm3/Nm olarak ölçülmüş ve bu değer tek tabakalı Ni-W sistemine göre %33 oranında iyileşme sağlamıştır. Çok katmanlı sistemlerde elde edilen bu değerler, farklı takviye fazlarının katmanlar arasında ardışık olarak kullanılmasıyla ortaya çıkan sinerjik etkiyi sayısal olarak ortaya koymaktadır. Mekanik testler, orta katmanı Al2O3 ve üst katmanı grafen içeren çok katmanlı yapıların en yüksek sertlik değerlerine ulaştığını göstermiştir. Bu kombinasyonda ölçülen sertlik 1100 HV'nin üzerinde olup, katmanlar arası çekirdeklenme bölgelerinin tane incelmesine ve yüksek yoğunluklu mikroyapı oluşumuna katkı sağladığı belirlenmiştir. Alt katmanlarda meydana gelen heterojen çekirdeklenme bölgeleri, üst katmanlarda yönelimli büyümeyi teşvik etmiş; böylece kaplama boyunca sertlik dağılımının dengelendiği ve yüzey yoğunluğunun arttığı gözlenmiştir. Bu yapı sayesinde çok katmanlı mimarilerin yalnızca farklı fazların ardışık birleşimi değil, aynı zamanda katmanlar arası etkileşimlerle yeniden şekillenen dinamik bir sistem olduğu ortaya konmuştur. Sonuç olarak, bu çalışma Ni-W esaslı kompozit kaplamalarda çok katmanlı mimarinin hem mekanik hem tribolojik hem de korozyon performansını eşzamanlı olarak iyileştirebildiğini açıkça ortaya koymuştur. Çok katmanlı sistemlerde, tek tabakalı muadillere kıyasla daha yüksek sertlik, daha düşük sürtünme katsayısı ve daha kararlı pasif film oluşumu gözlenmiştir. Bu bulgular, grafen ve Al2O3 takviyelerinin sinerjik etkisiyle optimize edilen Ni-W tabanlı çok katmanlı kaplamaların, özellikle aşınma ve korozyonun birlikte etkili olduğu enerji, savunma, havacılık ve otomotiv endüstrilerinde yenilikçi bir yüzey mühendisliği çözümü sunabileceğini göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, single-layer (monolithic) and multilayer Ni–W-based composite coatings were developed on St37 steel substrates via the electrodeposition method, and their structural, mechanical, tribological, and electrochemical properties were comprehensively investigated. The primary objective of this work was to enhance the limited wear and corrosion resistance of conventional Ni–W alloy coatings by employing suitable ceramic and carbon-based reinforcements within a multilayer architectural design. The ultimate goal was to obtain functionally engineered surfaces that exhibit both high hardness and low friction coefficient, suitable for industrial tribological applications operating under simultaneous mechanical and corrosive loads. In the first stage, the Ni–W plating bath was optimized using the Taguchi experimental design approach. Parameters such as current density, temperature, pH, and bath composition were systematically varied, and the optimal conditions yielded dense, crack-free coatings with uniform morphology and high hardness. The optimized parameters were subsequently used as the baseline for composite and multilayer coating fabrication. Following this optimization, graphene and Al2O3 reinforcements were added to the bath at different concentrations to produce single-layer composite coatings. In the final stage, three systems—Ni–W, Ni–W/graphene, and Ni–W/Al2O3—were deposited sequentially in different stacking sequences to construct multilayer architectures. In the naming scheme, G, A, and N denote graphene-reinforced, alumina-reinforced, and pure Ni–W layers, respectively. Throughout the experimental process, bath conditions were kept constant to isolate the effects of the reinforcement phases on the coating properties. The characterization of the coatings was carried out using multiple complementary techniques. SEM, FESEM, and EDS analyses were performed to determine the surface morphology, particle dispersion, and elemental composition, while XRD analyses were employed to identify phase formation, crystallographic orientation, and possible microstrain variations. The XRD results revealed that the amorphous-to-nanocrystalline structural transition strongly depended on the type of reinforcement and that the addition of Al2O3 promoted grain refinement. Micromechanical behavior was assessed through nano- and micro-hardness measurements, while elastic modulus values were determined to evaluate the stiffness of the coatings. Tribological tests were performed under dry sliding conditions using a pin-on-disk setup (applied load: 5 N, sliding speed: 0.1 m/s, sliding distance: 500 m). Electrochemical characterization was conducted in 3.5 wt.% NaCl solution using potentiodynamic polarization (Tafel), open-circuit potential (OCP), and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) measurements. For the single-layer coatings, the hardness and elastic modulus of the plain Ni–W coating were measured as 864 HV and 24 GPa, respectively. The optimum graphene concentration was determined as 150 mg/L, at which the coating exhibited a nano-hardness of ~914 HV and an elastic modulus of ~234 GPa. When the graphene concentration was increased to 200 mg/L, particle agglomeration occurred, leading to a reduction in both hardness and modulus. In the Al2O3 reinforced system, the optimum concentration was identified as 15 g/L, corresponding to a hardness of ~1068 HV and an elastic modulus of ~252 GPa. Increasing the Al2O3 content to 20 g/L caused particle clustering and discontinuities, resulting in a deterioration of the mechanical properties. These findings quantitatively confirm that both reinforcements improve mechanical performance up to their optimal concentrations, beyond which excessive loading induces agglomeration and a loss of homogeneity. Tribological analysis demonstrated that the unreinforced Ni–W coating exhibited the poorest performance, with a friction coefficient of μ = 0.49 and a wear rate of 2.08×10−6 mm3/Nm. The incorporation of graphene and Al2O3 significantly enhanced tribological behavior. For the Ni–W/graphene coating, the friction coefficient decreased to μ ≈ 0.35 and the wear rate to 1.76×10-6 mm3/Nm, whereas for the Ni–W/Al2O3 coating, these values were μ ≈ 0.41 and 1.71×10-6 mm3/Nm, respectively. These results indicate an approximate 28% reduction in friction for graphene reinforcement and a 17% reduction for Al2O3 reinforcement, along with a ~20% decrease in wear rate compared to the pure Ni–W coating. When multilayer architectures were evaluated in terms of mechanical, tribological, and electrochemical performance, a pronounced synergistic effect was observed. Among all configurations, the lowest friction coefficient was obtained for the GAN sequence (top layer: graphene), with μ ≈ 0.27, corresponding to a ~45% decrease relative to the single-layer Ni–W coating. The highest wear resistance was recorded for the AGN configuration, with a wear rate of 1.39×10-6 mm3/Nm, representing a ~33% improvement over the monolithic Ni–W coating. These numerical findings confirm that different reinforcement phases, when deposited sequentially in a multilayer structure, interact synergistically to optimize tribological performance. Mechanical testing further revealed that the multilayer configuration containing an Al2O3 middle layer and a graphene-rich top layer exhibited the highest hardness, exceeding 1100 HV. The enhancement in hardness was attributed to the refined grain structure and the formation of dense microstructures induced by heterogeneous nucleation at interlayer interfaces. The lower layers were found to influence the nucleation behavior of subsequent layers, promoting oriented grain growth and improving coating uniformity. The formation of heterogeneous nucleation zones at interlayer boundaries facilitated better adhesion and load transfer, resulting in a uniform hardness distribution and a denser surface. Thus, the multilayer architecture not only represented the simple stacking of dissimilar phases but also functioned as a dynamic system where interlayer interactions continuously refined the overall microstructure. In summary, the results demonstrate that the multilayer Ni–W-based composite coatings provide simultaneous improvements in mechanical, tribological, and corrosion performance compared with their monolithic counterparts. Quantitatively, the multilayer systems achieved a ~45% reduction in friction coefficient, a >30% reduction in wear rate, and an approximately 40% increase in corrosion resistance relative to the single-layer Ni–W coating. The observed synergy originates from the complementary roles of the reinforcements: graphene acts as a solid lubricating film at the surface, reducing shear stresses, while Al2O3 serves as a hard load-bearing phase that strengthens the coating and enhances its chemical stability. Furthermore, interlayer interfaces act as barriers against dislocation motion and crack propagation, providing enhanced mechanical integrity. Overall, this study clearly demonstrates that the integration of graphene and Al2O3 within multilayer Ni–W matrices result in a synergistic enhancement of coating performance. The optimized multilayer architectures—particularly GAN and AGN configurations—exhibit excellent durability, superior tribological stability, and improved electrochemical resistance, positioning these coatings as promising candidates for advanced surface engineering applications in energy, defense, aerospace, and automotive industries, where simultaneous wear and corrosion resistance are critically required.