Standardize yağış indisinin çarpıklık ve basıklık açısından yorumlanması ve yeni bir kuraklık indisinin geliştirilmesi
Interpretation of the standardized precipitation index in terms of skewness and kurtosis and the development of a new drought index
- Tez No: 994722
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. YAVUZ SELİM GÜÇLÜ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hidroloji, Kuraklık, Kuraklık analizi, Standart yağış indeksi, Hydrology, Drought, Drought analysis, Standard precipitation index
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Hidrolik ve Su Kaynakları Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
İklim değişikliğinin etkileri günümüzde giderek daha belirgin hâle gelmekte olup, bu etkiler karşısında insan yaşamını sürdürülebilir kılmaya yönelik çeşitli önlemler geliştirilmektedir. İklim değişikliği, yerküre üzerinde yaşamın var olduğu dönemlerden itibaren doğal ve canlı sistemleri etkilemiş; bazı türlerin yok oluşuna, bazı toplulukların ise yaşam alanlarını değiştirmesine yol açmıştır. Kuraklık, iklim değişikliğinin önemli ve doğrudan hissedilen göstergelerinden biri olarak öne çıkmaktadır. Bu çalışmanın başlangıcında, farklı jeolojik dönemlere ait bulgular ve tarihsel kaynaklar ışığında iklim değişikliğinin tarihsel süreç içerisindeki izleri incelenmiş; küresel iklim sisteminin durağan değil, sürekli değişim hâlinde olduğu ortaya konmuştur. Günümüzde iklim değişikliğinin başlıca nedenleri arasında insan kaynaklı faaliyetler ön plana çıksa da bu süreçlerin tek belirleyici unsur olmadığı kabul edilmektedir. Bununla birlikte, küresel ölçekte çevresel baskıların azaltılabilmesi için insan faaliyetlerinin denetlenmesinin gerekliliği vurgulanmaktadır. İkinci bölümde, kuraklık kavramı ve kuraklık indislerine ilişkin literatürde yer alan bilimsel çalışmalar kapsamlı biçimde incelenmiştir. Kuraklığın nicel olarak ölçülmesine yönelik geliştirilen indisler, kullandıkları veri türleri ve yöntemsel yaklaşımlar doğrultusunda sınıflandırılmış; her bir indisin güçlü ve zayıf yönleri tartışılmıştır. Bu değerlendirmeler sonucunda, küresel ölçekte uygulanabilirlik, hesaplama kolaylığı ve yaygın ölçüm ağına sahip veri gereksinimi gibi kriterler açısından Standartlaştırılmış Yağış İndisinin (SPI) literatürde en yaygın kullanılan yöntemlerden biri olduğu görülmüştür. Takip eden bölümde SPI özelinde ayrıntılı bir literatür taraması yapılmış; yöntemin farklı iklim bölgelerindeki uygulamaları incelenmiş ve özellikle istatistiksel sınırlılıklarına yönelik çalışmalar değerlendirilmiştir. Bu kapsamda, SPI'nın belirli dağılımsal özellikleri yeterince temsil edemediği durumlar ve bu sınırlılıkların giderilmesine yönelik literatürdeki boşluklar araştırılmıştır. Beşinci bölümde klasik SPI metodolojisi ayrıntılı biçimde açıklanmış; gerçek yağış serilerinin çarpıklık ve basıklık gibi istatistiksel özelliklerinin klasik SPI standardizasyonu sırasında nasıl baskılandığı tartışılmıştır. Bu tez çalışmasında önerilen ilk yöntem olan Modifiye Standartlaştırılmış Yağış İndisi (M-SPI), altıncı bölümde ele alınmıştır. Bu yaklaşımda, SPI'nın kullandığı olasılıksal standardizasyon çerçevesi korunmuş; ancak ortalama temelli merkezleme yerine medyan tabanlı bir kayma faktörü (Sf) tanımlanarak çarpıklık etkisinin standardizasyon sürecine dâhil edilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Önerilen yöntemin, yağış serilerindeki çarpıklık özelliklerini daha duyarlı biçimde temsil edebileceği yedi istasyon üzerinden yapılan uygulamalarla tartışılmıştır. Ayrıca M-SPI'nın tutarlılığı ve SPI ile arasındaki farklar, matematiksel ve istatistiksel analizler yardımıyla değerlendirilmiş; 3-, 6- ve 12-aylık birikimli periyotlarda yöntemin uygulanışı örnek istasyonlar üzerinden gösterilmiştir. Yedinci bölümde, SPI standardizasyonunda baskılanan bir diğer istatistiksel özellik olan basıklık etkisi ele alınmış ve değişken sınıf sınırlarının tanımlanmasına imkân veren Kurtosis-Standardize Yağış İndisi (K-SPI) metodolojisi geliştirilmiştir. Bu yaklaşımda, yalnızca standart sapmanın değil, ortalama ile olan ilişkinin de sınıflandırma üzerinde etkili olduğu varsayılmış; bu amaçla değişim katsayısı (Cv) kavramı indise dâhil edilmiştir. Türkiye genelinde 148 istasyona ait 1966–2020 dönemi yağış verileri kullanılarak yıllık toplam yağış ve farklı birikimli periyotlar için değişim katsayıları hesaplanmış ve genelleştirilmiş değişim katsayıları elde edilmiştir. SPI ile K-SPI'nın karşılaştırılabilirliğini korumak amacıyla basıklık faktörü (Kf) tanımlanmış ve K-SPI metodolojisi teorik çerçevesiyle ortaya konmuştur. Ancak, bir sonraki bölümde hem çarpıklık hem de basıklığın birlikte ele alınması hedeflendiğinden bu bölümde uygulamaya yer verilmemiştir. Sekizinci bölümde, SPI standardizasyonunun baskıladığı çarpıklık ve basıklık etkilerini birlikte dikkate alan Genişletilmiş Standartlaştırılmış Yağış İndisi (E-SPI) önerilmiştir. Bu kapsamda, medyan–ortalama farkını temsil eden Sf ile dağılımın basıklık etkisini yansıtan Kf ile birlikte ele alınarak yeni bir standardizasyon prosedürü geliştirilmiştir. Seçilen istasyonlar için yapılan uygulamalar sonucunda, E-SPI ile SPI karşılaştırılmış ve yöntemlerin istatistiksel davranışları grafiksel gösterimlerle ve sayısal analizlerle değerlendirilmiştir. Elde edilen bulgular, M-SPI metodolojisinde çarpıklığın yönü ve büyüklüğüne bağlı olarak SPI standart değerlerinin daha kurak veya daha sulak sınıflara doğru kayabildiğini ve buna bağlı kategorik sınıf geçişlerinin ortaya çıkabildiğini göstermektedir. E-SPI yaklaşımında ise basıklık faktörünün yeniden ölçeklendirme etkisi sayesinde sınıflandırma yapısının değişkenlik kazandığı; kayma faktörünün büyüklüğünün basıklıkla birlikte modüle edildiği görülmüştür. Bu çerçevede, E-SPI sonuçlarının istasyona özgü yağış değişkenliğine bağlı olarak kuraklığa, sulaklığa veya merkeze doğru çift yönlü geçişler sergileyebildiği belirlenmiştir. Bu durum, yağış serilerindeki değişim katsayısının büyüklüğünün, yağış davranışının göreli öngörülebilirliği ve kuraklık sınıflandırmasının duyarlılığı üzerinde belirleyici bir rol oynadığını ortaya koymaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Climate variability has played a decisive role in the evolution of ecosystems since the emergence of life on Earth, leading to the extinction of numerous species or forcing large-scale migrations throughout history. Paleoclimatic evidence derived from fossil records indicates that fluctuations in temperature and atmospheric carbon dioxide concentrations have occurred on a global scale during recent geological periods. Historical examples demonstrate that the primary drivers of climatic oscillations have not been limited to anthropogenic influences. Indeed, the paleoclimatic theories suggest that large-scale climate shifts are largely governed by cyclical variations in Earth's orbital parameters. Drought is among the most critical consequences of climatic variability and remains one of the most impactful natural hazards affecting societies today, with projections indicating that its severity will further intensify in the future. Although drought cannot be entirely prevented, its adverse impacts can be mitigated through reliable predictions regarding its onset time, duration, and severity. At the outset of this study, these climatic changes and their historical effects were discussed. In the second chapter of the thesis, the scientific literature on the concept of drought and on drought indices developed for the quantitative definition of drought is reviewed comprehensively. Drought assessment has been extensively investigated across multiple scientific disciplines. In the field of engineering, numerous drought indices have been developed to quantitatively represent drought severity. Drought indices are generally categorized into three main groups: meteorological, agricultural, and hydrological. Meteorological indices are primarily based on atmospheric variables (particularly precipitation and temperature) and play a decisive role in drought analysis because they represent the onset stage of drought. Agricultural drought indices were later proposed by researchers taking crop water requirements into account. Consequently, limited access to agricultural data at national scale in a regular and representative manner, together with the fact that certain hydrological indices rely to some extent on empirical relationships, may constrain the applicability of these indices across large areas and under operational conditions. Hydrological drought indices, on the other hand, include the Cumulative Runoff Anomaly Index, the Total Water Deficit Index, the Palmer Hydrological Drought Index, the Surface Water Supply Index (SWSI), and the Reclamation Drought Index (RDI), all of which rely on variables such as streamflow, snowpack, and reservoir storage. These outputs are not controlled solely by atmospheric conditions; they are also strongly governed by physical factors such as geological structure, topography, catchment characteristics, and land use/land cover. In addition, several composite indices have been developed that integrate multiple parameters, while some studies have incorporated remote sensing technologies into drought monitoring. In the subsequent chapter, a detailed review focusing specifically on Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI) is conducted; applications of the method across different climatic regions are examined, and limitations arising particularly from its statistical assumptions are discussed. Since drought typically originates as a meteorological anomaly, indices with lower data requirements—namely meteorological drought indices—are more widely preferred in practical applications. In this context, the SPI has become one of the most extensively used drought indices owing to its computational simplicity and applicability across multiple time scales. A large proportion of SPI studies have focused on regional-scale drought assessments; in these studies, the analyses have not been limited to precipitation alone, and additional hydro-meteorological variables have also been incorporated to conduct comparative drought evaluations. Moreover, to strengthen the interpretability of the results, trend analyses—using parametric and/or non-parametric approaches—have been integrated into drought time series in order to more comprehensively characterize temporal changes in drought conditions. In Chapter 4, information and basic statistics on the data sources used in this study are presented. Monthly precipitation records covering the period 1966–2020 were obtained from the Turkish State Meteorological Service (TSMS), which also officially assigned the station identifiers. The locational characteristics of the stations are summarized in the chapter. Although the precipitation data were obtained from the TSMS and are considered highly reliable institutional records, homogeneity testing was conducted to ensure statistical consistency from an academic standpoint. Applying statistical homogeneity tests such as Pettitt, SNHT, Buishand, and Runs ensures that observed variability reflects true climatic behavior rather than data inconsistencies. In this chapter, the homogeneity of the data set was assessed using these tests. Also, the critical thresholds used in the goodness-of-fit procedures are presented in the Chapter 4. The binning structures used in the chi-square (χ²) and K–S goodness-of-fit tests were automatically generated by the EasyFit software, and the best-fitting distribution models were obtained through this program. In the fifth chapter, the classical SPI methodology is described in detail; and it is discussed how statistical properties of the observed data—such as skewness and kurtosis—may be suppressed when precipitation series are transformed to the standard normal distribution during probabilistic standardization. It is emphasized that this may affect the sensitivity of drought classification, particularly under asymmetric and highly variable precipitation regimes. The Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI), due to its mean-based standardization and implicit symmetry assumption, may not always represent precipitation conditions accurately when distributions are skewed. Under such circumstances, wet or dry classifications may occasionally diverge from the underlying hydrological signal. To address this potential limitation, this study introduces the Modified Standardized Precipitation Index (M-SPI), presented in Chapter 6, which replaces the mean with the median as the central reference, aiming to better reflect the statistical structure of precipitation series, particularly where skewness is evident. While both indices employ the same drought classification scheme, M-SPI allows the standardized distribution to shift according to the direction of skewness. For comparative evaluation of SPI and M-SPI, annual total precipitation data from seven meteorological stations in Türkiye for the period 1966–2020 were utilized. In addition, to illustrate index behavior across different accumulation windows, 3-, 6- and 12-month applications were performed for three representative stations. The results indicate that both indices produce comparable outcomes for near-symmetric series (e.g., Çorum), whereas M-SPI tends to reveal relatively longer dry periods in Aydın and Burdur, and more extended wet periods in Edirne and Rize. Overall, the findings suggest that M-SPI provides smoother drought–wetness transitions and may offer a more stable representation of persistence, particularly in Mediterranean, semi-arid and humid climates. Accordingly, M-SPI can be considered a flexible alternative to SPI in regions where precipitation distributions are significantly skewed. In the seventh chapter, the effect of kurtosis—another statistical characteristic that may be suppressed during SPI standardization—is examined, and the Kurtosis-Standardized Precipitation Index (K-SPI) methodology, which allows the definition of variable class boundaries, is developed. In this approach, it is assumed that not only the standard deviation but also its relationship with the mean influences classification; accordingly, the coefficient of variation (Cv) concept is incorporated into the index. Using precipitation data for the 1966–2020 period from 148 meteorological stations across Türkiye, coefficients of variation are computed for annual total precipitation and for different accumulation periods, and generalized coefficients of variation are derived. To preserve comparability between SPI and K-SPI, a kurtosis factor (Kf) is defined, and the theoretical framework of the K-SPI methodology is established. No applied analysis was conducted in this section. No applied analysis was conducted in this section. The primary reason is that the approach presented in Chapter 8, which jointly accounts for the effects of kurtosis and skewness, is directly built upon the methodological framework defined here. Therefore, rather than repeating the applications under a separate method, the integrated approach was considered more appropriate for implementation and comparative evaluation. In the eighth chapter, the Enhanced Standardized Precipitation Index (E-SPI) is proposed to jointly account for the skewness and kurtosis effects that may be suppressed by SPI standardization. Within this scope, a new standardization procedure is developed by jointly considering the shift factor (Sf), representing the median–mean difference, and the kurtosis factor (Kf), reflecting the distribution's kurtosis effect. Applications conducted for selected stations are used to compare E-SPI with SPI; and the statistical behavior of the methods is evaluated through graphical representations and numerical analyses. The analytical results regarding the E-SPI applications indicate that, at Adana station, the E-SPI index represents wet conditions more frequently and more distinctly than SPI. This tendency can also be visually tracked in comparative graphs of the cumulative distribution functions obtained for SPI and E-SPI, as well as in time-series representations. At Ankara and Çorum stations, the standardized values obtained for both indices are largely concentrated in classes close to the center. Nevertheless, at Ankara station, when E-SPI is used, it is observed that the relative influence of wet conditions defined by SPI weakens to some extent. At Aydın and Burdur stations, the E-SPI approach is found to represent drought conditions somewhat more distinctly than SPI. This suggests that jointly accounting for skewness and kurtosis effects in these stations strengthens the drought signal. At Edirne station, E-SPI is observed to represent wet conditions more dominantly, whereas at Rize station, categorical class transitions exhibit a bidirectional structure toward the center. These results demonstrate that E-SPI can adapt to station-specific distributional characteristics across different hydro-climatic regimes. Overall, the findings indicate that the classical SPI generally performs well when the precipitation distribution is approximately symmetric and the coefficient of variation equals the generalized coefficient of variation; however, its sensitivity to skewness and kurtosis may limit its capacity to represent anomalies consistently. The M-SPI methodology shows that, depending on the direction and magnitude of skewness, SPI standardized values may shift toward drier or wetter classes, and corresponding categorical class transitions may occur. In the E-SPI approach, it is observed that the classification structure gains variability due to the rescaling effect of the kurtosis factor, and that the magnitude of the shift factor is modulated together with kurtosis. In this framework, E-SPI results are found to be capable of exhibiting bidirectional transitions toward drought, wetness, or toward the center, depending on station-specific precipitation variability. This demonstrates that the magnitude of the coefficient of variation in precipitation series plays a determining role in the relative predictability of precipitation behavior and in the sensitivity of drought classification. In addition, to fully evaluate the practical applicability of E-SPI and M-SPI, operational validation using independent impact indicators (such as soil moisture, reservoir storage levels, and agricultural productivity metrics) will be critical. Overall, the proposed formulations constitute promising refinements within the SPI framework, with the potential to support drought monitoring under skewed precipitation conditions. Furthermore, future research could be strengthened by extending the multi-timescale evaluation to a larger number of stations.