Adölesan idiopatik skolyozun cerrahi tedavisinde texas scottısh rıte hospıtal (TSRH) enstrümantasyonu ile posterior füzyon uygulamalarımız ve geç dönem takipleri
Posterior fusion with texas scottish rite hospital (TSRH) instrumentation in the surgical treatment of adolescent idiopathic scoliosis: Our experience and long-term follow-up
- Tez No: 993428
- Danışmanlar: UZMAN MEHMET MERT TÜZÜNER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Omurga, Skolyoz, Spine, Scoliosis
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
- Enstitü: Ankara Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
S.S.K. Ankara Eğitim Hastanesi 2.Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Kliniği'nde 1993-2001 tarihleri arasında adölesan idiopatik skolyoz tanısı ile TSRH enstrümantasyonu ile posterior füzyon yapılan 28 kız, 14 erkek, 42 hastanın sonuçları incelendi. Ortalama yaşı 14,1 olan hastaların takip süreleri ortalama 69 (38-125) aydı. King siniflamasına göre 2 hastada Tip 1 (%4,76), 7 hastada Tip 2 (%16,6), 30 hastada Tip 3 (%71,4), 3 hastada Tip 4 (%7,14) eğrilik vardı. Sonuçlar değerlendirildiğinde frontal planda ortalama %54,7'lik bir korreksiyon elde edildi. En iyi korreksiyon Tip 4 ve Tip 3 eğriliklerde gözlendi ve Tip 1'de %44, Tip 2'de %53, Tip 3'te %59, Tip 4'te %65 korreksiyon elde edildi. Ortalama 69 ay takiplerinde ortalama %10,9 korreksiyon kaybı gözlendi. Sagittal planda preoperatif hipokifozu ve hiperkifozu olan hastalarda da korreksiyon elde edilerek normal sınırlara çekilmiştir. Major ve minör nörolojik komplikasyon gözlenmedi; 1 hastada derin enfeksiyon gözlendi. Sonuç olarak üç boyutlu korreksiyon sağlaması ve rijit fiksasyon nedeniyle postoperatif immobilizasyon gerektirmemesi, Croslink plakları sayesinde özellikle torsiyonel güçlere karşı yeterli direnç sağlaması, revizyonunun diğer sistemlerden daha kolay olduğu göz önünde bulundurulduğunda TSRH enstrümantasyonunun Adölesan İdiopatik Skolyozun cerrahi tedavisinde iyi bir seçenek olduğu kanısına varıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The outcomes of 42 patients (28 females and 14 males) who were diagnosed with Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis and underwent posterior fusion with TSRH instrumentation at the 2nd Orthopedics and Traumatology Clinic of S.S.K. Ankara Training Hospital between 1993 and 2001 were evaluated. The mean age of the patients was 14.1 years, and the average follow-up period was 69 months (range: 38–125 months). According to the King classification, 2 patients had Type I curvature (4.76%), 7 patients had Type II (16.6%), 30 patients had Type III (71.4%), and 3 patients had Type IV (7.14%). When the results were evaluated, an average correction of 54.7% was achieved in the frontal plane. The best correction was observed in Type IV and Type III curves. The correction rates were 44% in Type I, 53% in Type II, 59% in Type III, and 65% in Type IV. During the mean follow-up period of 69 months, an average loss of correction of 10.9% was observed. In the sagittal plane, correction was also achieved in patients with preoperative hypokyphosis and hyperkyphosis, bringing them within normal limits. No major or minor neurological complications were observed; however, deep infection was detected in one patient. In conclusion, considering that TSRH instrumentation provides three-dimensional correction, ensures rigid fixation, does not require postoperative immobilization, provides sufficient resistance, particularly against torsional forces, thanks to cross-link plates, and allows easier revision compared with other systems, it was concluded that TSRH instrumentation is a good option in the surgical treatment of Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis.