Okul öncesi dönemde bilimsel merak ve keşif ölçeğinin geliştirilmesi
Development of the scientific curiosity and exploration scale in the preschool period
- Tez No: 988721
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. DERYA ATABEY
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Okul öncesi eğitim, Preschool education
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Alanya Alaaddin Keykubat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Temel Eğitim Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Okul Öncesi Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışma,“Okul Öncesi Dönemde Bilimsel Merak ve Keşif Ölçeği”nin geliştirilmesi amacıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. Ölçeğin geliştirilmesinde, nicel araştırma yöntemlerinden tarama yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemini, 2024-2025 eğitim-öğretim yılında Antalya ili Alanya ilçesinde bulunan, Milli Eğitim Bakanlığı'na bağlı tesadüfi olarak belirlenen okul öncesi eğitim kurumlarına devam eden 60-72 aylık çocuklar oluşturmaktadır. Geçerlik ve güvenirlik çalışmaları; AFA 410, DFA ise 582 çocuğa ilişkin elde edilen veriler ile yapılmıştır. Çocuklar ile ilgili bilgileri toplamak amacıyla;“Genel Bilgi Formu”ve çocukların bilimsel merak ve keşif becerilerini ölçmek amacıyla geliştirilmekte olan“Okul Öncesi Dönemde Bilimsel Merak ve Keşif Ölçeği”kullanılmıştır. Kapsam geçerliliği, yapı geçerliliği, yakınsak geçerliliği ve güvenirlik analizleri gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırma sonucunda;“Okul Öncesi Dönemde Bilimsel Merak ve Keşif Ölçeği”nin, 60-72 aylık çocukların bilimsel merak ve keşif düzeylerini belirlemede geçerli ve güvenilir bir ölçme aracı olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Ölçek 5'li Likert tipi bir ölçektir. Öğretmenlerin çocukları en az 3 ay gözlemlemesinden sonra, öğretmenler tarafından doldurulmaktadır.“Bilgi”alt boyutu 6 madde (α = 0,962),“Belirsizlik”alt boyutu 4 madde (α = 0,959),“Deneyim/Uyaran”alt boyutu 4 madde (α = 0,952),“Çatışma”alt boyutu 3 madde (α = 0,95),“Karmaşıklık”alt boyutu 5 madde (α = 0,977),“Heyecan-Motivasyon”alt boyutu 6 madde (α = 0,959),“Akademik Risk”alt boyutu 5 madde (α = 0,962) olmak üzere“Okul Öncesi Dönemde Bilimsel Merak ve Keşif Ölçeği”toplam 7 alt boyut ve 33 maddeden (α = 0,983) oluşmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was carried out to develop the“Scientific Curiosity and Exploration Scale in the Preschool Period.”In the development of the scale, the survey method, one of the quantitative research methods, was used. The sample of the research consists of children aged 60–72 months who were randomly selected from official and private preschool education institutions affiliated with the Ministry of National Education in Alanya, Antalya, during the 2024–2025 academic year. Validity and reliability studies were conducted with data obtained from 410 children for EFA and 582 children for CFA. In order to collect information about the children, the“General Information Form”and the“Scientific Curiosity and Exploration Scale,”which was being developed to measure children's scientific curiosity and exploration skills, were used. Content validity, construct validity, convergent validity and reliability analyses were carried out. As a result of the research, it was determined that the“Scientific Curiosity and Exploration Scale in the Preschool Period”is a valid and reliable measurement tool for determining the scientific curiosity and exploration levels of children aged 60–72 months. The scale is a 5-point Likert-type scale. It is filled out by teachers after observing the children for at least 3 months. The“Knowledge”sub-dimension consists of 6 items (α = 0.962), the“Uncertainty”sub-dimension consists of 4 items (α = 0.959), the“Experience/Stimulation”sub-dimension consists of 4 items (α = 0.952), the“Conflict”sub-dimension consists of 3 items (α = 0.95), the“Complexity”sub-dimension consists of 5 items (α = 0.977), the“Excitement-Motivation”sub-dimension consists of 6 items (α = 0.959), and the“Academic Risk”sub-dimension consists of 5 items (α = 0.962). Thus, the“Scientific Curiosity and Exploration Scale in the Preschool Period”consists of a total of 7 sub-dimensions and 33 items (α = 0.983).