Yer elması ekstrelerinin çeşitli enzim aktiviteleri üzerine etkileri
Effects of jerusalem artichoke extracts on various enzyme activities
- Tez No: 993229
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. REFİYE YANARDAĞ, PROF. DR. SEVİM TUNALI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Diabetes mellitus, Sindirim sistemi, Diabetes mellitus, Digestive system
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Helianthus tuberosus L. (yer elması), yüksek inülin içeriği ve biyolojik olarak aktif bileşenleri nedeniyle fonksiyonel ve farmakolojik açıdan önemli bir bitkidir. Bu çalışmada, yer elması bitkisinin yumru ve kabuk kısımlarından elde edilen sulu, metanollü, hekzanlı ve etil asetatlı ekstrelerin; diabetle ilişkili enzimler (alfa glukozidaz, alfa amilaz, aldoz redüktaz ve sorbitol dehidrogenaz) ile sindirim sistemi enzimleri (üreaz, lipaz, pepsin ve tripsin) üzerindeki inhibitör etkileri in vitro koşullarda araştırılmıştır. Elde edilen sonuçlara göre, alfa glukozidaz enzimi üzerinde en yüksek inhibitör etki sulu yumru ekstresi ile etil asetatlı kabuk ekstresinde gözlenmiştir. Alfa amilaz enzimleri üzerinde ise hem yumru hem de kabuk kısımlarından elde edilen metanol ekstrelerinin güçlü inhibitör etki gösterdiği belirlenmiştir. Aldoz redüktaz enzimi bakımından özellikle yumru kısmına ait sulu ve metanol ekstrelerinin, pozitif kontrol olarak kullanılan kuersetinden daha yüksek inhibisyon oluşturduğu tespit edilmiştir. Sorbitol dehidrogenaz enzimi için ise hem yumru hem de kabuklardan elde edilen etil asetat ekstreleri en yüksek inhibitör etkiyi göstermiştir. Sindirim sistemi enzimleri incelendiğinde, üreaz enzimi için ise yumru kısmında sulu ekstre, kabuk kısmında ise hekzan ekstresi en güçlü inhibitör etkiyi ortaya koymuştur. Lipaz enzimi üzerinde yumru kısmına ait sulu ekstrelerin orlistattan daha yüksek inhibitör etki sergilediği, kabuk kısmında ise hekzan ekstresinin en etkili olduğu belirlenmiştir. Pepsin enzimi üzerinde yumru kısmından elde edilen hekzan ekstresi, pozitif kontrol olan pantoprazole kıyasla daha yüksek inhibisyon göstermiştir. Tripsin enzimi üzerinde ise hem yumru hem de kabuk kısımlarından elde edilen metanol ekstrelerinin güçlü inhibitör etki gösterdiği belirlenmiştir. Bu bulgular doğrultusunda, yer elmasının diabet ve sindirim sistemiyle ilişkili enzimlerin inhibisyonunda doğal bir inhibitör kaynağı olarak değerlendirilebileceği ve fonksiyonel gıda veya fitoterapötik uygulamalar açısından potansiyel taşıdığı söylenebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Jerusalem artichoke (Helianthus tuberosus L.) is a plant of functional and pharmacological importance due to its high inulin content and biologically active constituents. In this study, the inhibitory effects of aqueous, methanolic, hexane and ethyl acetate extracts obtained from the tuber and peel parts of Jerusalem artichoke were investigated in vitro on diabetes-related enzymes (alpha glucosidase, alpha amylase, aldose reductase, and sorbitol dehydrogenase) as well as digestive system enzymes (urease, lipase, pepsin, and trypsin). According to the results obtained, the highest inhibitory effects on the α-glucosidase enzyme were observed with the aqueous tuber extract and the ethyl acetate peel extract. For the α-amylase enzyme, methanolic extracts derived from both the tuber and peel parts exhibited strong inhibitory activity. With respect to aldose reductase, it was determined that the aqueous and methanolic extracts of the tuber showed higher inhibition than quercetin, which was used as the positive control. For the sorbitol dehydrogenase enzyme, ethyl acetate extracts obtained from both the tuber and peel demonstrated the highest inhibitory effects. Jerusalem artichoke (Helianthus tuberosus L.) is a plant of functional and pharmacological importance due to its high inulin content and biologically active constituents. In this study, the inhibitory effects of aqueous, methanolic, hexane and ethyl acetate extracts obtained from the tuber and peel parts of Jerusalem artichoke were investigated in vitro on diabetes-related enzymes (alpha glucosidase, alpha amylase, aldose reductase, and sorbitol dehydrogenase) as well as digestive system enzymes (urease, lipase, pepsin, and trypsin). According to the results obtained, the highest inhibitory effects on the α-glucosidase enzyme were observed with the aqueous tuber extract and the ethyl acetate peel extract. For the α-amylase enzyme, methanolic extracts derived from both the tuber and peel parts exhibited strong inhibitory activity. With respect to aldose reductase, it was determined that the aqueous and methanolic extracts of the tuber showed higher inhibition than quercetin, which was used as the positive control. For the sorbitol dehydrogenase enzyme, ethyl acetate extracts obtained from both the tuber and peel demonstrated the highest inhibitory effects. When digestive system enzymes were evaluated, for urease, the aqueous extract of the tuber and the hexane extract of the peel exhibited the strongest inhibitory effects. Aqueous extracts of the tuber exhibited higher inhibitory activity against lipase than orlistat, while the hexane extract was the most effective for the peel. Regarding pepsin, the hexane extract obtained from the tuber showed higher inhibition compared to pantoprazole, used as the positive control. In the case of trypsin, methanolic extracts obtained from both the tuber and peel parts showed strong inhibitory activity. In light of these findings, Jerusalem artichoke can be considered a natural source of inhibitors for enzymes associated with diabetes and the digestive system, and it appears to have significant potential for functional food and phytotherapeutic applications.