Mantle hücreli lenfoma tanılı hastalarda tanı anındaki halp, SII ve SIRI indekslerinin genel sağkalım (OS) ve progresyonsuz sağkalım (PFS) üzerindeki prognostık değerinin incelenmesi
Evaluation of the prognostic impact of halp, SII, and SIRI indices at diagnosis on overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) in patients with mantle cell lymphoma
  1. Tez No: 989918
  2. Yazar: GULSHAN GURBANOVA
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ESRA TERZİ DEMİRSOY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Hematoloji, Hematology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: mantle hücreli lenfoma, inflamatuvar indeksler, HALP, SII, SIRI, Mantle cell lymphoma, HALP, SII, SIRI, prognostic indices, survival
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Hematoloji Bilim Dalı
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Mantle hücreli lenfoma (MHL), nadir görülen ancak heterojen seyirli bir B-hücreli non-Hodgkin lenfoma alt tipidir. Hastaların çoğu ileri yaşta ve evrede tanı almakta olup, prognozun daha doğru belirlenebilmesi için yeni biyobelirteçlere ihtiyaç duyulmaktadır. Bu çalışmada, tanı anındaki HALP, SII ve SIRI gibi inflamatuvar ve beslenme temelli indekslerin genel sağkalım (OS) ve progresyonsuz sağkalım (PFS) üzerindeki etkisi, klasik O-MIPI ve S-MIPI skorlarıyla karşılaştırmalı olarak değerlendirildi. Gereç ve Yöntem: Retrospektif olarak yürütülen çalışmaya 2010–2024 yılları arasında merkezimizde tanı almış 37 MHL hastası dâhil edildi. Tanı anındaki kan değerlerinden HALP, SII ve SIRI indeksleri hesaplandı. MIPI skorlamaları yapıldı. Sağkalım analizleri Kaplan–Meier ve log-rank testleriyle, prognostik etkiler çok değişkenli Cox regresyon yöntemiyle değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Medyan HALP, SII ve SIRI değerleri sırasıyla 4,39; 428 ve 1,43 idi. O-MIPI ve S-MIPI risk sınıfları ile OS arasında anlamlı ilişki saptandı (p=0,007 ve p=0,006). Ancak HALP, SII ve SIRI gruplarında OS ve PFS açısından anlamlı fark bulunmadı. OKİT yapılanlarda sağkalım daha yüksekti (p=0,012); kadın hastalarda mortalite oranı daha yüksekti (p=0,041). Sonuç: HALP, SII ve SIRI indeksleri MHL'de sağkalımı öngörmede sınırlı değer taşımaktadır. Ancak bu çalışma, literatüre önemli katkı sunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background and Objective: Mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) is a rare subtype of B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma with a highly variable clinical course. Because most patients are diagnosed at an advanced age and stage, there is a need for additional biomarkers to better predict prognosis. This study investigated the prognostic value of inflammatory and nutrition-based indices (HALP, SII, SIRI) measured at the time of diagnosis on progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) in patients with MCL. The contribution of these indices to MCL risk stratification was also assessed by comparing them with classic prognostic scores (O-MIPI and S-MIPI). Materials and Methods: This retrospective study included 37 MCL patients diagnosed at our center between 2010 and 2024. HALP (Hemoglobin × Albumin × Lymphocyte / Platelet), SII (Neutrophil × Platelet / Lymphocyte), and SIRI (Neutrophil × Monocyte / Lymphocyte) values at diagnosis were calculated from the complete blood count and biochemistry results. MIPI and S-MIPI scores were determined for all cases. Survival durations were calculated using the Kaplan–Meier method and groups were compared with the log-rank test; prognostic factors were evaluated by multivariate Cox regression analysis. Results: Data from 37 MCL patients were analyzed. The median SII, SIRI, and HALP values were 428, 1.43, and 4.39, respectively. MIPI and S-MIPI risk groups showed a significant difference in OS (p = 0.007 and p = 0.006, respectively). However, no statistically significant difference in OS or PFS was found between the high and low HALP, SII, or SIRI groups (p> 0.05). In addition, patients who underwent first-line autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) had a significantly higher survival rate (p = 0.012). In terms of sex distribution, female patients had a higher mortality rate (p = 0.041). Conclusion: The easily calculated HALP, SII, and SIRI indices did not provide additional prognostic value for survival prediction in MCL in this study. However, our study offers a unique contribution to the literature as one of the few studies evaluating the prognostic significance of these indices in MCL. Our findings need to be validated in larger series.