Figüratif seramik heykelde deformasyon ile çirkinleştirme
Deformation with ugliness in figurative ceramic sculpture
- Tez No: 992706
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. KAAN CANDURAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Güzel Sanatlar, Fine Arts
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Deformasyon, Çirkinin estetiği, Deformation, Aesthetics of the ugly
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Güzel Sanatlar Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Seramik Ana Sanat Dalı
Özet
Sanat çalışması raporunda figüratif seramik heykel bağlamında, sanatta çirkinin estetik değeri, heykelde uygulanan deformasyonun çirkinleştirmeye olan katkısı ve seramik malzemenin etkisi araştırılmaktadır. Tez çalışması dört bölümden oluşmaktadır. Birinci ve ikinci bölümde seramiğin ve sanatsal deformasyonun tarihsel gelişimi ele alınmakta ve sanatsal çalışmalarında deformasyonu yöntemini uygulayan çağdaş sanatçıların eserlerine yer verilmektedir. Üçüncü bölümde ise çirkin ve güzel kavramlarının tarihi süreci, estetik ve sanatsal niteliği incelenmiştir. Dördüncü ve son bölümde, çirkin kavramı kişisel deneyimler üzerinden birleştirerek deformasyon ile çirkinleştirme denemeleri seramik heykel figürler ile ele alınmıştır. Çirkinleştirmenin figüre aktarımı, yöntem ve teknik açıdan incelenmiş, kişisel uygulamalarla desteklenmiştir. Elde edilen bulgular neticesinde figüratif seramik heykelde çirkinlik ve deformasyonun estetik bir nitelik taşıdığını sonucuna varılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this art research report, the aesthetic value of ugliness in art, the contribution of deformation applied to sculpture to the process of making the figure“ugly,”and the role of ceramic material are examined within the context of figurative ceramic sculpture and through a historical perspective. This thesis consists of four main chapters. The first and second chapters discuss the historical development of ceramics and deformation chronologically. The second chapter also presents examples of contemporary artists who incorporate deformation into their practice. The third chapter analyzes the historical trajectory, aesthetic dimension, and artistic nature of the concepts of the beautiful and the ugly. The fourth and final chapter explores the notion of ugliness through personal experiences, addressing form, deformation, subject matter, and psychological aspects. The translation of ugliness into the figure is studied through methods and techniques and supported by personal applications. Since the beginning of human existence, art has always been intertwined with life, and both paintings and sculptures have been evaluated through aesthetic criteria. Throughout history, works or beings considered“ugly”were marginalized; however, in contemporary art, the significance of ugliness has gained recognition. The findings of this study demonstrate that ugliness and deformation carry aesthetic value within figurative ceramic sculpture.